Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Open Cup first-round schedule
May 1st, 2012 6:43PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  nasl, u.s. club soccer, us open cup, usl

MOST COMMENTED

[DRAW] The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup begins play on May 15 with 16 first-round games and continues a week later with 16 second-round games. Past champions entered in the initial rounds include the USASA's New York Greek Americans (1967, 1968, 1969 and 1974), NPSL's Brooklyn Italians (1979 and 1991) and USL PRO's Richmond Kickers (1995). For all the pairings ...

FIRST ROUND:
Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Jacksonville United: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET OR at Orlando City U-23s: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 1 p.m. ET

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at FC Sonic (NPSL): Ulrich Sports Complex, Lehigh University; Bethlehem, Pa.; 7:05 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Carolina Dynamo at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET OR Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC: Maryland SportsPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO): Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET  OR Mississippi Brilla FC at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL): Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL): Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine; 8 p.m. ET

-- Second Round: Winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO): Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.; 7:35 p.m. ET

N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) at Reading United AC (PDL): TBD

-- Second Round: Winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Croatian Eagles (USASA) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT

-- Second Round: Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire PDL: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT OR vs. Croatian Eagles: TBD

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

-- Second Round: Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa; 7:30 p.m. CT OR at Milwaukee Bavarians: Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

ASC New Stars (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas; 8:15 p.m. CT

-- Second Round: Winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

K.C. Athletics (USASA) at Real Colorado Foxes (PDL): Shea Stadium; Littleton, Colo.; 7 p.m. MT

-- Second Round: Winner at Orlando City (USL PRO): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

NTX Rayados (USASA) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

-- Second Round: Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at NTX Rayados: Richland College; Dallas, Texas; 8 p.m. CT OR at El Paso Patriots: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer): Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.; 7 p.m. PT

-- Second Round: Winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL): Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 7:30

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:10 p.m. PT

-- Second Round: Winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL): Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.; 7:15 p.m. PT

-- Second Round: Winner at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fullerton Rangers (NPSL): TBD

-- Second Round: Winner at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Road to Vancouver: More to Brazil than Marta    
Marta, whose magnificent performance powered Brazil past the USA Sunday at the Torneio Internacional da Brasilia, ...
TV Report: Fox plans unprecedented coverage    
The 2015 Women's World Cup will receive unprecedented coverage on Fox as it will air 16 ...
Klinsmann red-carded in starring role against Germany    
Jonathan Klinsmann's first international match against Germany, the country his father, Jurgen, played for and coached, ...
Olsen sees new D.C. stadium as one piece of grand plan    
He's D.C. United through and through, so head coach and former player Ben Olsen knows better ...
A decade later, D.C. United gets its stadium    
No MLS stadium deal has been a cakewalk, but no club spent so many years before ...
Lagerwey succession begins at Real Salt Lake    
General manager Garth Lagerwey is not even out the door -- his future home is reported ...
Gold Cup expands into Canada    
The 2015 Gold Cup will be played in many of the usual cities -- 11 of ...
What They're Saying: Craig Waibel    
"Right now, I don't know what I don't know. The first lesson is to learn what ...
Youth Reporter: U.S. U-20 keeper joins Colombia    
Tab Ramos named 20 players to travel to Honduras on Monday as part of preparations for ...
Concacaf Under-17 Championship schedule set    
The U.S. under-17 national team was drawn with host Honduras, Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago, Cuba and ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives