Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Milan FC Rossoneri wins third National Cup XI regional
June 21st, 2012 4:52PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. club soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] Leading the way at the West Regionals for U.S. Club Soccer's National Cup XI was the U-15 boys team from Milan FC Rossoneri, which won its third straight regional championship.

“We are very excited about winning the West Regional and advancing to the National Cup XI Finals,” said J.R. Maldonado, head coach of Milan FC Rossoneri. “This victory shows that we are consistently one of the stronger clubs in the area. Our goal was to achieve a three-peat of the regional, which the team really took to heart and used as motivation for the weekend.”

Pateadores SC, Walnut Creek SC and Merced Atlas Academy all won two titles.

Crossfire Premier captured two Super Group titles, and Vancouver United won two Premier Group championships in boys play at the Northwest Regional, the National Cup XI’s largest regional event. Triangle United took two boys titles at the Southeast Regional.

WEST REGIONAL
U-11 Super Group: Pateadores SC (Calif.)
U-11 Premier Group: Walnut Creek SC Legends (Calif.)
U-12 Super Group: America USA (Calif.)
U-12 Premier Group: Walnut Creek SC United (Calif.)
U-13 Super Group: Pateadores SC (Calif.)
U-13 Premier Group: Marin FC Blue (Calif.)
U-14 Super Group: CV Manchester Acad. (Calif.)
U-14 Premier Group: Pajaro Valley YSC United Red (Calif.)
U-15 Super Group: Milan FC Rossoneri (Calif.)
U-15 Premier Group: Livermore Fusion SC  Maroon (Calif.)
U-16 Super Group: Almaden SC Real (Calif.)
U-16 Premier Group: Merced Atlas Acad. (Calif.)
U-17 Super Group: Merced Atlas Acad. (Calif.)
U-17 Premier Group: Tri Valley SC Real (Calif.)

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
U-11 Super Group: Crossfire Premier Black (Wash.)
U-12 Super Group: Northwest Nationals Red (Wash.)
U-12 Premier Group: Santos Cruzeiro (Ore.)
U-13 Super Group: Washington Rush Nike (Wash.)
U-13 Premier Group: Cook Inlet SC Velocity (Alaska)
U-14 Super Group: Eastside FC Red (Wash.)
U-14 Premier Group: Eugene Metro Boca Jr. (Ore.)
U-15 Super Group: Crossfire Premier Collings (Wash.)
U-15 Premier Group: Washington Premier FC (Wash.)
U-16 Super Group: Spokane Shadow (Wash.)
U-16 Premier Group: Vancouver United Timbers Red (Wash.)
U-17 Super Group: Idaho Thunder Anderson (Idaho)
U-17 Premier Group: Vancouver United RCL (Wash.)
U-19 Super Group: Missoula Strikers Black (Mont.)

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
U-12 Premier Group: Clearwater Chargers Premier (Fla.)
U-13 Premier Group: Triangle United SA Gold (N.C.)
U-14 Premier Group: Brandon FC Flames Blue (Fla.)
U-15 Super Group: Triangle United SA Gold (N.C.)
U-15 Premier Group: Team America SC (Va.)
U-16 Premier Group: Roanoke Star SC Elite (Va.)
U-17 Premier Group: One7 Academy (N.C.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
id2 all-stars headed to Argentina in 2015    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] The annual National Selection International Tour is heading to South America for the ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Girls All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Real Colorado's Mallory Pugh, who started for the USA at the Under-20 Women's World Cup ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Boys All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Amirgy Pineda from the Fullerton (Calif.) Rangers was named the 2014 Youth Boys Player of ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Horan gets untracked as USA edges Brazil    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] The USA recovered from a 2-0 loss to Germany to beat Brazil, ...
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives