Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Gil, Top and Bijev headed to South America
May 30th, 2012 4:26PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  americans abroad, mls, under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-20 MEN] Real Salt Lake's Luis Gil, Jonathan Top of FC Dallas and Villyan Bijev, who debuted this spring for Bundesliga-bound Fortuna Duesseldorf, are among the 20 players Tab Ramos called up for for a five-day training camp in Houston that began Wednesday and will be followed by two matches June 6 and June 8 against Uruguay followed by a June 12 game against Chile in Santiago.

Bijev is one of six foreign-based players in the squad. In addition, goalie Cody Cropper was recently released by English club Ipswich after one season as the team's No. 3 keeper on the first team.

U.S. U-20 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Cody Cropper (free agent), Tomas Gomez (Georgetown Univ.).
DEFENDERS (7): AJ Cochran (Univ. of Wisconsin), Christian Dean (Univ. of California), Jordan McCrary (Univ. of North Carolina), Eric Miller (Creighton Univ.), Juan Pablo Ocegueda (Tigres/MEX), Boyd Okwuonu (Univ. of North Carolina), William Packwood (Birmingham City/ENG).
MIDFIELDERS (6): Luis Gil (Real Salt Lake), Benji Joya (Santos/MEX), Mikey Lopez (Univ. of North Carolina), Victor Pineda (Chicago Fire), Caleb Stanko (Freiburg/GER), Wil Trapp (Univ. of Akron).
FORWARDS (5): Villyan Bijev (Fortuna Duesseldorf/GER), Daniel Cuevas (Santos Laguna/MEX), Daniel Garcia (FC Dallas Academy), James Rogers (Univ. of New Mexico), Jonathan Top (FC Dallas).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives