Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
GSA Phoenix shines at Region III Championships
June 18th, 2012 8:40PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ROAD TO ROCK HILL] GSA Phoenix had three boys teams advance to the semifinals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships being held in Greenville, S.C.  For all the Monday boys action ...

GSA Phoenix got goals from  Michael Montesclaros and Eli Pinner to beat Jacksonville United SC, 2-1, in the U-16 quarterfinals.

Goals by Kofi Twumasi and Josef Samuel in the 13th and 64th minutes, respectively, lifted GSA Phoenix over CASL Elite, 2-1, in the U-15 quarterfinals.

GSA Phoenix won its U-19 group matches 4-0 and 3-0 to advance to the semifinals.

Hometown team CESA Premier won its U-16 quarterfinal match and also has a team through to the U-19 final four.

Quarterfinals 
Monday:
Under-16
CESA Premier 1 Lonestars Red NTH 0
Concorde Fire Elite 3  West Pines United Black 2
OK Texans 2 N.C. Alliance 0
GSA Phoenix Red 2  Jacksonville United FC 1
Under-15
Lonestars Red SAN 1 West Pines Utd Black 0
GSA Phoenix Red 2 CASL Elite 0
OFC 1 NWA Lightning Strikers 0
SAA Real Madrid Miami 3 Brentwood Premier 1 
Under-14
Texas Rush Premier 1 Atlanta Fire United Elite 0
SCU/MP Elite 3 Pinecrest Premier 2
FC Dallas Premier 2 GSA Phoenix Red 0
Sunrise Elite 2 TSC Hurricane 0
Tuesday:
Under-17
Florida Rush Nike vs. Southern Soccer Acad. Central Elite
Baton Rouge SC Black vs. AYSES Gold
Dallas Texans Red vs. Charlotte United Gold
TSC Hurricane vs. FC Alliance Black
Under-16
Jacksonville United vs. Aztecas
Albion Hurricanes FC vs. Eclipse Premier
Tampa Bay United Premier vs. Steamers Black
Concorde Fire Elite vs. Solar Chelsea

Semifinals
Tuesday:
Under-19

N.C. Alliance vs. CESA Premier
GSA Phoenix Red vs. CASL Chelsea



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
id2 all-stars headed to Argentina in 2015    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] The annual National Selection International Tour is heading to South America for the ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Girls All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Real Colorado's Mallory Pugh, who started for the USA at the Under-20 Women's World Cup ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Boys All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Amirgy Pineda from the Fullerton (Calif.) Rangers was named the 2014 Youth Boys Player of ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Horan gets untracked as USA edges Brazil    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] The USA recovered from a 2-0 loss to Germany to beat Brazil, ...
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives