Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Defending champ Pateadores perfect in playoffs
by Paul Kennedy, June 28th, 2012 1:23AM

TAGS:  development academy


[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Defending champion Pateadores was among five teams to win their first two games in the under-17/18 age group at the Development Academy Playoffs in Frisco, Texas. Five teams were also perfect through Wednesday's play in the under-15/16 age group. For all the playoff results ...

Baltimore Bays Chelsea, Chivas USA, FC Dallas and Solar Chelsea also were perfect in their first two games.

Five teams -- CASL Chelsea FC Academy, the Chicago Fire, New York Red Bulls, Dallas Texans and Real Salt Lake AZ -- also won their first two games at in the under-15/16 age group.

On Day 1, Pateadores’ TJ Casner scored his 16th and 17th goals of the season, netting an equalizer in the 81st minute and the game-winner four minutes into stoppage time to give the Southern California club a 3-2 victory over the Vancouver Whitecaps, the top seeds in Group 2.

Standouts on Day 2 in U-17/18 play included Crossfire Premier forward Hamza Haddadi and PDA forward Christiano Francois, who each recorded hat tricks.

U-17/18 age group:
Tuesday's Results:
NC Fusion 2, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 1
Crossfire Premier 4, FC Delco 1
Vancouver Whitecaps 4, Weston FC 0
Pateadores 2, Texans SC Houston 1
De Anza Force 1, LA Galaxy 0
Vardar SC Freiburg 2, CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 1
Colorado Rapids 1, Empire United 1
Dallas Texans 3, South Carolina United Battery 1
FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 0
Sockers FC 1, McLean Youth Soccer 1
New York Red Bulls 3, Charlotte Soccer Acad. 0
Chivas USA 4, New England Revolution 3
Chicago Fire 2, Albertson SC 1
Solar Chelsea SC 2, Concorde Fire 0
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 3, Crew Soccer Acad. 1
PDA 5, Lonestar SC 0
Monday’s results:

Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 0, Crossfire Premier 0
FC Delco 1, NC Fusion 1
Pateadores 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 2
Weston FC 3, Texans SC Houston 2
LA Galaxy 5, Vardar SC Freiburg 1
CASL Chelsea FC Academy 2, De Anza Force 2
Empire United 1, Dallas Texans 1
Colorado Rapids 4, South Carolina United Battery 1
FC Dallas 3, McLean Youth Soccer 0
Real Salt Lake AZ 2, Sockers FC 0
New York Red Bulls 1, New England Revolution 1
Chivas USA 2, Charlotte Soccer Acad. 1
Concorde Fire 2, Chicago Fire 1
Solar Chelsea SC 4, Albertson SC 1
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 1, Lonestar SC Acad. 0
Crew Soccer Academy 3, PDA 0

U-15/16 age group:
Wednesday's Results
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 2 FC Dallas 0
New York Red Bulls 2 Georgia United 0
Dallas Texans 1 Albertson SC 0
Pateadores 3 New England Revolution 0
South Carolina United Battery 3 FC Greater Boston 2
Charlotte Soccer Acad. 0 Vancouver Whitecaps 0
Chicago Fire 3 Seattle Sounders 0
Real Salt Lake AZ 4 Clearwater Chargers 1
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 2 CSA Wolves 2
NJSA 04 1 Texans SC Houston 1
D.C. United 1 LA Galaxy 1
Concorde Fire 5 Colorado Rush 2
Arsenal FC 3 Chicago Magic PSG 2
PA Classics 2 Weston FC 2
PDA 3 Solar Chelsea SC 0
SLSG Missouri 2 San Diego Surf 1
Tuesday's Results
CASL Chelsea FC Academy 3, Georgia United 0
New York Red Bulls 2, FC Dallas 1
Dallas Texans 3, Pateadores 3
New England Revolution 2, Albertson SC 2
Charlotte Soccer Acad. 3, South Carolina United Battery 1
Vancouver Whitecaps 2, FC Greater Boston 1
Chicago Fire 4, Clearwater Chargers 2
Real Salt Lake AZ 4, Seattle Sounders 2
CSA Wolves 2, NJSA 04 0
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 4, Texans SC Houston 0
Colorado Rush 2, LA Galaxy 2
D.C. United 3, Concorde Fire 1
PA Classics 2, Arsenal FC 1
Weston FC 1, Chicago Magic PSG 1
San Diego Surf 1, PDA 0
Solar Chelsea SC 2, SLSG Missouri 2

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Thirty-three Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Thirty-three of the 48 Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists received a total of 116 trial invitations from ...
Germany routs USA at U-19 tourney    
Germany beat the USA, 8-1, in the U-19 division of the Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup in Stuttgart ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women convene for final camp    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, under Coach Jitka Klimkova, will hold its fourth and final ...
More than 20 states represented by Alianza finalists    
After tryouts in 11 cities across the USA, 48 players from more than 20 states are ...
U.S. U-17 boys split friendlies with Mexico     
The U.S. U-17 national team, during its final training camp before the U-17 World Cup that ...
U.S. U-20 women beat Honduras, 5-0    
Five players scored for the U.S. U-20 women's national team in a 5-0 friendly win at ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys start new cycle with 48-player camp    
Forty-eight 2002-born players are in a Sept. 20-27 training camp that marks the start of a ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Mexico camp    
For the U.S. U-17 national team's last gathering before the U-17 World Cup in Chile in ...
Roster: Young U.S. U-20 women's squad heads to Honduras    
Coach Michelle French has named a 24-player roster for a Sept. 19-25 training camp in San ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls convene in Carson    
Coach B.J. Snow has called in 15 1999-born players and 11 born in 2000 for a ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives