Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Defending champ Pateadores perfect in playoffs
by Paul Kennedy, June 28th, 2012 1:23AM

TAGS:  development academy


[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Defending champion Pateadores was among five teams to win their first two games in the under-17/18 age group at the Development Academy Playoffs in Frisco, Texas. Five teams were also perfect through Wednesday's play in the under-15/16 age group. For all the playoff results ...

Baltimore Bays Chelsea, Chivas USA, FC Dallas and Solar Chelsea also were perfect in their first two games.

Five teams -- CASL Chelsea FC Academy, the Chicago Fire, New York Red Bulls, Dallas Texans and Real Salt Lake AZ -- also won their first two games at in the under-15/16 age group.

On Day 1, Pateadores’ TJ Casner scored his 16th and 17th goals of the season, netting an equalizer in the 81st minute and the game-winner four minutes into stoppage time to give the Southern California club a 3-2 victory over the Vancouver Whitecaps, the top seeds in Group 2.

Standouts on Day 2 in U-17/18 play included Crossfire Premier forward Hamza Haddadi and PDA forward Christiano Francois, who each recorded hat tricks.

U-17/18 age group:
Tuesday's Results:
NC Fusion 2, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 1
Crossfire Premier 4, FC Delco 1
Vancouver Whitecaps 4, Weston FC 0
Pateadores 2, Texans SC Houston 1
De Anza Force 1, LA Galaxy 0
Vardar SC Freiburg 2, CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 1
Colorado Rapids 1, Empire United 1
Dallas Texans 3, South Carolina United Battery 1
FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 0
Sockers FC 1, McLean Youth Soccer 1
New York Red Bulls 3, Charlotte Soccer Acad. 0
Chivas USA 4, New England Revolution 3
Chicago Fire 2, Albertson SC 1
Solar Chelsea SC 2, Concorde Fire 0
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 3, Crew Soccer Acad. 1
PDA 5, Lonestar SC 0
Monday’s results:

Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 0, Crossfire Premier 0
FC Delco 1, NC Fusion 1
Pateadores 3, Vancouver Whitecaps 2
Weston FC 3, Texans SC Houston 2
LA Galaxy 5, Vardar SC Freiburg 1
CASL Chelsea FC Academy 2, De Anza Force 2
Empire United 1, Dallas Texans 1
Colorado Rapids 4, South Carolina United Battery 1
FC Dallas 3, McLean Youth Soccer 0
Real Salt Lake AZ 2, Sockers FC 0
New York Red Bulls 1, New England Revolution 1
Chivas USA 2, Charlotte Soccer Acad. 1
Concorde Fire 2, Chicago Fire 1
Solar Chelsea SC 4, Albertson SC 1
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 1, Lonestar SC Acad. 0
Crew Soccer Academy 3, PDA 0

U-15/16 age group:
Wednesday's Results
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 2 FC Dallas 0
New York Red Bulls 2 Georgia United 0
Dallas Texans 1 Albertson SC 0
Pateadores 3 New England Revolution 0
South Carolina United Battery 3 FC Greater Boston 2
Charlotte Soccer Acad. 0 Vancouver Whitecaps 0
Chicago Fire 3 Seattle Sounders 0
Real Salt Lake AZ 4 Clearwater Chargers 1
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 2 CSA Wolves 2
NJSA 04 1 Texans SC Houston 1
D.C. United 1 LA Galaxy 1
Concorde Fire 5 Colorado Rush 2
Arsenal FC 3 Chicago Magic PSG 2
PA Classics 2 Weston FC 2
PDA 3 Solar Chelsea SC 0
SLSG Missouri 2 San Diego Surf 1
Tuesday's Results
CASL Chelsea FC Academy 3, Georgia United 0
New York Red Bulls 2, FC Dallas 1
Dallas Texans 3, Pateadores 3
New England Revolution 2, Albertson SC 2
Charlotte Soccer Acad. 3, South Carolina United Battery 1
Vancouver Whitecaps 2, FC Greater Boston 1
Chicago Fire 4, Clearwater Chargers 2
Real Salt Lake AZ 4, Seattle Sounders 2
CSA Wolves 2, NJSA 04 0
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s 4, Texans SC Houston 0
Colorado Rush 2, LA Galaxy 2
D.C. United 3, Concorde Fire 1
PA Classics 2, Arsenal FC 1
Weston FC 1, Chicago Magic PSG 1
San Diego Surf 1, PDA 0
Solar Chelsea SC 2, SLSG Missouri 2

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Sargent and Acosta shine at U.S. U-15 festival     
During a 60-player gathering in Bradenton, Fla., of U-15 boys aiming to become part of the ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls gather in Florida     
The U.S. U-15 girls national team convenes for the fifth and final time of 2015 with ...
U.S. U-18 boys split with Canada     
The Javier Perez-coached U.S. U-18 boys national team beat its counterparts from Canada, 3-1, before losing ...
Sixty U-15 boys called into national team camp     
U.S. U-15 boys national team coach John Hackworth has gathered 60 players for a Nov. 1-8 ...
Ashley Sanchez, 16, scores four for U.S. U-20 women    
The U.S. U-20 women's national team beat Spanish club Rayo Vallecano, 4-1, and got all four ...
U.S. U-20 women beat Atletico Madrid    
The U.S. U-20 women's national team beat Atletico Madrid, 3-0, on second-half goals by Marley Canales, ...
Rankings: Top 25 Fall High School Girls    
New Jersey's Northern Highlands leads the USA TODAY/NSCAA Super 25 girls Fall High School Rankings.
Rankings: Top 25 Fall High School Boys     
Newark's St. Benedict's Prep sits a top of the USA TODAY/NSCAA Super 25 Fall High School ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women to prep in Spain     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team, which is preparing for December's qualifying tournament for the 2016 ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 girls gather in Chula Vista    
A 26-player U.S. U-18 women's national team squad, coached by U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives