Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MLS preseason this week ...
February 18th, 2012 4:05PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  chicago fire, mls, san jose earthquakes

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Steven Lenhart and Brad Ring scored to give the San Jose Earthquakes a 2-0 victory over the Chicago Fire in Oxnard, Calif. The Philadelphia Union played to a 1-1 tie with 2011 USL PRO champion Orlando City before 5,968 fans at the Citrus Bowl. FC Dallas, Houston, Seattle and Vancouver beat college teams over the weekend. For all the preseason schedules and weekend results ...

Chicago Fire (MLS record: 1-2-1)
Jan. 29: 0-0 D.C. United in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 1: 3-0 FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: 3-1 Real Espana in New Orleans
Feb. 11: 1-0 Chivas USA at Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Portland Timbers at Carson, Calif.
Feb. 18: 0-2 San Jose Earthquakes at Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA (0-3-0)
Jan. 27: 0-1 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 3: 5-0 FC Hasental in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 0-1 Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 11: 0-1 Chicago Fire at Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 16: 2-3 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: Tijuana in San Diego
Feb. 27: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids (1-1-1)
Feb. 5: 0-0 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-0 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.

Feb. 10: 1-2 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-0 Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 21: Hawaii Pacific Univ. in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25 Busan I’Park or Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew (0-1-0)
Feb. 8: 1-2 Malmo FF in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 6-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 4-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Seattle Sounders in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United (0-1-2)
Jan. 29: 0-0 Chicago Fire in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 2: 1-1 Malmo in Sarasota, Fla.
Feb. 11: 1-2 Sporting KC in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Mar. 3: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas (0-1-0)
Jan. 28: 5-1 Houston Baptist Univ. in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 2: 1-0 Inter Playa del Carmen in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Feb. 7: 0-2 New York Red Bulls in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 River Plate reserves in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 12: 6-0 Univ. of Memphis in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 15: 4-0 SMU in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 18: 5-1 Univ. of Tulsa in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 22: U.S. under-23 national team in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 25: BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo (2-1-1)
Jan. 28: 3-0 Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: 4-0 San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: 4-0 Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
Feb. 8: 2-0 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 4-0 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: Placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy (1-3-0)
Feb. 3: 7-2 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-4 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-1 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 0-3 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: 3-2 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact (1-1-1)
Jan. 22: 0-0 vs. Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: 1-0 Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: 7-0 Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: 1-1 Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Feb. 8: 0-2 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 3-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution (0-0-0)
Jan. 29: 2-1 FC Tucson in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 3-0 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 15: 2-1 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 22: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls (1-0-0)
Feb. 7: 2-0 FC Dallas in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 Merida in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 14: 1-1 Estudiantes Tecos in Guadalajara, Mexico

Feb. 22: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 23: UNAM in Phoenix, Ariz.
Feb. 25: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union (0-0-0)
Feb. 11: 1-1 FGCU in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 15: 5-0 UCF in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 18: 1-1 Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.

Portland Timbers (3-0-1)
Feb. 7: 4-1 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 2-0 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake (0-0-2)
Feb. 10: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1- D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes (2-1-2)
Feb. 4: 1-2 Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 2-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders (1-0-1)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 13: 1-1 Orlando City in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Columbus Crew in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 16: 3-0 U.S. U-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 19: 5-0 FGCU in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 22: Atlante in Cancun, Mexico

Sporting KC (2-0-0)
Feb. 4: 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 11: 2-1 D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 5-1 FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC (0-0-0)
Feb. 17: 5-1 USF in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 25: Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps (0-0-2)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Seattle Sounders in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 19: 2-1 Univ. of Victoria in Victoria, B.C.
Feb. 24: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Business Reporter: Union teams up with Dogfish Head    
The Philadelphia Union will open to a new destination beer garden with Dogfish Head Brewery at ...
Columbus switches USL PRO affiliations    
The Columbus Crew will team up with the Austin Aztex to send players from its first ...
Lee Nguyen: Sitting back is not in Revs' DNA    
The New England Revolution tied an MLS record when it scored nine goals in its first ...
What They're Saying: Jerome Valcke    
"It is easy to destroy a reputation, it takes one second, it takes years to build ...
Champions League scenarios: 11 teams for five spots    
Eleven teams have qualified for the knockout stage of the Champions League, and 11 more teams, ...
Video Pick: Bend it like Uesato    
Our favorite free kick goal of the week comes from J-League 2, where Consadole Sapporo's Kazumasa ...
Breaking down the NCAA Division I women's quarterfinals    
The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the quarterfinals with three games on Friday and ...
A back-heel sombrero from Greek boy     
[VIDEO PICK: Skills] Greek youth soccer, in a game between AO Ioannina and Agia Eleousa, delivers ...
What They're Saying: Jose Mourinho    
"Obviously they must be very sad with the result but when we lose against a team ...
Report: W-League champion Pali Blues are folding    
The LA Blues won W-League titles as the Pali Blues in 2009, 2009 and 2013 and ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives