Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Tommy Heinsohn's granddaughter picked for camp
May 9th, 2012 4:45PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-14 GIRLS] The first of three national team training camps of the year for the under-14 girls age group will run May 27-June 3 at the Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. One of the 48 players picked is goalie Brooke Heinsohn, granddaughter of legendary NBA player and coach Tommy Heinsohn.

U.S. Soccer director of women’s development Jill Ellis and U.S. U-15 girls coach Damon Nahas will conduct the camp.

The camps will likely feature 48 players in May, 36 players in August and 36 players in September and will feature the top players in the USA born in 1998.

U.S. U-14 Camp Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Kat Hess (So Cal Blues; Newport Beach, Calif.), Brooke Heinsohn (NEFC Elite; Norfolk, Mass.), Mikayla Krzeczowski (Concorde Fire; Douglasville, Ga.), Evangeline Soucie (PDA; Holland Township School)
DEFENDERS (10): Avery Batson (Birmingham United; Madison, Ala.), Danika Bowman (Arsenal FC; Mentone, Calif.), Samantha Bruder (Real So Cal; Bell Canyon, Calif.), Aerial Chavarin (East Bay United SC/Bay Oaks; Oakland, Calif.), Audrey Hegardt (San Diego Surf; San Diego Calif.), Alyssa Hinojosa (Los Angeles Premier FC; Sylmar, Calif.), Julie Mackin (Real Colorado; Castle Rock, Colo.), Carly Malatskey (Slammers FC; Newport Coast, Calif.), Tatumn Milazzo (Eclipse Select; Orland Park, Ill.), Jaylyn Thompson (PDA; Voorhees, N.J.), Kalli Vogel (NASA; Marietta Ga.)
MIDFIELDERS (19): Haley Berg (FC Dallas; Celina, Texas), Julia Bingham (Arsenal FC; Ontario, Calif.), Opal Curless (Black Bear United & Acadia Fire FC; Mount Desert, Maine), Savannah DeMelo (Beach FC; Bellflower, Calif.), Luca Deza (De Anza Force; Notre Dame Elementary), Jlon Flippens (FC Delco; Philadelphia, Pa.), Chloe Frisch (San Diego Surf; Carlsbad, Calif.), Mia Gyau (Bethesda Lions; Silver Spring, Md.), Jordan Harr (Dallas Texasn; Sachse, Texas), Zoe Morse (TNT Dynamite; East Lansing, Mich.), Shea Moyer (FC Revolution; Wyomissing Pa.), Mikaela Niermann (Eclipse Select; Geneva, Ill.), Daria Petredes (Corona Eagles FC; Yorba Linda, Calif.), Jessica Shanahan (NJSA Highland Fusion; Mullica Hill, N.J.), Kennedy Smith (Irvine Strikers FC; Irvine, Calif.), Mary-Alice Vignola (Ohio Elite; Terrace Park, Ohio), Lynsee Voss (Real So Cal; Simi Valley, Calif), Nicole Whitley (PDA; Freehold, N.J.), Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA; Keyport, N.J.)
FORWARDS (15): Amirah Ali (Winslow Soccer Club; Voorhes, N.J.), Kayla Arestivo (Dix Hills Soccer Club; Northport, N.Y.), Jenna Bike (Connecticut Football Club; Trumbull, Conn.), Kaitlyn Bryan (FC Stars of Massachusetts; Sanford, Mass.), Christina Cannella (NY Soccer Club; Cornwall, N.Y.), Sunny Dunphy (Carlsbad Elite; Carlsbad, Calif.), Brianne Folds (Lakeland Futbol Club; Lakeland, Fla.), Madison Haley (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Aminata Kalokoh (Los Angeles Premier FC; Pacific Palisades, Calif.), Alia Martin (Carmel United Soccer Club; Carmel, Ind.), Kristen McFarland (Ohio Premier; Powell, Ohio), Shaelan Murison (MVLA; Santa Clara, Calif.), Madison Schultz (Northwest Nationals; Edmonds, Wash.), Francesca Venezia (Albertson Fury; Wantagh, N.Y.), Kalli Vogel (NASA & AFU; Marietta Ga.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
Roster: U.S. U-18s final camp of 2015    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs trained a squad of 24 players in the U.S. ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives