Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Perez to hold first camp
March 23rd, 2012 4:40PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  americans abroad, philadelphia union

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-18 MEN] Philadelphia Union midfielder Zach Pfeffer is among the players called up for the U-18 U.S. men's national team training camp that begins Sunday at The Home Depot Center. The camp is the first since Spaniard Javier Perez has been named head coach.

Pfeffer, 17, made his first MLS appearance in 2011, starting in a 1-0 victory against the Columbus Crew on Sept. 17. Pfeffer also started in Philadelphia's regular-season finale against the New York Red Bulls.

The squad also includes four former U-17s now based abroad: Mobi Fehr (Basel FC), Matt Dunn (OFK Belgrade), Alejandro Guido (Tijuana) and Stevie Rodriguez (Tijuana).

U.S. Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls academy), Ethan Horvath (Stoke City/ENG), Zackary Steffen (Philadelphia Union academy), Jacole Turner (Sporting KC academy).

DEFENDERS (11): Miguel Alves (PDA), Robert Amick (De Anza Force), Suliaman Dainkeh (D.C. United academy), Mobi Fehr (Basel FC/SWI), Dylan Greenberg (Albertson), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar Chelsea), Matthew Habrowski (CSA Wolves), Malcolm Harris (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Jalen Markey (Seattle Sounders academy), Jose Ocampo (Crossfire Premier academy), Miguel Polley (Chicago Fire academy).

MIDFIELDERS (11): Marco Delgado (Chivas USA academy), Matt Dunn (OFK Belgrade/SER), Alejandro Guido (Tijuana/MEX), Romilio Hernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Koty Millard (S.C. United Battery), Antonio Murrillo (Downtown Rapids Las Vegas), Adam Najem (New York Red Bulls academy), William Raygoza (LA Galaxy academy), Kristian Scott (Stoke City/ENG), Dillon Serna (Colorado Rapids academy), Stefanos Stemoulacatos (Empire).

FORWARDS (9): Jordan Allen (RSL Arizona), Paul Arriola (Arsenal FC), Cristian Cruz (San Jose Earthquakes academy), Benjamin Lopez (RSL Arizona), Andrew Oliver (Chicago Fire academy), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union), Stevie Rodriguez (Tijuana/MEX), Ben Spencer (Chivas USA academy), Jamie Villareal (Los Angeles Galaxy academy).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
D.C. United to play in U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament    
D.C. United will represent the USA at the U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament in Mexico City ...
Roster: Taliaferro trains U.S. U-16 girls in California     
The U.S. U-16 girls national team, with 21 players born in 2000 and three 2001s, are ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 girls head to Mexico City     
The U.S. U-18 girls national team's Mexico City training camp Aug. 8-16 will include games against ...
Roster: New U.S. U-18 boys compete in Nordic Cup    
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives