Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
U.S. Open Cup first-round schedule
May 1st, 2012 6:43PM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  nasl, u.s. club soccer, us open cup, usl

MOST COMMENTED

[DRAW] The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup begins play on May 15 with 16 first-round games and continues a week later with 16 second-round games. Past champions entered in the initial rounds include the USASA's New York Greek Americans (1967, 1968, 1969 and 1974), NPSL's Brooklyn Italians (1979 and 1991) and USL PRO's Richmond Kickers (1995). For all the pairings ...

FIRST ROUND:
Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL):Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET

--Second Round:Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Jacksonville United: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET OR at Orlando City U-23s: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 1 p.m. ET

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at FC Sonic (NPSL):Ulrich Sports Complex, Lehigh University; Bethlehem, Pa.; 7:05 p.m. ET

-- Second Round:Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA):Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round:Carolina Dynamo at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET OR Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC: Maryland SportsPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL):Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round:Winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO): Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round:Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET  OR Mississippi Brilla FC at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL): Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL):Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine; 8 p.m. ET

-- Second Round:Winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO): Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.; 7:35 p.m. ET

N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) at Reading United AC (PDL):TBD

-- Second Round:Winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Croatian Eagles (USASA) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL):Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT

-- Second Round:Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire PDL: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT OR vs. Croatian Eagles: TBD

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL):Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

-- Second Round:Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa; 7:30 p.m. CT OR at Milwaukee Bavarians: Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

ASC New Stars (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL):Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas; 8:15 p.m. CT

-- Second Round:Winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

K.C. Athletics (USASA) at Real Colorado Foxes (PDL): Shea Stadium; Littleton, Colo.; 7 p.m. MT

-- Second Round:Winner at Orlando City (USL PRO): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

NTX Rayados (USASA) at El Paso Patriots (PDL):Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

-- Second Round:Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at NTX Rayados: Richland College; Dallas, Texas; 8 p.m. CT OR at El Paso Patriots: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer):Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.; 7 p.m. PT

-- Second Round:Winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL): Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 7:30

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:10 p.m. PT

-- Second Round:Winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL):Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.; 7:15 p.m. PT

-- Second Round:Winner at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fullerton Rangers (NPSL): TBD

-- Second Round:Winner at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Vicente Del Bosque    
"I have no intention to remain as coach. No matter what the result of the Euros, ...
What They're Saying: Yura Movsisyan    
"I could never repay what they did for me." -- Yura Movsisyan, on Tony Beltran's family, ...
MLS Rookie Watch: Harrison joins race    
Jack Harrison, the No. 1 pick in the 2016 MLS SuperDraft, has solidified a starting job ...
U.S. Abroad: Rodriguez moves to Chemnitzer FC    
U.S. U-23 forward Mario Rodriguez, who spent three seasons in the German Regionalliga with Borussia Moenchengladbach ...
MLS Moves: Timbers loan out Asprilla to Colombian club    
Portland's wait for Dairon Asprilla to light up MLS is over. The Timbers announced Thursday a ...
MLS Countdown: NYCFC sharp heading into derby rematch    
Six weeks after the Red Bulls stampeded New York City FC, 7-0, in the first Hudson ...
Euro 2016: Results & schedule    
Belgium will play Wales in the Euro 2016 quarterfinals on Friday. The Red Devils will be ...
Video Pick: The Bundesliga's 10 Strangest Goals    
The folks at the Bundesliga took advantage of the offseason to compile last season's Top 10 ...
Datebook: USA headed to Cuba for friendly in October    
The U.S. men's national team will play a friendly game in Cuba for the first time ...
What They're Saying: Errea export manager Fabrizio Taddei    
"We are working 24/7 with a night shift and so we are every day sending out ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives