Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Olympic qualifying this week ...
March 25th, 2012 12:41AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  olympics

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] El Salvador beat Cuba, 4-0, in Saturday's opening game in the Concacaf Olympic men's qualifying tournament at LP Field in Nashville, Tenn. It got two goals from Andres Flores and one each from Lester Blanco and CSU Bakersfield product Richard Menjivar to move into first place in Group A on goal difference ahead of Canada. For all qualifying results and schedule ...

GROUP A:
March 24 in Nashville, Tenn.
USA 0 Canada 2. Goals: Henry 57, Cavallini 84.
USA -- Hamid; Valentin, Kitchen, Opara, Villafana; Jeffrey (Okugo 76), Diskerud, Corona (Gyau 46); Adu, Bunbury (Boyd 55), Shea.
Canada -- Misiewicz; Fresenga (Stinson 68), Teibert, Attakora-Gyan, Henry, Bekker, Piette, Sodade (James 23), Cavallini, Davies, Edwini-Bonsu (El-Masri 90).
Red Card: Canada -- Edwini-Bonsu 90.
Referee: Jafeth Perea (Panama).
Att.: 10,578.

March 24 in Nashville, Tenn.
El Salvador 4 Cuba 0. Blanco 4, Flores, 53, 80, Menjivar 69.
El Salvador -- Y.Cuellar, Mendoza, Garcia, Molina (Rivas 72), Larin; Sosa (Gutierrez 46), Menjivar, Chavarria, Alas (Sanchez 81); Blanco, Flores.
Cuba --
Cooper, Salazar, De Armas, Malblanche, Martinez, Farinas (Pena 56), Chang, Francisco, Hernandez, Cordoves, Blanco.
Red Card:
Cuba -- Francisco 49.
Referee:
Att.: 10,578.

March 22 in Nashville, Tenn.
USA 6 Cuba 0. Goal:
Corona 11, 40, 88, Agudelo 37, own goal 43, Adu 62.
USA --
Hamid, Sarkodie, Opara, Kitchen, Valentin, Jeffrey (Okugo 63), Diskerud, Corona, Adu, Agudelo (Bunbury 46), Shea (Gyau 57).
Cuba -- Cooper, Blanco, Macias, Salazar, Malblanche, Martinez, Francisco, Hernandez (Pena 67), Chang, Cordoves, Farinas (Diz Pe 24).
Red Card: Cuba -- Macias 19.
Referee: Roberto Garcia (Mexico).
Att.: 4,269.

March 22 in Nashville, Tenn.
Canada 0 El Salvador 0.
Canada -- Misiewicz, Teibert, Attakora, Beckie, Stinson, Bekker, Alderson (Davies 74), Saiko (Edwini-Bonsu 54), Haber, Haworth, James (El Masri 60).
El Salvador -- Y.Cuellar, Molina, Garcia, Mendoza, Rivas (Ceren 46), Gutierrez (Corea 62), Alas, Larin, Menjivar, Blanco (Aguila 71), Flores.
Referee: Juan Lopez (Guatemala).
Att.: 4,269.

GROUP A:
March 23 in Carson, Calif.
Mexico 7 Trinidad & Tobago 1. Goals: Pulido 19, Fabian 33, 68, 84, Reyes 51, Jimenez 74, Cortes 90; Molino 87.
Mexico -- Sanchez, Jimenez, Mier, Reyes, Chavez, Herrera, Cabrera (Enriquez, 62), Fabian, Aquino (Cortes 54), Ponce (Calderon, 73), Pulido.
Trinidad & Tobago --
Marchan, Bateau, George, Russell, de Silva (Gonzalez, 56), Jeromie Williams (Jornal Williams, 56), Gay, Molino, Joseph (Caesar, 66), M.Williams, Cyrus.
Referee:
Raymond Bogle (Jamaica).
Att.:
8,251.

March 23 in Carson, Calif.
Honduras 3 Panama 1.
Goals: Hernandez 19, Martinez 47, Lopez 87; Glaize 55.
Honduras -- Mendoza; Crisanto, Colon, Leveron, Alvarado; Mejia, Peralta, Najar (Lopez 58), Martinez (Peralta 88); Hernandez, Lozano (Rojas 68).
Panama -- Mejia; Rodriguez, Algandona, Miller, Benitez, de Gracia (Cadeno 63), Asprilla (Waithe 56), Godoy, Davis; Waterman, Barrera (Glaize 26).
Att.: 8,251.


SCHEDULE:
March 25 in Carson, Calif.
Panama vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 4:30 p.m. ET Telemundo
Mexico vs. Honduras, 7:00 p.m. ET Telemundo

March 26 in Nashville, Tenn.
Canada vs. Cuba, 6:30 p.m. ET mun2
USA vs. El Salvador, 9:00 p.m. ET mun2, Universal Sports

March 27 in Carson, Calif.
Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 6:30 p.m. ET mun2
Mexico vs. Panama, 11:30 p.m. ET Telemundo

March 31 in Kansas City, Kan.
Group B Winner vs. Group A Runner-Up*, 6:00 p.m. ET Telemundo
Group A Winner vs. Group B Runner-Up*, 9:00 p.m. ET NBC Sports Network

April 2 in Kansas City, Kan.
Championship Game, 8:00 p.m. ET Universal Sports
*Should USA finish as Group A runner-up, semifinal games will switch start times.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS Trade Central: Timbers sign Ghanaian winger    
The Portland Timbers have acquired winger Ishmael Yartey on loan from French Ligue 2 club Sochaux. ...
What They're Saying: Landon Donovan    
"It was the first time in my life that I had not made a team, that ...
MLS clubs depleted because of callups    
MLS is one of the few top-level national leagues that didn't break for the March international ...
Video Pick: How Neymar scored his 43rd goal for Brazil     
Neymar scored the decider in Brazil's 3-1 win over France. It was Brazil's seventh straight win ...
Video Pick: Amazing overhead golazos from South America    
Vitor Hugo of Brazil's Palmeiras and Ismael Blanco of Ecuador's demonstrate how to score spectacularly when ...
Klinsmann: 'We did a lot of good stuff'    
The USA's 3-2 loss at Denmark on Wednesday gives Coach Jurgen Klinsmann's team a post-2014 World ...
TV Report: ESPN3 will air 120-plus NASL games    
ESPN3 will carry a minimum of 120 North American Soccer League games during the 2015 season, ...
Road to Russia: Heroics from U.S. collegians and prep star    
Heroics by a pair of former U.S. college goalkeepers highlighted the start of the long World ...
MLS Week 4: Vancouver loses Manneh for Timbers' match    
Vancouver will be without young Gambian star Kekuta Manneh for Saturday's Cascadia Cup game against Portland ...
French Guiana stuns Honduras in Gold Cup playoff    
Not so fast yet on that USA-Honduras match to open the Gold Cup. French Guiana, which ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives