Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
GSA Phoenix shines at Region III Championships
June 18th, 2012 8:40PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ROAD TO ROCK HILL] GSA Phoenix had three boys teams advance to the semifinals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships being held in Greenville, S.C.  For all the Monday boys action ...

GSA Phoenix got goals from  Michael Montesclaros and Eli Pinner to beat Jacksonville United SC, 2-1, in the U-16 quarterfinals.

Goals by Kofi Twumasi and Josef Samuel in the 13th and 64th minutes, respectively, lifted GSA Phoenix over CASL Elite, 2-1, in the U-15 quarterfinals.

GSA Phoenix won its U-19 group matches 4-0 and 3-0 to advance to the semifinals.

Hometown team CESA Premier won its U-16 quarterfinal match and also has a team through to the U-19 final four.

Quarterfinals 
Monday:
Under-16
CESA Premier 1 Lonestars Red NTH 0
Concorde Fire Elite 3  West Pines United Black 2
OK Texans 2 N.C. Alliance 0
GSA Phoenix Red 2  Jacksonville United FC 1
Under-15
Lonestars Red SAN 1 West Pines Utd Black 0
GSA Phoenix Red 2 CASL Elite 0
OFC 1 NWA Lightning Strikers 0
SAA Real Madrid Miami 3 Brentwood Premier 1 
Under-14
Texas Rush Premier 1 Atlanta Fire United Elite 0
SCU/MP Elite 3 Pinecrest Premier 2
FC Dallas Premier 2 GSA Phoenix Red 0
Sunrise Elite 2 TSC Hurricane 0
Tuesday:
Under-17
Florida Rush Nike vs. Southern Soccer Acad. Central Elite
Baton Rouge SC Black vs. AYSES Gold
Dallas Texans Red vs. Charlotte United Gold
TSC Hurricane vs. FC Alliance Black
Under-16
Jacksonville United vs. Aztecas
Albion Hurricanes FC vs. Eclipse Premier
Tampa Bay United Premier vs. Steamers Black
Concorde Fire Elite vs. Solar Chelsea

Semifinals
Tuesday:
Under-19

N.C. Alliance vs. CESA Premier
GSA Phoenix Red vs. CASL Chelsea



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives