Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MLS preseason this week ...
March 1st, 2012 1:08AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  mls, seattle sounders

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] Fredy Montero scored twice in the second half to give the Seattle Sounders a 2-0 win over Jaguares of Mexico in their Community Shield game before 11,140 fans on Wednesday. The win was Seattle's fifth in a row. Next up for the Sounders: Santos of Mexico in the Concacaf Champions League. For all the preseason schedules and results ...

Chicago Fire (MLS record: 2-3-1)
Jan. 29: 0-0 D.C. United in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 1: 3-0 FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: 3-1 Real Espana in New Orleans
Feb. 11: 1-0 Chivas USA in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 18: 0-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: 0-1 D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 1-0 Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA (0-3-0)
Jan. 27: 0-1 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 3: 5-0 FC Hasental in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 0-1 Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 11: 0-1 Chicago Fire in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 16: 2-3 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-5 Tijuana in San Diego
Feb. 24: 4-0 Loyola Marymount Univ. in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 0-2 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids (1-1-1)
Feb. 5: 0-0 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-0 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.

Feb. 10: 1-2 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-0 Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 21: 2-1 Hawaii Pacific Univ. in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23: 1-2 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew (0-2-0)
Feb. 8: 1-2 Malmo FF in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 6-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 4-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Seattle Sounders in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 0-1 Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
March 3: D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United (1-1-2)
Jan. 29: 0-0 Chicago Fire in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 2: 1-1 Malmo in Sarasota, Fla.
Feb. 11: 1-2 Sporting KC in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Mar. 3: Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas (0-1-0)
Jan. 28: 5-1 Houston Baptist Univ. in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 2: 1-0 Inter Playa del Carmen in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Feb. 7: 0-2 New York Red Bulls in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 River Plate reserves in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 12: 6-0 Univ. of Memphis in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 15: 4-0 SMU in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 18: 5-1 Univ. of Tulsa in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 22: 1-2 U.S. under-23 national team in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 25: 1-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 4-0 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo (2-2-3)
Jan. 28: 3-0 Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: 4-0 San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: 4-0 Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
Feb. 8: 2-0 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 4-0 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: 0-0 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: Placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy (2-5-0)
Feb. 3: 7-2 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-4 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-1 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 0-3 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: 3-2 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 0-0 UCLA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 3-1 Ventura Country Fusion in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-3 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 1-2 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact (1-2-3)
Jan. 22: 0-0 vs. Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: 1-0 Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: 7-0 Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: 1-1 Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Feb. 8: 0-2 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 3-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: 0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 1-1 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution (3-0-0)
Jan. 29: 2-1 FC Tucson in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 3-0 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 15: 2-1 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 22: 3-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls (2-2-0)
Feb. 7: 2-0 FC Dallas in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 Merida in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 14: 1-1 Estudiantes Tecos in Guadalajara, Mexico

Feb. 22: 0-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 23: 0-0 UNAM in Phoenix, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union (0-0-0)
Feb. 11: 1-1 FGCU in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 15: 5-0 UCF in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 18: 1-1 Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Municipal Perez Zeledon in San Jose, Costa Rica
Feb. 28: 3-0 Costa Rican under-20 national team in San Jose, Costa Rica
March 1: Belen in San Jose, Costa Rica

Portland Timbers (3-0-2)
Feb. 7: 4-1 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 2-0 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 23: 1-0 Oregon State Univ. in Portland, Ore.
Feb. 27: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake (1-2-2)
Feb. 10: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1- D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: 1-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 1-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes (2-1-3)
Feb. 4: 1-2 Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 2-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 1-1 Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders (1-0-1)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 13: 1-1 Orlando City in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Columbus Crew in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 16: 3-0 U.S. U-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 19: 5-0 FGCU in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 22: 5-2 Atlante in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 29: 1-0 Jaguares in Seattle

Sporting KC (2-1-2)
Feb. 4: 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 11: 2-1 D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 5-1 FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: 0-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC (0-0-0)
Feb. 17: 5-1 USF in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 3-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: placement game (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps (3-0-2)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Seattle Sounders in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 19: 2-1 Univ. of Victoria in Victoria, B.C.
Feb. 24: 3-0 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 3-0 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: Dallas FC or Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 4: Carolina RailHawks in Cary, N.C.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Bakary Soumare    
"As a player, there's nothing more fun than playing in front of a packed crowd, knowing ...
MLS Trade Central: Sporting KC gets De Jong    
Sporting Kansas City signed Canadian international Marcel de Jong after successful trial at left back at ...
Scouting Report: Norwegian train gets back on track    
Back in the day, the USA's archrival in women's soccer was Norway. The Norwegians split the ...
Haji Wright strikes as U.S. U-17s down T&T     
Haji Wright, the USA's leading scorer coming into the Concacaf U-17 Championship, got his first goal ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls kick off new cycle    
The U.S. U-15 girls national team convenes March 14-21 at U.S. Soccer National Training Center in ...
Edwards replaces longtime exec Holt as USL president    
Tim Holt, who spent the last 16 years at the United Soccer League, the last six ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys to play in Dutch tourney     
The U.S. U-16 boys national team will play in the Netherlands International Tournament in Rotterdam, facing ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys head to Florida camp    
Coach John Hackworth has named a 36-player roster for a March 7-15 in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ...
Man City-Barca breaks FS1 viewing record    
Last Tuesday's Manchester City-Barcelona match set a new viewing record for a UEFA Champions League match ...
Bocanegra joins MLS Atlanta as technical director    
Former U.S. national team captain Carlos Bocanegra, who retired as a player following the 2014 season, ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives