Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Tommy Heinsohn's granddaughter picked for camp
May 9th, 2012 4:45PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-14 GIRLS] The first of three national team training camps of the year for the under-14 girls age group will run May 27-June 3 at the Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. One of the 48 players picked is goalie Brooke Heinsohn, granddaughter of legendary NBA player and coach Tommy Heinsohn.

U.S. Soccer director of women’s development Jill Ellis and U.S. U-15 girls coach Damon Nahas will conduct the camp.

The camps will likely feature 48 players in May, 36 players in August and 36 players in September and will feature the top players in the USA born in 1998.

U.S. U-14 Camp Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Kat Hess (So Cal Blues; Newport Beach, Calif.), Brooke Heinsohn (NEFC Elite; Norfolk, Mass.), Mikayla Krzeczowski (Concorde Fire; Douglasville, Ga.), Evangeline Soucie (PDA; Holland Township School)
DEFENDERS (10): Avery Batson (Birmingham United; Madison, Ala.), Danika Bowman (Arsenal FC; Mentone, Calif.), Samantha Bruder (Real So Cal; Bell Canyon, Calif.), Aerial Chavarin (East Bay United SC/Bay Oaks; Oakland, Calif.), Audrey Hegardt (San Diego Surf; San Diego Calif.), Alyssa Hinojosa (Los Angeles Premier FC; Sylmar, Calif.), Julie Mackin (Real Colorado; Castle Rock, Colo.), Carly Malatskey (Slammers FC; Newport Coast, Calif.), Tatumn Milazzo (Eclipse Select; Orland Park, Ill.), Jaylyn Thompson (PDA; Voorhees, N.J.), Kalli Vogel (NASA; Marietta Ga.)
MIDFIELDERS (19): Haley Berg (FC Dallas; Celina, Texas), Julia Bingham (Arsenal FC; Ontario, Calif.), Opal Curless (Black Bear United & Acadia Fire FC; Mount Desert, Maine), Savannah DeMelo (Beach FC; Bellflower, Calif.), Luca Deza (De Anza Force; Notre Dame Elementary), Jlon Flippens (FC Delco; Philadelphia, Pa.), Chloe Frisch (San Diego Surf; Carlsbad, Calif.), Mia Gyau (Bethesda Lions; Silver Spring, Md.), Jordan Harr (Dallas Texasn; Sachse, Texas), Zoe Morse (TNT Dynamite; East Lansing, Mich.), Shea Moyer (FC Revolution; Wyomissing Pa.), Mikaela Niermann (Eclipse Select; Geneva, Ill.), Daria Petredes (Corona Eagles FC; Yorba Linda, Calif.), Jessica Shanahan (NJSA Highland Fusion; Mullica Hill, N.J.), Kennedy Smith (Irvine Strikers FC; Irvine, Calif.), Mary-Alice Vignola (Ohio Elite; Terrace Park, Ohio), Lynsee Voss (Real So Cal; Simi Valley, Calif), Nicole Whitley (PDA; Freehold, N.J.), Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA; Keyport, N.J.)
FORWARDS (15): Amirah Ali (Winslow Soccer Club; Voorhes, N.J.), Kayla Arestivo (Dix Hills Soccer Club; Northport, N.Y.), Jenna Bike (Connecticut Football Club; Trumbull, Conn.), Kaitlyn Bryan (FC Stars of Massachusetts; Sanford, Mass.), Christina Cannella (NY Soccer Club; Cornwall, N.Y.), Sunny Dunphy (Carlsbad Elite; Carlsbad, Calif.), Brianne Folds (Lakeland Futbol Club; Lakeland, Fla.), Madison Haley (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Aminata Kalokoh (Los Angeles Premier FC; Pacific Palisades, Calif.), Alia Martin (Carmel United Soccer Club; Carmel, Ind.), Kristen McFarland (Ohio Premier; Powell, Ohio), Shaelan Murison (MVLA; Santa Clara, Calif.), Madison Schultz (Northwest Nationals; Edmonds, Wash.), Francesca Venezia (Albertson Fury; Wantagh, N.Y.), Kalli Vogel (NASA & AFU; Marietta Ga.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives