Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
CESA Premier claims two girls titles at Region III finals
June 20th, 2012 3:51AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ROAD TO ROCK HILL] The hometown CESA Premier won two girls titles at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships in Greenville, S.C. For the Region III girls results ...

CESA, which also won a boys title, won the U-17 girls title with a 2-1 win over Brandon FC Flames seconds from the final whistle when Emily McCord sent a long ball to the back post, where Meaghan Carrigan found enough space to nod the ball back across the keeper and into the net for the winner. The South Carolina club won the U-16 girls in a shootout over Oklahoma FC.

Sting, winner of 11 national titles, will send its U-15 team to the National Championships in Rock Hill, S.C., after it beat Albion Hurricanes FC, 1-0.

Albion Hurricanes FC also fell in the U-18 final, dropping a 3-2 decision to Brentwood Premier of Tennessee.

Finals
Thursday:
Under-18
Brentwood Premier 3 Albion Hurricanes FC 2.
Goals: Hawkins 36, White 65, Mayo 97; Bourgeois 1, Lutz 68.
Under-17
CESA Premier 2 Brandon FC Flames-Blue 1.
Goals: Ducker 53, Carrigan 90; Evers 24.   
Under-16
CESA Premier 0 Oklahoma FC 0.
(CESA wins on penalties.)
Under-15
Sting 1 Albion Hurricanes FC 0.
Goal: Sanchez 3.
Under-14
TNFC Azzurri 2 Liverpool Elite 0.
Goals: Slessman 41, Marcano 61.
Wednesday:
Under-19
Clay County SC Sol  2 Brentwood Premier 0.
Goals: Cooksey 43, Brashear 63.
Under-13
Dallas Texans 1 Tulsa Blitz White 0.
Goal: Heckman 15.  

Semifinals
Wednesday:
Under-18
Albion Hurricanes FC 2 NASA 12 Elite II  1
Brentwood Premier 2  Oklahoma FC  1
Under-17
CESA Premier 3 NC Fusion Elite  2
Brandon FC Flames 1 Sting 0
Under-16
Oklahoma FC  1  NC Fusion Elite 0
CESA Premier 1 Albion Hurricanes FC  0
Under-15
Sting 2 FC Alliance Black 1
Albion Hurricanes FC 2 Louisiana Fire Blue 1
Under-14
TNFC Azzurri  4 Ponte Vedra SC Storm Gold 0
Liverpool Elite 1 Blitz United Attack 0 
Tuesday
:
Under-19
Clay County SC Sol 1 Birmingham United SA 0
Brentwood Premier 2 Savannah Soccer Acad. South Elite 1
Under-13
Dallas Texans 2 Tophat 17 Gold 1
Tulsa Blitz White 3 TNFC Valkyrie 2

Quarterfinals
Tuesday:
Under-18

Oklahoma FC 2 CESA Premier 1
NASA 12 Elite II 1 Concorde Fire South Elite 0
Albion Hurricanes FC 3 NC Fusion Elite 1
Brentwood Premier 3 Challenge South Red 0
Under-17
CESA Premier 2 Albion Hurricanes FC 0
Sting 1 CFK Black 0
NC Fusion Elite 1 Louisiana Fire Red 0
Brandon FC Flames Blue 2 CASL Elite Ladies 1
Under-16
NC Fusion Elite 2 FC Alliance Black 1
CESA Premier 2 TNFC Impact 0
Albion Hurricanes FC 1 Texans Red North 0
Oklahoma FC 1 West Florida Premier Elite 0
Tuesday:
Under-15
Louisiana Fire Blue 1 Brentwood Premier 0
FC Alliance Black 4 MSC Strikers Premier 1
Sting 1 Palm Beach Soccer Acad. Magic Jacks 0
Albion Hurricanes FC  1 Challenge 0
Under-14
Liverpool Elite 7 Arkansas Comets 0
Blitz United Attack 2 Oklahoma FC 1
TNFC Azzurri 3 Albion Hurricanes FC 0
Ponte Vedra SC Storm Gold 3 CESA Premier 2



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
Roster: U.S. U-18s final camp of 2015    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs trained a squad of 24 players in the U.S. ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives