Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
MLS preseason this week ...
March 4th, 2012 1:27AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  mls

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] The Vancouver Whitecaps finished unbeaten in preseason with a 2-2 tie at the NASL's Carolina RailHawks on Sunday. The RailHawks were crowned the winner of the fourth annual Hilton Garden Inn Durham Southpoint Community Shield title with a 4-2 shootout win. With only the Portland Timbers' match against AIK Stockholm left to play, three other teams were unbeaten in preseason: New England (6-0-1), Seattle (5-0-2) and Portland (5-0-3). For all the preseason results ...

Chicago Fire (MLS record: 2-3-1)
Jan. 29: 0-0 D.C. United in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 1: 3-0 FGCU in Ave Maria, Fla.
Feb. 4: 3-1 Real Espana in New Orleans
Feb. 11: 1-0 Chivas USA in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 18: 0-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 25: 0-1 D.C. United (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 1-0 Columbus Crew (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

Chivas USA (0-4-1)
Jan. 27: 0-1 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 3: 5-0 FC Hasental in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 0-1 Colorado Rapids in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 11: 0-1 Chicago Fire in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 16: 2-3 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-5 Tijuana in San Diego
Feb. 24: 4-0 Loyola Marymount Univ. in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 0-2 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: 1-1 Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: 0-5 San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Colorado Rapids (1-1-1)
Feb. 5: 0-0 Ventura County Fusion in Oxnard, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-0 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 1-2 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-0 Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 21: 2-1 Hawaii Pacific Univ. in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 23: 1-2 Yokohama FC (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Melbourne Heart (Hawaiian Islands Invitational) in Honolulu, Haw.

Columbus Crew (0-2-0)
Feb. 8: 1-2 Malmo FF in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 6-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 11: 4-0 U.S. under-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 0-2 Seattle Sounders in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 0-1 Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

D.C. United (1-1-2)
Jan. 29: 0-0 Chicago Fire in Naples, Fla.
Feb. 2: 1-1 Malmo in Sarasota, Fla.
Feb. 11: 1-2 Sporting KC in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 1-0 Chicago Fire (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Charleston Battery (Carolina Challenge Cup) in Charleston, S.C.

FC Dallas (1-2-0)
Jan. 28: 5-1 Houston Baptist Univ. in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 2: 1-0 Inter Playa del Carmen in Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Feb. 7: 0-2 New York Red Bulls in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 River Plate reserves in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 12: 6-0 Univ. of Memphis in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 15: 4-0 SMU in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 18: 5-1 Univ. of Tulsa in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 22: 1-2 U.S. under-23 national team in Frisco, Texas
Feb. 25: 1-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 4-0 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: 0-3 Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 1-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Houston Dynamo (2-3-3)
Jan. 28: 3-0 Houston Dynamo academy in Houston
Feb. 1: 4-0 San Jacinto Junior College in Houston
Feb. 4: 4-0 Houston Baptist Univ. in Houston
Feb. 8: 2-0 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 0-2 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 San Jose Earthquakes in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 4-0 SMU in Houston
Feb. 24: 0-0 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 1-0 FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Los Angeles Galaxy (2-5-1)
Feb. 3: 7-2 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 7: 1-4 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-1 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 0-3 Montreal Impact in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 16: 3-2 Chivas USA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 0-0 UCLA in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 17: 3-1 Ventura Country Fusion in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 22: 2-3 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 1-2 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 0-0 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
 
Montreal Impact (1-2-3)
Jan. 22: 0-0 vs. Guadalajara XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 24: 1-0 Estudiantes Tecos XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 25: 7-0 Iteso XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Jan. 26: 1-1 Atlas XI in Guadalajara, Mexico
Feb. 8: 0-2 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Portland Timbers in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Los Angeles Blues in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 14: 3-0 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 24: 0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 1-1 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 2: 1-0 BK Hacken in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

New England Revolution (3-0-1)
Jan. 29: 2-1 FC Tucson in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 3-0 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 15: 2-1 Boston College in Foxboro, Mass.
Feb. 22: 3-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 2-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 0-0 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

New York Red Bulls (2-3-0)
Feb. 7: 2-0 FC Dallas in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 11: 1-1 Merida in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 14: 1-1 Estudiantes Tecos in Guadalajara, Mexico
Feb. 22: 0-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 23: 0-0 UNAM in Phoenix, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 2-1 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 0-1 Real Salt Lake (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

Philadelphia Union (0-0-0)
Feb. 11: 1-1 FGCU in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 15: 5-0 UCF in Deltona, Fla.
Feb. 18: 1-1 Orlando City in Orlando, Fla.
Feb. 26: 0-1 Municipal Perez Zeledon in San Jose, Costa Rica
Feb. 28: 3-0 Costa Rican under-20 national team in San Jose, Costa Rica
March 1: 0-2 Belen in San Jose, Costa Rica

Portland Timbers (3-0-3)
Feb. 7: 4-1 Los Angeles Galaxy in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 10: 0-0 Montreal Impact in  Carson, Calif.
Feb. 12: 2-0 Houston Dynamo in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 23: 1-0 Oregon State Univ. in Portland, Ore.
Feb. 27: 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: 1-1 Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: 1-0 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Real Salt Lake (2-2-2)
Feb. 10: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 1-1 D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 22: 1-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 25: 0-2 Los Angeles Galaxy (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 29: 1-2 New England Revolution (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.
March 3: 1-0 New York Red Bulls (Desert Diamond Cup) in Tucson, Ariz.

San Jose Earthquakes (3-1-3)
Feb. 4: 1-2 Sporting KC in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 2-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 11: 1-1 Colorado Rapids in San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Feb. 14: 2-2 Houston Dynamo in Ventura, Calif.
Feb. 18: 2-0 Chicago Fire in Carson, Calif.
Feb. 27: 1-1 Portland Timbers (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 1: 0-0 AIK Stockholm (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.
March 4: 5-0 Chivas USA (Portland Timbers Tournament) in Portland, Ore.

Seattle Sounders (1-0-1)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 13: 1-1 Orlando City in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 15: 2-0 Columbus Crew in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 16: 3-0 U.S. U-17 national team in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 19: 5-0 FGCU in Bradenton, Fla.
Feb. 22: 5-2 Atlante in Cancun, Mexico
Feb. 29: 1-0 Jaguares in Seattle

Sporting KC (2-1-2)
Feb. 4: 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 11: 2-1 D.C. United in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 14: 5-1 FC Tucson in Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 24: 0-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-1 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 0-3 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: 4-1 U.S. under-17 national team in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Toronto FC (1-1-0)
Feb. 17: 5-1 USF in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 25: 2-2 Orlando City (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 28: 3-1 BK Hacken (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 1: 3-0 FC Dallas (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 0-1 Vancouver Whitecaps (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Vancouver Whitecaps (4-0-2)
Feb. 6: 1-1 Seattle Sounders in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 10: 1-1 Real Salt Lake in Casa Grande, Ariz.
Feb. 19: 2-1 Univ. of Victoria in Victoria, B.C.
Feb. 24: 3-0 Montreal Impact (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 26: 1-0 Houston Dynamo (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Feb. 29: 3-0 Sporting KC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 3: 1-0 Toronto FC (Disney Pro Classic) in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
March 4: 2-2 Carolina RailHawks in Cary, N.C.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Red Bulls get defensive held with Collin    
In need of help at center back, where it lost Matt Miazga, sold to Chelsea, and ...
MLS Week 9: Results and standings    
The Colorado Rapids earned a 2-2 tie at Montreal to join FC Dallas and Real Salt ...
NWSL: Reign's Fishlock sidelined with fractured tibia    
Jess Fishlock, an NWSL Best XI pick in each of her three seasons with the Seattle ...
MLS Week 9: Weekend schedule    
One of five Saturday afternoon matches features the Montreal Impact, first in the Eastern Conference, against ...
Soccer gets new Vegas pitchman: David Beckham    
A surprise pitchman at Oakland Raiders owner Mark Davis' Thursday meeting with Las Vegas government officials ...
MLS Countdown: FC Dallas looks to rebound quickly    
FC Dallas, which plays at the New York Red Bulls in a battle of 2015 conference ...
Alex Morgan flexes her social media muscle    
If U.S. women's national team players want to show off their clout to make their case ...
What They're Saying: Seattle Sounders sports scientist Dave Tenney    
"One of the biggest red flags we have is guys that have kids. Almost across the ...
U.S. U-19 men fall to Slovakia on the way to final    
The Brad Friedel-coached U.S. U-19 men's national team, having already clinched a spot in the Slovakia ...
Video Pick: Dog invades field, kisses player    
The hound who ran onto the field during a Copa Libertadores game seemed especially happy to ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives