Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MLS preseason this week ...
February 8th, 2012 7:03PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  columbus crew, houston dynamo, mls, montreal impact, sweden

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] The Montreal Impact fell to the Houston Dynamo, 2-0, in the expansion team's first exhibition game against an MLS team. The Dynamo won its fourth game by shutout in four games on second-half goals by Colin Clark and Cam Weaver. The Columbus Crew fell to Malmo of Sweden, 2-1, in its first game of the preseason Wednesday in Bradenton, Fla. Emilio Renteria struck first before Malmo responded through Mathias Ranegie and Jimmy Durmaz in a match that consisted of three 45-minute segments. For all the preseason schedules and results ...

Chicago Fire
Jan. 29: 0-0 D.C. United in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 1: 3-0 FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: 3-1 Real Espana in New Orleans
CAMP: Feb. 8-18 in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 11: Chivas USA at Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 15: Portland Timbers at Carson, Calif.
Feb. 18: San Jose Earthquakes at Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA
Jan. 27: 0-1 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 3: 5-0 FC Hasental in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 0-1 Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 11: Chicago Fire at Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 16: Los Angeles in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: Tijuana in San Diego
Feb. 27: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids
CAMP: Feb. 4-12 in Oxnard and San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 5: 0-0 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-0 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.

Feb. 10: San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
CAMP: Feb. 19-27 in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25 Busan I’Park or Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew
CAMP: Jan. 31-Feb. 16: Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 8: 1-2 Malmo FF in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: Seattle Sounders in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United
Jan. 29: 0-0 Chicago Fire in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 2: 1-1 Malmo in Sarasota, Fla.
CAMP: Feb. 6-16 in Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 11: Sporting KC in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Mar. 3: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas
Jan. 28: 5-1 Houston Baptist Univ. in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 2: 1-0 Inter Playa del Carmen in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Feb. 7: 0-2 New York Red Bulls in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 25: BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo
Jan. 28: 3-0 Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: 4-0 San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: 4-0 Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
CAMP: Feb. 8-15 in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 8: 2-0 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: Placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy
Feb. 3: 7-2 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-4 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact
Jan. 22: 0-0 vs. Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: 1-0 Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: 7-0 Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: 1-1 Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
CAMP: Feb. 6-18 in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 8: 0-2 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution
CAMP: Feb. 20-March 5 in Tucson, Ariz.
Jan. 29: 2-1 FC Tucson in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls
CAMP: Jan. 30-Feb. 15 in Riviera Maya, Mexico
Feb. 7: 2-0 FC Dallas in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 22: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 23: UNAM in Phoenix, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union
CAMP: Feb. 5-19 in Orlando, Fla.
Feb. 11: FGCU in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 15: UCF in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 18: Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.

Portland Timbers
CAMP: Feb. 5-16 in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 4-1 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 18: San Jose Earthquakes at Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 27: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake
CAMP: Feb. 9-14 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes
Feb. 4: 1-2 Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
CAMP: Feb. 15-23 in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 27: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders
Feb. 6: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
CAMP: Feb. 11-  in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: Seattle Sounders in Bradenton, Fla.
 
Sporting KC
CAMP: Jan. 29-Feb. 14 in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 4: 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 11: D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC
CAMP: Feb. 13-March 4 in Orlando, Fla.
Feb. 25: Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps
CAMP: Jan. 31-Feb. 10 in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 6: 1-1 Seattle Sounders in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 24: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
The Good, The Bad and -- the Beyonce    
[UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE] Fans and celebrities alike were treated to a fantastic UEFA Champions league game ...
What They're Saying: Bruce Arena    
"First of all, we haven't won anything, so right now we don't stack up with anybody. ...
Report: Ownership group primed to buy LA team    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The ownership group that's almost certain to acquire Chivas USA from MLS and move ...
'Clinical' PSG punishes Barca weaknesses    
[UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: Tuesday] No Zlatan Ibrahimovic? No Thiago Silva? No problem for Paris St. Germain ...
USL PRO final outdraws college football in Sacramento    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] Saturday's USL PRO final won by Sacramento Republic FC averaged a 1.6 ...
Klinsmann has lots of choices for October friendlies    
[USA MEN] The pair of international friendlies against Ecuador Oct. 10 and Honduras Oct. 14 should ...
Where to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 329 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer for ...
Soccer America Men's Top 25    
[COLLEGE RANKINGS] Defending champion Notre Dame is back on top in the Soccer America Men's Top ...
Soccer America Women's Top 25    
[COLLEGE RANKINGS] Despite its 1-1 tie at Arizona State, defending champion UCLA held on to the ...
Mario Goetze's beautiful backward nutmeg on Brecko    
[VIDEO PICK: Skills] Mario Goetze, Germany's World Cup final hero, not only has a nose for ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives