Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
GSA Phoenix Red shines at Region III finals
June 22nd, 2012 1:45AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ROAD TO ROCK HILL] GSA Phoenix Red captured the under-19 boys title and took second place in the under-16 and under-15 age groups at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships in Greenville, S.C. Three Florida clubs -- Florida Rush Nike (U-18), SAA Real Madrid Miami (U-15) and Sunrise Elite (U-14) -- also won titles to advance to the National Championships next month in Rock Hill, S.C. For the Region III girls results ...

Finals
Thursday:
Under-18

Florida Rush Nike 1 Tulsa SC Hurricane 0.
Goal:  Rivaroli 62.
Under-17
Solar Chelsea 2 Jacksonville United 1.
Goals: Itani 42, Eaton 67; Hidic 83.
Under-16
CESA Premier 1 GSA Phoenix Red 0.
Goal: Karolczyk 14.
Under-15
SAA Real Madrid Miami 1 GSA Phoenix Red 1.
Goals: Herran 94; Jallow 88.
Under-14
Sunrise Elite 1 FC Dallas Premier 0.
Goal: Gomez 72.
Wednesday:
Under-19                  
GSA Phoenix Red 3 CESA Premier 1.
Goals:  own goal 79, Olmos 100, Bonilla 117; Nobels 70.    
Under-13              
ASA 17 Elite 2 Lobos Blue 1.
Goals: Llano 4, 10; Scott 66.                  
    
Semifinals
Wednesday:
Under-18
Florida Rush Nike  2 Charlotte United Gold   1
Tulsa SC Hurricane 3 AYSES Gold 2
Under-17
Jacksonville United 2 Steamers Black 0
Solar Chelsea 2 Albion Hurricanes FC 1
Under-16
GSA Phoenix Red 2 Concorde Fire Elite   1
CESA Premier 5 OK Texans 1
Under-15
GSA Phoenix Red 6 Lonestars Red SAN   0
SAA Real Madrid Miami 2 Oklahoma FC  0
Under-14
Sunrise Elite 2 SCU/MP Elite 0
FC Dallas Premier 4 Texas Rush Premier 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
id2 all-stars headed to Argentina in 2015    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] The annual National Selection International Tour is heading to South America for the ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Girls All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Real Colorado's Mallory Pugh, who started for the USA at the Under-20 Women's World Cup ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Boys All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Amirgy Pineda from the Fullerton (Calif.) Rangers was named the 2014 Youth Boys Player of ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Horan gets untracked as USA edges Brazil    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] The USA recovered from a 2-0 loss to Germany to beat Brazil, ...
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives