Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MLS preseason this week ...
February 28th, 2012 11:56PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  mls, philadelphia union


[SCOREBOARD] The Philadelphia Union, the only MLS team still training abroad, got goals from Chandler Hoffman, Roger Torres and Antoine Hoppenot to beat the Costa Rican under-20 national team, 3-0, in San Jose. For all the preseason schedules and results ...

Chicago Fire (MLS record: 1-3-1)
Jan. 29: 0-0 D.C. United in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 1: 3-0 FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: 3-1 Real Espana in New Orleans
Feb. 11: 1-0 Chivas USA in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 18: 0-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: 0-1 D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA (0-3-0)
Jan. 27: 0-1 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 3: 5-0 FC Hasental in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 0-1 Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 11: 0-1 Chicago Fire in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 16: 2-3 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-5 Tijuana in San Diego
Feb. 24: 4-0 Loyola Marymount Univ. in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 0-2 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids (1-1-1)
Feb. 5: 0-0 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-0 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.

Feb. 10: 1-2 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-0 Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 21: 2-1 Hawaii Pacific Univ. in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23: 1-2 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew (0-1-0)
Feb. 8: 1-2 Malmo FF in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 6-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 4-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Seattle Sounders in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United (1-1-2)
Jan. 29: 0-0 Chicago Fire in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 2: 1-1 Malmo in Sarasota, Fla.
Feb. 11: 1-2 Sporting KC in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Mar. 3: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas (0-1-0)
Jan. 28: 5-1 Houston Baptist Univ. in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 2: 1-0 Inter Playa del Carmen in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Feb. 7: 0-2 New York Red Bulls in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 River Plate reserves in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 12: 6-0 Univ. of Memphis in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 15: 4-0 SMU in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 18: 5-1 Univ. of Tulsa in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 22: 1-2 U.S. under-23 national team in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 25: 1-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 4-0 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo (2-2-2)
Jan. 28: 3-0 Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: 4-0 San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: 4-0 Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
Feb. 8: 2-0 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 4-0 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: 0-0 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: Placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy (2-4-0)
Feb. 3: 7-2 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-4 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-1 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 0-3 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: 3-2 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 0-0 UCLA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 3-1 Ventura Country Fusion in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-3 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact (1-2-2)
Jan. 22: 0-0 vs. Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: 1-0 Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: 7-0 Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: 1-1 Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Feb. 8: 0-2 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 3-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: 0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution (2-0-0)
Jan. 29: 2-1 FC Tucson in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 3-0 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 15: 2-1 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 22: 3-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls (1-2-0)
Feb. 7: 2-0 FC Dallas in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 Merida in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 14: 1-1 Estudiantes Tecos in Guadalajara, Mexico

Feb. 22: 0-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 23: 0-0 UNAM in Phoenix, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union (0-0-0)
Feb. 11: 1-1 FGCU in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 15: 5-0 UCF in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 18: 1-1 Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Municipal Perez Zeledon in San Jose, Costa Rica
Feb. 28: 3-0 Costa Rican under-20 national team in San Jose, Costa Rica
March 1: Belen in San Jose, Costa Rica

Portland Timbers (3-0-2)
Feb. 7: 4-1 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 2-0 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 23: 1-0 Oregon State Univ. in Portland, Ore.
Feb. 27: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake (1-1-2)
Feb. 10: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1- D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: 1-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Placement game (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes (2-1-3)
Feb. 4: 1-2 Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 2-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 1-1 Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders (1-0-1)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 13: 1-1 Orlando City in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Columbus Crew in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 16: 3-0 U.S. U-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 19: 5-0 FGCU in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 22: 5-2 Atlante in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 29: Jaguares in Seattle

Sporting KC (2-0-2)
Feb. 4: 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 11: 2-1 D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 5-1 FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: 0-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC (0-0-0)
Feb. 17: 5-1 USF in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 3-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps (2-0-2)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Seattle Sounders in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 19: 2-1 Univ. of Victoria in Victoria, B.C.
Feb. 24: 3-0 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 4: Carolina RailHawks in Cary, N.C.



1 comment
  1. Doug Martin
    commented on: February 29, 2012 at 9:56 a.m.
    I think Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver are still playing abroad, unless you think Florida is part of Canada.


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
U.S. U-20s sweep group play with win over Tigres    
[DALLAS CUP] The U.S. under-20 national team beat Tigres of Mexico, 1-0, and moved into the ...
Red Bulls finally get off the schneid    
[MLS: Week 7] After seven games, the New York Red Bulls, the 2013 Supporters' Shield champions, ...
Dutch Lions ink Cruyff grandson    
[USL PRO TRANSACTIONS] The Dayton Dutch Lions have Matheus (Brazilian defender Matheus Diovany Pechim Dos Santos), ...
The 10 richest American soccer owners    
[MAKING A LIST] Home Depot co-founder and Atlanta Falcons owner Arthur Blank, announced as the owner ...
Howard's Everton suffers costly setback    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] The bid of Tim Howard's Everton to finish in the top four of the ...
Atlanta introduced as 22nd franchise    
[MLS EXPANSION] MLS introduced Atlanta as its latest expansion team, owned by Atlanta Falcons Arthur Blank, ...
Sonia becomes third Spaniard to join Flash    
[NWSL TRANSACTIONS] Sonia became the third Spaniard to join Western New York, joining Vicky Losada, Week ...
Fernandez stymies Energy with late penalty save    
[USL PRO: Week 5] Raul Fernandez saved Michael Thomas' penalty kick in the 90th minute to ...
What They're Saying    
"All I can say about my departure is we no longer agreed to the strategy. I ...
Perfectly placed volley into own goal    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] You may have noticed, we relish a good own goal. Today's ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives