Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Olympic qualifying this week ...
March 25th, 2012 12:41AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  olympics

MOST COMMENTED

[SCOREBOARD] El Salvador beat Cuba, 4-0, in Saturday's opening game in the Concacaf Olympic men's qualifying tournament at LP Field in Nashville, Tenn. It got two goals from Andres Flores and one each from Lester Blanco and CSU Bakersfield product Richard Menjivar to move into first place in Group A on goal difference ahead of Canada. For all qualifying results and schedule ...

GROUP A:
March 24 in Nashville, Tenn.
USA 0 Canada 2. Goals: Henry 57, Cavallini 84.
USA -- Hamid; Valentin, Kitchen, Opara, Villafana; Jeffrey (Okugo 76), Diskerud, Corona (Gyau 46); Adu, Bunbury (Boyd 55), Shea.
Canada -- Misiewicz; Fresenga (Stinson 68), Teibert, Attakora-Gyan, Henry, Bekker, Piette, Sodade (James 23), Cavallini, Davies, Edwini-Bonsu (El-Masri 90).
Red Card: Canada -- Edwini-Bonsu 90.
Referee: Jafeth Perea (Panama).
Att.: 10,578.

March 24 in Nashville, Tenn.
El Salvador 4 Cuba 0. Blanco 4, Flores, 53, 80, Menjivar 69.
El Salvador -- Y.Cuellar, Mendoza, Garcia, Molina (Rivas 72), Larin; Sosa (Gutierrez 46), Menjivar, Chavarria, Alas (Sanchez 81); Blanco, Flores.
Cuba --
Cooper, Salazar, De Armas, Malblanche, Martinez, Farinas (Pena 56), Chang, Francisco, Hernandez, Cordoves, Blanco.
Red Card:
Cuba -- Francisco 49.
Referee:
Att.: 10,578.

March 22 in Nashville, Tenn.
USA 6 Cuba 0. Goal:
Corona 11, 40, 88, Agudelo 37, own goal 43, Adu 62.
USA --
Hamid, Sarkodie, Opara, Kitchen, Valentin, Jeffrey (Okugo 63), Diskerud, Corona, Adu, Agudelo (Bunbury 46), Shea (Gyau 57).
Cuba -- Cooper, Blanco, Macias, Salazar, Malblanche, Martinez, Francisco, Hernandez (Pena 67), Chang, Cordoves, Farinas (Diz Pe 24).
Red Card: Cuba -- Macias 19.
Referee: Roberto Garcia (Mexico).
Att.: 4,269.

March 22 in Nashville, Tenn.
Canada 0 El Salvador 0.
Canada -- Misiewicz, Teibert, Attakora, Beckie, Stinson, Bekker, Alderson (Davies 74), Saiko (Edwini-Bonsu 54), Haber, Haworth, James (El Masri 60).
El Salvador -- Y.Cuellar, Molina, Garcia, Mendoza, Rivas (Ceren 46), Gutierrez (Corea 62), Alas, Larin, Menjivar, Blanco (Aguila 71), Flores.
Referee: Juan Lopez (Guatemala).
Att.: 4,269.

GROUP A:
March 23 in Carson, Calif.
Mexico 7 Trinidad & Tobago 1. Goals: Pulido 19, Fabian 33, 68, 84, Reyes 51, Jimenez 74, Cortes 90; Molino 87.
Mexico -- Sanchez, Jimenez, Mier, Reyes, Chavez, Herrera, Cabrera (Enriquez, 62), Fabian, Aquino (Cortes 54), Ponce (Calderon, 73), Pulido.
Trinidad & Tobago --
Marchan, Bateau, George, Russell, de Silva (Gonzalez, 56), Jeromie Williams (Jornal Williams, 56), Gay, Molino, Joseph (Caesar, 66), M.Williams, Cyrus.
Referee:
Raymond Bogle (Jamaica).
Att.:
8,251.

March 23 in Carson, Calif.
Honduras 3 Panama 1.
Goals: Hernandez 19, Martinez 47, Lopez 87; Glaize 55.
Honduras -- Mendoza; Crisanto, Colon, Leveron, Alvarado; Mejia, Peralta, Najar (Lopez 58), Martinez (Peralta 88); Hernandez, Lozano (Rojas 68).
Panama -- Mejia; Rodriguez, Algandona, Miller, Benitez, de Gracia (Cadeno 63), Asprilla (Waithe 56), Godoy, Davis; Waterman, Barrera (Glaize 26).
Att.: 8,251.


SCHEDULE:
March 25 in Carson, Calif.
Panama vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 4:30 p.m. ET Telemundo
Mexico vs. Honduras, 7:00 p.m. ET Telemundo

March 26 in Nashville, Tenn.
Canada vs. Cuba, 6:30 p.m. ET mun2
USA vs. El Salvador, 9:00 p.m. ET mun2, Universal Sports

March 27 in Carson, Calif.
Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago, 6:30 p.m. ET mun2
Mexico vs. Panama, 11:30 p.m. ET Telemundo

March 31 in Kansas City, Kan.
Group B Winner vs. Group A Runner-Up*, 6:00 p.m. ET Telemundo
Group A Winner vs. Group B Runner-Up*, 9:00 p.m. ET NBC Sports Network

April 2 in Kansas City, Kan.
Championship Game, 8:00 p.m. ET Universal Sports
*Should USA finish as Group A runner-up, semifinal games will switch start times.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Copa America: Messi leads Argentina to 6-1 win    
Argentina clobbered Paraguay, 6-1, to move into Saturday's Copa America final against host Chile. Lionel Messi ...
What They're Saying: FIFA statement    
"Due to their current commitments in Zurich, the FIFA President and the FIFA Secretary General will ...
Three takeaways from USA-Germany    
The USA beat Germany, 2-0, Tuesday to reach its fourth Women's World Cup final by dominating ...
Garza replaces injured Davis on U.S roster    
Brad Davis has been ruled out of the Gold Cup with a knee injury, and Greg ...
Turning Point | Solo: 'I did the stall tactic'    
After having a huge edge in play during the first half, the USA came under pressure ...
Open Cup: Magee scores twice in Chicago Fire win    
In his first start since undergoing hip surgery last year, Mike Magee scored two goals  to ...
USA-Germany Women's World Cup Player Ratings     
The USA reached the Women's World Cup final with a 2-0 win over Germany on second-half ...
What They're Saying: Germany's Annike Krahn    
"Congratulations to the USA. They had the better chances, and from that one can say they ...
Video Pick: Fun with Hulk     
Brazilian forward Hulk frequently strikes the ball with impressive power -- and even more so when ...
ICYMI | MLS: New mechanisms could trigger big signings    
The USA's secondary transfer window opens next week and among those players on the radar screen ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives