Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Milan FC Rossoneri wins third National Cup XI regional
June 21st, 2012 4:52PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. club soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] Leading the way at the West Regionals for U.S. Club Soccer's National Cup XI was the U-15 boys team from Milan FC Rossoneri, which won its third straight regional championship.

“We are very excited about winning the West Regional and advancing to the National Cup XI Finals,” said J.R. Maldonado, head coach of Milan FC Rossoneri. “This victory shows that we are consistently one of the stronger clubs in the area. Our goal was to achieve a three-peat of the regional, which the team really took to heart and used as motivation for the weekend.”

Pateadores SC, Walnut Creek SC and Merced Atlas Academy all won two titles.

Crossfire Premier captured two Super Group titles, and Vancouver United won two Premier Group championships in boys play at the Northwest Regional, the National Cup XI’s largest regional event. Triangle United took two boys titles at the Southeast Regional.

WEST REGIONAL
U-11 Super Group: Pateadores SC (Calif.)
U-11 Premier Group: Walnut Creek SC Legends (Calif.)
U-12 Super Group: America USA (Calif.)
U-12 Premier Group: Walnut Creek SC United (Calif.)
U-13 Super Group: Pateadores SC (Calif.)
U-13 Premier Group: Marin FC Blue (Calif.)
U-14 Super Group: CV Manchester Acad. (Calif.)
U-14 Premier Group: Pajaro Valley YSC United Red (Calif.)
U-15 Super Group: Milan FC Rossoneri (Calif.)
U-15 Premier Group: Livermore Fusion SC  Maroon (Calif.)
U-16 Super Group: Almaden SC Real (Calif.)
U-16 Premier Group: Merced Atlas Acad. (Calif.)
U-17 Super Group: Merced Atlas Acad. (Calif.)
U-17 Premier Group: Tri Valley SC Real (Calif.)

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
U-11 Super Group: Crossfire Premier Black (Wash.)
U-12 Super Group: Northwest Nationals Red (Wash.)
U-12 Premier Group: Santos Cruzeiro (Ore.)
U-13 Super Group: Washington Rush Nike (Wash.)
U-13 Premier Group: Cook Inlet SC Velocity (Alaska)
U-14 Super Group: Eastside FC Red (Wash.)
U-14 Premier Group: Eugene Metro Boca Jr. (Ore.)
U-15 Super Group: Crossfire Premier Collings (Wash.)
U-15 Premier Group: Washington Premier FC (Wash.)
U-16 Super Group: Spokane Shadow (Wash.)
U-16 Premier Group: Vancouver United Timbers Red (Wash.)
U-17 Super Group: Idaho Thunder Anderson (Idaho)
U-17 Premier Group: Vancouver United RCL (Wash.)
U-19 Super Group: Missoula Strikers Black (Mont.)

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
U-12 Premier Group: Clearwater Chargers Premier (Fla.)
U-13 Premier Group: Triangle United SA Gold (N.C.)
U-14 Premier Group: Brandon FC Flames Blue (Fla.)
U-15 Super Group: Triangle United SA Gold (N.C.)
U-15 Premier Group: Team America SC (Va.)
U-16 Premier Group: Roanoke Star SC Elite (Va.)
U-17 Premier Group: One7 Academy (N.C.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives