Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
CESA Premier claims two girls titles at Region III finals
June 20th, 2012 3:51AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ROAD TO ROCK HILL] The hometown CESA Premier won two girls titles at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships in Greenville, S.C. For the Region III girls results ...

CESA, which also won a boys title, won the U-17 girls title with a 2-1 win over Brandon FC Flames seconds from the final whistle when Emily McCord sent a long ball to the back post, where Meaghan Carrigan found enough space to nod the ball back across the keeper and into the net for the winner. The South Carolina club won the U-16 girls in a shootout over Oklahoma FC.

Sting, winner of 11 national titles, will send its U-15 team to the National Championships in Rock Hill, S.C., after it beat Albion Hurricanes FC, 1-0.

Albion Hurricanes FC also fell in the U-18 final, dropping a 3-2 decision to Brentwood Premier of Tennessee.

Finals
Thursday:
Under-18
Brentwood Premier 3 Albion Hurricanes FC 2.
Goals: Hawkins 36, White 65, Mayo 97; Bourgeois 1, Lutz 68.
Under-17
CESA Premier 2 Brandon FC Flames-Blue 1.
Goals: Ducker 53, Carrigan 90; Evers 24.   
Under-16
CESA Premier 0 Oklahoma FC 0.
(CESA wins on penalties.)
Under-15
Sting 1 Albion Hurricanes FC 0.
Goal: Sanchez 3.
Under-14
TNFC Azzurri 2 Liverpool Elite 0.
Goals: Slessman 41, Marcano 61.
Wednesday:
Under-19
Clay County SC Sol  2 Brentwood Premier 0.
Goals: Cooksey 43, Brashear 63.
Under-13
Dallas Texans 1 Tulsa Blitz White 0.
Goal: Heckman 15.  

Semifinals
Wednesday:
Under-18
Albion Hurricanes FC 2 NASA 12 Elite II  1
Brentwood Premier 2  Oklahoma FC  1
Under-17
CESA Premier 3 NC Fusion Elite  2
Brandon FC Flames 1 Sting 0
Under-16
Oklahoma FC  1  NC Fusion Elite 0
CESA Premier 1 Albion Hurricanes FC  0
Under-15
Sting 2 FC Alliance Black 1
Albion Hurricanes FC 2 Louisiana Fire Blue 1
Under-14
TNFC Azzurri  4 Ponte Vedra SC Storm Gold 0
Liverpool Elite 1 Blitz United Attack 0 
Tuesday
:
Under-19
Clay County SC Sol 1 Birmingham United SA 0
Brentwood Premier 2 Savannah Soccer Acad. South Elite 1
Under-13
Dallas Texans 2 Tophat 17 Gold 1
Tulsa Blitz White 3 TNFC Valkyrie 2

Quarterfinals
Tuesday:
Under-18

Oklahoma FC 2 CESA Premier 1
NASA 12 Elite II 1 Concorde Fire South Elite 0
Albion Hurricanes FC 3 NC Fusion Elite 1
Brentwood Premier 3 Challenge South Red 0
Under-17
CESA Premier 2 Albion Hurricanes FC 0
Sting 1 CFK Black 0
NC Fusion Elite 1 Louisiana Fire Red 0
Brandon FC Flames Blue 2 CASL Elite Ladies 1
Under-16
NC Fusion Elite 2 FC Alliance Black 1
CESA Premier 2 TNFC Impact 0
Albion Hurricanes FC 1 Texans Red North 0
Oklahoma FC 1 West Florida Premier Elite 0
Tuesday:
Under-15
Louisiana Fire Blue 1 Brentwood Premier 0
FC Alliance Black 4 MSC Strikers Premier 1
Sting 1 Palm Beach Soccer Acad. Magic Jacks 0
Albion Hurricanes FC  1 Challenge 0
Under-14
Liverpool Elite 7 Arkansas Comets 0
Blitz United Attack 2 Oklahoma FC 1
TNFC Azzurri 3 Albion Hurricanes FC 0
Ponte Vedra SC Storm Gold 3 CESA Premier 2



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives