Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Open Cup first-round schedule
May 1st, 2012 6:43PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  nasl, u.s. club soccer, us open cup, usl

MOST COMMENTED

[DRAW] The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup begins play on May 15 with 16 first-round games and continues a week later with 16 second-round games. Past champions entered in the initial rounds include the USASA's New York Greek Americans (1967, 1968, 1969 and 1974), NPSL's Brooklyn Italians (1979 and 1991) and USL PRO's Richmond Kickers (1995). For all the pairings ...

FIRST ROUND:
Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Jacksonville United: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET OR at Orlando City U-23s: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 1 p.m. ET

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at FC Sonic (NPSL): Ulrich Sports Complex, Lehigh University; Bethlehem, Pa.; 7:05 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Carolina Dynamo at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET OR Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC: Maryland SportsPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO): Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET  OR Mississippi Brilla FC at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL): Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL): Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine; 8 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO): Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.; 7:35 p.m. ET

N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) at Reading United AC (PDL): TBD

-- Second Round: Winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Croatian Eagles (USASA) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT

-- Second Round: Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire PDL: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT OR vs. Croatian Eagles: TBD

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

-- Second Round: Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa; 7:30 p.m. CT OR at Milwaukee Bavarians: Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

ASC New Stars (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas; 8:15 p.m. CT

-- Second Round: Winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

K.C. Athletics (USASA) at Real Colorado Foxes (PDL): Shea Stadium; Littleton, Colo.; 7 p.m. MT

-- Second Round: Winner at Orlando City (USL PRO): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

NTX Rayados (USASA) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

-- Second Round: Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at NTX Rayados: Richland College; Dallas, Texas; 8 p.m. CT OR at El Paso Patriots: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer): Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.; 7 p.m. PT

-- Second Round: Winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL): Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 7:30

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:10 p.m. PT

-- Second Round: Winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL): Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.; 7:15 p.m. PT

-- Second Round: Winner at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fullerton Rangers (NPSL): TBD

-- Second Round: Winner at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Steve Cherundolo named Hannover 96 assistant coach     
Former U.S. national team defender Steve Cherundolo has been named assistant coach of Bundesliga club Hannover ...
Roster: U.S. U-23 women convene in Florida     
Twenty-four college players have been called into to a U.S. U-23 women's national team camp in ...
MLS attendance takes big jump    
MLS average attendance is on course to smash the league record set last year and top ...
What They're Saying: Klaus Allofs    
"There are a lot of ways of finding out when training is. And it is not ...
Video Pick: Obafemi Martins golazo leads best of MLS    
NYC's Mehdi Ballouchy, Toronto's Sebastian Giovinco, Columbus' Federico Higuain, and Seattle's Obafemi Martins and Lamar Neagle ...
MLS Power Rankings: Red Bulls cling to top spot    
The Red Bulls remained unbeaten and atop Soccer America's MLS Power Rankings by beating San Jose, ...
Jordan Morris returns for USA-Mexico, Act 2    
Coach Andi Herzog has named a 20-man roster for the U.S. U-23 men's national team's friendly ...
MLS: National Team Watch    
Five of the nine MLS players with U.S. U-20 eligibility who played in Week 7 were ...
Week 7: *Three goals you must watch    
*It was impossible to stop at three. There is no doubt about this week's top goal, ...
Video Pick: A world-class goal from Welshman     
One of the weekend's top glazes was in the Welsh league: A flying volley by Prestatyn's ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives