Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
MLS preseason this week ...
March 4th, 2012 1:27AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  mls

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] The Vancouver Whitecaps finished unbeaten in preseason with a 2-2 tie at the NASL's Carolina RailHawks on Sunday. The RailHawks were crowned the winner of the fourth annual Hilton Garden Inn Durham Southpoint Community Shield title with a 4-2 shootout win. With only the Portland Timbers' match against AIK Stockholm left to play, three other teams were unbeaten in preseason: New England (6-0-1), Seattle (5-0-2) and Portland (5-0-3). For all the preseason results ...

Chicago Fire (MLS record: 2-3-1)
Jan. 29: 0-0 D.C. United in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 1: 3-0 FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: 3-1 Real Espana in New Orleans
Feb. 11: 1-0 Chivas USA in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 18: 0-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: 0-1 D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 1-0 Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA (0-4-1)
Jan. 27: 0-1 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 3: 5-0 FC Hasental in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 0-1 Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 11: 0-1 Chicago Fire in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 16: 2-3 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-5 Tijuana in San Diego
Feb. 24: 4-0 Loyola Marymount Univ. in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 0-2 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: 1-1 Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: 0-5 San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids (1-1-1)
Feb. 5: 0-0 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-0 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 1-2 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-0 Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 21: 2-1 Hawaii Pacific Univ. in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23: 1-2 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew (0-2-0)
Feb. 8: 1-2 Malmo FF in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 6-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 4-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Seattle Sounders in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 0-1 Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United (1-1-2)
Jan. 29: 0-0 Chicago Fire in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 2: 1-1 Malmo in Sarasota, Fla.
Feb. 11: 1-2 Sporting KC in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas (1-2-0)
Jan. 28: 5-1 Houston Baptist Univ. in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 2: 1-0 Inter Playa del Carmen in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Feb. 7: 0-2 New York Red Bulls in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 River Plate reserves in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 12: 6-0 Univ. of Memphis in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 15: 4-0 SMU in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 18: 5-1 Univ. of Tulsa in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 22: 1-2 U.S. under-23 national team in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 25: 1-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 4-0 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: 0-3 Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 1-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo (2-3-3)
Jan. 28: 3-0 Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: 4-0 San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: 4-0 Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
Feb. 8: 2-0 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 4-0 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: 0-0 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 1-0 FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy (2-5-1)
Feb. 3: 7-2 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-4 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-1 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 0-3 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: 3-2 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 0-0 UCLA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 3-1 Ventura Country Fusion in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-3 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 1-2 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 0-0 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact (1-2-3)
Jan. 22: 0-0 vs. Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: 1-0 Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: 7-0 Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: 1-1 Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Feb. 8: 0-2 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 3-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: 0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 1-1 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 2: 1-0 BK Hacken in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution (3-0-1)
Jan. 29: 2-1 FC Tucson in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 3-0 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 15: 2-1 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 22: 3-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 0-0 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls (2-3-0)
Feb. 7: 2-0 FC Dallas in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 Merida in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 14: 1-1 Estudiantes Tecos in Guadalajara, Mexico
Feb. 22: 0-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 23: 0-0 UNAM in Phoenix, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 0-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union (0-0-0)
Feb. 11: 1-1 FGCU in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 15: 5-0 UCF in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 18: 1-1 Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Municipal Perez Zeledon in San Jose, Costa Rica
Feb. 28: 3-0 Costa Rican under-20 national team in San Jose, Costa Rica
March 1: 0-2 Belen in San Jose, Costa Rica

Portland Timbers (3-0-3)
Feb. 7: 4-1 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 2-0 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 23: 1-0 Oregon State Univ. in Portland, Ore.
Feb. 27: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: 1-1 Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: 1-0 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake (2-2-2)
Feb. 10: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1 D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: 1-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 1-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 1-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes (3-1-3)
Feb. 4: 1-2 Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 2-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 1-1 Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: 0-0 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: 5-0 Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders (1-0-1)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 13: 1-1 Orlando City in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Columbus Crew in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 16: 3-0 U.S. U-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 19: 5-0 FGCU in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 22: 5-2 Atlante in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 29: 1-0 Jaguares in Seattle

Sporting KC (2-1-2)
Feb. 4: 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 11: 2-1 D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 5-1 FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: 0-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: 4-1 U.S. under-17 national team in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC (1-1-0)
Feb. 17: 5-1 USF in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 3-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: 3-0 FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 0-1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps (4-0-2)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Seattle Sounders in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 19: 2-1 Univ. of Victoria in Victoria, B.C.
Feb. 24: 3-0 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 3-0 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 1-0 Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 4: 2-2 Carolina RailHawks in Cary, N.C.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
U.S. Abroad: Mercy asked for Chandler after red card    
Timmy Chandler could be looking at an early Christmas as he was red carded in Eintracht ...
What They're Saying: Leonardo Santiago    
"We have the MLS rights throughout central and north Florida, so any discussion of another franchise ...
MLS Cup Countdown: 'Amazing night' expected    
Saturday's MLS Cup shapes up as one of the best in league history with arguably the ...
Coaching: New NSCAA course on LGBT Inclusion     
The National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) has launched a free online course to help ...
What They're Saying: Don Garber    
"If you could wave a magic wand and not have to address things like: What do ...
MLS Moves: 'Caps re-sign Hurtado, renew 11 options     
A day after announcing it had declined the option on midfielder Pedro Morales, Vancouver finalized its ...
TV: Fox Sports will air MLS Cup in VR    
For the first time since its launch in 1996, MLS will not air its final on ...
Video Pick: Bundesliga goalkeeper bloopers    
As part of its annual advent calendar series, Bundesliga YouTube presents the Top 10 most "catastrophic" ...
U.S. Abroad: Bob Bradley to critics: 'Hit the road'    
With just one win and five points in seven games as Swansea City's manager, Bob Bradley ...
Soccer in December in Toronto -- who'd have thought?    
It may surprise a lot of people to realize that Seattle is farther north than Toronto. ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives