Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Development Academy college recruits
February 21st, 2012 2:36PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  college men, development academy


[MAKING A LIST] Teams from the U.S. Soccer Development Academy will be sending players off to college in the fall. Here's a list of the recruits ...

Albertson SC: Myles Bent (Stony Brook), Alex Butwin (Columbia), Ryan Cupolo (Fordham), Dakota Edwards (Maryland), Jake Freeman (Harvard), Edward Gibbons (Holy Cross), Hector Steven Lasso (Stony Brook), Jimmy Myers (NJIT), Richard Robinson (Clemson), Eddie Viscount (Holy Cross)

Andromeda: Connor Copeland (Wofford)

Arsenal FC: Jacob Arrieta (UC Riverside), Philipp Dominique (UC Riverside), Wade Hamilton (Cal Poly), Michael Sperber (UC Irvine)

Baltimore Bays Chelsea: Mike Gamble (Wake Forest), Ricky Greensfelder (Wake Forest), Andrew Harris (Wake Forest), Malcolm Harris (Denver), Matt Shinsky (Columbia), Christopher White (Towson)

Birmingham United: Timothy Harbison (Liberty), Dylan Hobert (American), Reece Holcombe (Lipscomb)

Cal Odyssey: Gregory Antognoli (Cornell)

CASL Chelsea FC Academy: Joaquin del Rosario (N.C. State), Griffin Heffner (Penn), Alex Herbst (Appalachian State), Everett McCord (Lehigh), Alex Olofson (North Carolina), Seth Poole (N.C. State), Andrew Starnes (Virginia Military Institute), Ryan Thompson (Duke), C.J. Tikvart (Davidson), Eric West (Lafayette), Nicholas Williams (North Carolina), Sam Williams (UNC Wilmington)

California Development Academy: Cody Giddings (Army), Tyler Thompson (Stanford), Connor Swartz (Virginia Tech)

Charlotte Soccer Academy: Jaron Bradley (North Carolina-Asheville), Ben Burdon (High Point), Nathaniel Goodwin (UNC Wilmington), Brandon Kardos (Charlotte), John Kendall (Princeton), Ben Kern (Air Force), Kyle Parker (Charlotte), Santiago Patino (UNC Wilmington), Austin Yearwood (High Point), Bennett Yort (Furman)

Chicago Fire: Zak Allen (Northwestern), Joey Calistri (Northwestern), Drew Conner (Wisconsin), Michael Kozielek (DePaul), Benjamin Kucera (Creighton), Danny Lojek (Notre Dame), Andrew Oliver (Indiana), Charlie Oliver (Northern Illinois)

Chicago Magic PSG: W. Lee Grander (N.C. State), Brian Hindle (DePaul), Connor Mulhern (Holy Cross)

Chivas USA: Eric Gonzalez (California-Riverside), Jonathan Kupperman (Massachusetts)

Classics Elite: Tucker Hume (Rollins College), Walker Hume (Rollins College), Zach Treu (Tulsa)

Clearwater Chargers: Mark Biddinger (Louisville), Jacob Frahm (North Florida), Danny George (FCGU), Michael Mitchell (South Florida), Pat Shelton (High Point), Rheese Wiltshire (Elon)

Colorado Rapids: Karsten Hanlin (Denver), Shane O’Neill (Virginia), Dillon Serna (Akron)

Colorado Rush: Joe Morales (Bradley), Liam O’Connor (New Hampshire), Aki Ohtake-Gordon (Loyola Marymount)

Concorde Fire: Adrian Alabi (Stanford), Andy Anglade (Clemson), Derek Creviston (Indiana), Holden Fender (UCLA), Jose Garcia (UNC Wilmington), Preston Gayton (Clemson), Jack Goldberg (Memphis), Westin Lendon (High Point), Alex McCauley (N.C. State), Matthew Melton (Appalachian State), Marek Moffett (IUPUI), Vaughn Moore (Bucknell), Drew Morgan (Rutgers), Reed Norton (Georgia Southern), James Rushton (Penn)

Crew Soccer Academy: Cheick Diawara (Wright State), Brett Elder (Wright State), Tommy Granot (Fordham), Connor Klekota (Notre Dame), Zak Leedom (West Virginia), Zach Mason (Ohio State), Ryan McLaughlin (College of Charleston), Rhodes Moore (Xavier), Andrew Souders (Akron), David Witkoff (Georgetown)

Crew Soccer Academy Wolves: Jerome Cristobal (Michigan State), Connor Furgason (Western Michigan), Jack Brown (Michigan), Jake Genrich (Bowling Green), Vicente Jaramillo (Detroit), Evan Kozlowski (Duquesne), Alexander Mendonca (Detroit)

Crossfire Premier: Ian Adams (Seattle Pacific), Austin Allison (St. Mary's), David Gebert (Washington), Hamza Haddadi (Seattle), Jake Hallgrimson (San Diego), Vincent Nguyen (Seattle), Conner Pichette (Western Michigan), Nico Terentjev (Western Washington), Uche Ugwoaba (Seattle)

Dallas Texans: Geoff Hill (Old Dominion), Owen Kalis (Memphis), Ashkan Khosravi (UC Riverside), J.T. Kotowski (Bradley), Tony Pagano (Dayton), Andre Reyes (Old Dominion), Caleb Richardson (Kentucky), Jacob Speed (Kentucky), Kyle Underwood (West Virginia), Ryan Ward (Air Force)

D.C. United: Damilola Adetola (Villanova), Ryan Harmouche (George Mason), Ahmed Ismail (George Mason), Peter Lee (Army), Dakota Niedermeier (Maryland), Jalen Robinson (Wake Forest), Michael Russo (UCF), Marcus Salandy-Defour (Virginia), Edgar Zepeda (George Mason)

De Anza Force: Paul Blanchette (Loyola Marymount), Matthew Escobar (Portland), Noah Gaines (UC Irvine), James Huffer (Santa Clara), Thomas Janjigian (UC Irvine), Ryan Masch (Santa Clara), Max Ornstil (Santa Clara), Colby Trah (Portland), Kody Wakasa (Cal Poly)

Empire United: Alex Bono (Syracuse), Liam Callahan (Villanova), Patrick Casey (Fordham), Eric Colon (St. Francis, Pa.), Jordan DiLapo (Loyola, Md.), Tyler Forbes (Colgate), Adam Lauko (Wisconsin), Stefanos Stamoulacatos (Syracuse)

FC Dallas: Michael Ambrose (Maryland), Mark Ashby (Harvard), Daniel Garcia (North Carolina), Nicholas Rochowski (New Mexico)

FC Delco: Nathan Arronson (Lafayette), Shane Campbell (Penn State), Andrew Herr (Michigan State), Harrison Kendall (Syracuse), Logan Keys (Long Island)

FC Greater Boston: Marco Addonizio (Bryant), Jay Marchand (Holy Cross), Victor Parra (Rhode Island)

FC Milwaukee: Patrick Hodan (Notre Dame), Logan Ketterer (Bradley), Cheenuj Shong (Wisconsin-Green Bay)

FC Westchester: Steven Arraiano (Marist), Cesar Ceja (Marist), Alex Kapp (Boston College), Lucas McBride (Boston Univ.), Maximilian Moog (Loyola, Md.), Daniel Norris (Boston College), Tomas Penfold (Monmouth), Connor Preece (Marist), Ian Robinson (Rutgers), Darek Wajda (Northeastern)

Georgia United: Connor Davis (Wofford), Kevin Hady (Wofford), Austin Pack (Charlotte)

Houston Dynamo: Fernando Pina (Akron)

IMG Soccer Academy: Max Brashear (Cornell), Daniel Friedwald (Lafayette), Joey Hutchinson (Florida Gulf Coast)

Indiana United Fire Academy: Vince DiPrimio (Evansville), Thomas Sanner (Princeton), Mason Webber (Butler)

Internationals: Alec Ferrell (Wake Forest), Matt Foldesy (Akron), Steven Machi (High Point), Zach Martin (Indiana), Sachem Wilson (Liberty)

Kendall SC: Daniel Gonzalez (FCGU), Jesus Gonzalez (Gonzaga), Andrew Mattek (FIU), Nahuel Medina (LIU)

LA Galaxy: Juan Cervantes (UCLA), Grady Howe (UCLA), Sager Jambusaria (Northwestern), Kebe Mamadou (Cal Poly)

Lonestar SC Academy: Ben Chittick (St. Mary’s), Terry Delancy (USF), Bertrand Gaschot (Northern Illinois), Thomas Haws (Wake Forest), Khalil Karl (Saint Louis), Kyle McDonald (Northern Illinois), Michael Nelson (N.C. State), Cameron Niccum (Army), Matt Schwarz (UMBC), Parker Thornton (Northern Illinois)

Match Fit Chelsea: Jameson Lochhead (Brown), Tanner Sica (LIU), Kevin Tejada (Bryant)

McLean Youth Soccer: Peter Lam (George Mason)

Met Oval: Casey Densing (Binghamton), Jonathan Kowalczyk (Siena)

Minnesota Thunder: Abdallah Bah (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Tyler David (Saint Louis), Zachary Fennessy (Providence), Evan Panken (Notre Dame), Brandon Welter (Drake)

New England Revolution: Devin Devoy (Northeastern), Jack Hilger (Princeton), Colin Sweeney (High Point), Mitchell Taintor (Rutgers)

New York Red Bulls: Brandon Allen (Georgetown), Maximilian Brown (Northeastern), Diego Ceron (Holy Cross), Mael Corboz (Rutgers), Freddy Elliot (Columbia), Eric Lagg (Seton Hall), Gabriel Robinson (Cincinnati), Luke Rossi (Columbia), Sean Sheridan (Villanova), Scott Thomsen (Virginia)

NJSA 04: Ryan Groffie (Colgate), Chris Hill (Richmond), Josh Toribio (Towson)

North Carolina Fusion: Erik Casterline (UNC Asheville), Noah DeAngelo (UNC Greensboro), Myles Mansfield (Elon), Sam McBride (Elon), Alec Rotunda (Davidson), Cole Schwietering (UNC Asheville), Adam Storm (High Point)

North Meck SC: Trey Hemphill (North Carolina-Asheville), Brandon Jordi (Richmond), Mason McCarter (Appalachian State), Emory Orr (Dartmouth)

N.Y. Cosmos Academy: Dakota Barnathan (VCU)

Oakwood SC: Matt Barry (Providence), Luke Melody (Holy Cross), Eric Venezia (Massachusetts), Tim Whalen (Brown)

PA Classics: Ryan Bertrando (Lehigh), Kyle Bitterman (Fordham), Kelton Cheney (Penn State), Billy Heavner (UMBC), Quincy Thomas (Memphis), Jonathan Wenger (Elon)

Pateadores: Mason Case (Brown), Kyle Chin (Lehigh), Connor Gaal (San Francisco), Weston Meckes (Long Island), Brian Vail (Lehigh)

Players Development Academy: Wallis Debourou (St. Francis, Pa.), Casey DeFluri (Villanova), Christiano Francois (Maryland), Kieran Kemmerer (Rutgers), Robert Kroschwitz (Rider), Mike Lansing (Bucknell), Matthew Mayewski (Penn State), Shane Mulcahy (Lehigh), Brandon Savino (St. John’s), Jelani Williams (St. John’s)

Potomac: Peter Behm (American), James Merriam (West Virginia)

Real Colorado: Jake Gilchrist-Dudley (Bradley), Jesse Ham (Cal Poly), Jacob Martinez (Cincinnati), Aaron Safadi (George Mason)

Real Salt Lake AZ: Julio Alcaron (San Diego State), Brian Bates (Dayton), Junior Gbapou (Yavapi College), Cole Nagy (UCLA), Joseph Speshock (Air Force)

Real So Cal: Quentin Anson (Lafayette), Dante Nino (Cal State-Bakersfield), Shane Steffes (Cal State-Northridge), Brandon Vincent (Stanford)

Richmond Kickers: Haydon Bennett (West Virginia), Dan Laurentano (Virginia Tech), Christopher Spates (West Virginia)

Richmond Strikers: Kevin Roberts (George Mason), Valeriy Sviderskiy (Davidson), Todd Wharton (Virginia)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro: Faik Hajderovic (Evansville), William “Mack” Hasinger (Evansville)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri: Louis Berra (Ohio State), Justin Bilyeu (SIU-Edwardsville), Zach Hollstrom (Michigan State), Nick Rizzo (Colgate), Connor Sparrow (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

San Diego Surf: Eric Budnewski (UC Davis), Jared Hegardt (Santa Clara), Ryan Kretz (Loyola Marymount), Leon Prikhodovskiy (Loyola Marymount), Christopher Wehan (New Mexico)

Santa Cruz Breakers: John Chronopoulos (Cal Poly), Slater Meehan (Stanford)

Seacoast United: Andrew Chaput (New Hampshire), Elijah Soko (Dartmouth)

Seattle Sounders FC: Michael Gallagher (Washington), Jesse Klug (Bucknell), Aaron Kovar (Stanford), Joe Mancini (Seattle Univ.), Nick Raskasky (West Virginia), Jordan Schweitzer (Denver), Justin Solomon (Seattle Univ.), Keenan Townsend (San Diego State)

Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy: Joe Chabries (Army), Jacob Gandarilla (SMU), Emil Gonsalvez (UNC Asheville), Blake Jones (Hartford), John Lujano (Southern Methodist), Parker Victor (Gonzaga)

Sockers FC: Jason Lesch (Bradley), Mick Maley (Northwestern), John Pothast (Marquette), Patrick Schulz (Marquette)

Solar Chelsea SC: Zachary Bennett (Michigan State), Ryan Condotta (Old Dominion), Chandler Crosswait (Denver), Eric Dinka (Georgia Southern), Reagan Dunk (Denver), Blake Elder (Air Force), Dalton Eudy (Providence), Alfred Koroma (Akron), Brenden Lee (SMU), Zachary Mathers (Duke), Mason Miller (Central Florida), Cole Missimo (Northwestern), Murphy Short (Southern Methodist)

South Carolina United Battery: Joseph Amon (North Carolina), Ryan Arambula (South Carolina), Connor Bauknight (Wofford), W. Connor Dunbaker (Air Force), Wesley Eads (South Carolina), Nestor Jaramillo (Wofford), Devin L’Amoreaux (South Carolina), Nico Rittmeyer (North Carolina), Luke Waechter (North Carolina-Charlotte)

South Central Premier: Tucker Hackett (Sacred Heart), Sam Rosen (Dartmouth)

Sporting Kansas City: Andrew Brown (Bradley), Eric DeJulio (Creighton), Daniel Hare (Loyola, Ill.), David Isaacks (Rhode Island), Andrew Lightner (Dayton), Andrew Miller (Baker), Nate Opperman (Evansville), Derek Schrick (Southern Methodist), Taylor Walter (Colgate), Drew Wilson (Fort Hays State), Shane Woods (Drury), Evan Wright (St. Louis); Isai Gutierrez (Barton County Community), Eduardo Moreno (Barton County Community), Garrett Pulliam (Barton County Community), Jacole Turner (Barton County Community)

South Central Premier: Zach Zurita (Monmouth)

Strikers FC: Mats Bjurman (UC Irvine), Sean Dhillon (Cal Poly)

Texans SC Houston: Christian Duarte (CSU Bakersfield), Michael King (Southern Methodist), Philip Parker (Wake Forest), Luis Ramirez (Louisville), Leobardo Vazquez (Southern Methodist)

Texas Rush: Mitch Ostrowski (Butler), Philip Piper (Yale)

Vardar SC Freiburg: Tariq Akeel (Brown), Jeff Adkins (Butler), Zachary Carroll (Virginia), Sean Hazen (Western Michigan), Erik Kelly (Western Michigan)

Virginia Rush: David Ellis (George Mason)

Weston FC: Martin Giordano (Stony Brook), Brian James (Virginia), Troy Manheimer (Stony Brook), Anthony Ricci (Florida Gulf Coast)



3 comments
  1. Eric Stratman
    commented on: February 22, 2012 at 9:14 a.m.
    You make this sound like the Academy program is the only reason these kids are going off to college. Academy soccer without a doubt has many positive aspects, but in many cases, these kids also play high school soccer which had an influence as well along with their non academy club coaches who coached them before the academy existed.

  1. Eric Stratman
    commented on: February 22, 2012 at 9:17 a.m.
    There are also many non academy club programs that send kids off to college. Programs like the Grand Rapids Crew, Lou Fusz, Javanon, Rush Nike 94, etc.

  1. Ric Fonseca
    commented on: February 22, 2012 at 1:25 p.m.
    As a collegiate educator I am pleasantly surprised to read the names of Academy players that are going on to college. Notwithstanding the nay-sayer, and I must admit I at times am one of them vis-a-vis college soccer, there is a "value added incentive" to earn a college/university degree. Kudos to the Academy teams - and admitedly to some other non-Academy teams/clubs - that are also sending their players on to college, and I sincerely wish that SA would also publish the club names (if possible) and also include those players who are going on to play at community-junior colleges as well. Thanks for the listing SA!!!


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Tijuana's Arriola added to Dallas Cup roster    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 men's national team added highly rated Paul Arriola from Tijuana ...
Carlsbad Elite claims three National League titles    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Carlsbad Elite became just the third club to win three or more divisional ...
Venezuela reaches new heights    
[UNDER-17 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Venezuela is making a name for itself as a rising South America ...
U.S. under-15 boys national team roster    
[NTC CAMP] Nicholas Taitague, who has been playing with the U.S. under-17 national team, and Jose ...
U.S. U-17s open tour with win and tie    
[PACIFIC NORTHWEST TOUR] The U.S. under-17 men's national team opened its tour of the Pacific Northwest ...
U.S. under-17 men's national team roster    
[PACIFIC NORTHWEST TOUR] Three non-residency players, Edwin Lara, Tyler Adams and Nicholas Taitague, all eligible for ...
Horan ups total to 18 goals in 20 appearances    
[USA UNDER-20 WOMEN] Paris St. Germain's Lindsey Horan scored twice and Harvard freshman Margaret Purce added ...
Cal South sends four teams to ODP National Championships    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] U.S. Youth Soccer's annual ODP National Championships will be held Feb. 28-March 2 ...
GSA-McLean U-17s highlight weekend    
[ECNL TEXAS] The three-day ECNL Texas, the third of five ECNL national events, features 116 teams ...
U.S. U-17 women defeat New Zealand, 2-0    
[NYC INVITATIONAL] The U.S. under-17 women's national team made it two wins in two games as ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives