Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Rush and Arsenal FC claim first titles
by Paul Kennedy, June 29th, 2012 12:02AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. club soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ECNL] Colorado Rush and Arsenal FC won the under-15 and under-14 titles, respectively, at the Elite Clubs National League Finals. The Michigan Hawks, Dallas Sting and Slammers FC each have two teams in the semifinals of the three remaining divisions.

Rylie O'Keefe scored her second straight game-winner to lead the Rush, the No. 7 seed, to a 1-0 win over Dallas Sting in the U-15 final.

Arsenal FC, the No. 10 seed, beat SoCal Conference rival San Diego Surf, 2-0, in Wednesday's U-14 final.

Both Rush and Arsenal knocked off Eclipse Select and PDA as the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds in the previous rounds of their respective competitions.

The Michigan Hawks pulled the biggest upset when they beat top seed Eclipse Select, 3-2, in first-round play of the U-17 competition on Wednesday.

The top seeds in the U-18 (Dallas Texans) and U-16 divisions (Slammers FC) are still alive.

Under-15 A Top 16
Round of 16
Eclipse Select 6-1 Mustang SC
Dallas Texans 3-1 FC Stars of Mass.
Gwinnett SA 3-1 Real So Cal
Colorado Rush 3-2 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
West Coast FC 2-3 TSC Hurricane
PDA 1-0 Michigan Hawks
So Cal Blues SC 1-2 Crossfire Premier
Dallas Sting 3-2 San Diego Surf
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush 2-1 Eclipse Select
Dallas Texans 0-2 PDA
TSC Hurricane 1-3 Crossfire Premier
Gwinnett SA 0-2 Dallas Sting
Semifinal
PDA 0-1 Colorado Rush
Dallas Sting 4-1 Crossfire Premier
Championship
Dallas Sting 0-1 Colorado Rush

Under-14 A Top 16

Round of 16
Eclipse Select 3-0 Colorado Storm
 Mustang SC 3-2 FC Stars of Mass.
 FC Virginia 0-2 Ohio Premier Eagles
 San Diego Surf 4-2 Atlanta Fire
 FC Dallas 0-3 Arsenal FC
 Charlotte Soccer Acad. 0-3 Dallas Sting
 Real Colorado 1-2 Crossfire Premier
 PDA 3-0 KCFC
 Quarterfinals
 Arsenal FC 2-1 Eclipse Select
 Crossfire Premier 0-2 Mustang SC
 San Diego Surf 2-1 Dallas Sting
 Ohio Premier Eagles 0-2 PDA
 Semifinals
 PDA 0-1 Arsenal FC
 Mustang SC 1-2
 Championship
 San Diego Surf 0-2 Arsenal FC

Under-18 A Top 16
Round of 16
Dallas Texans 2-1 Crossfire Premier
Arsenal FC 4-3 FC Stars of Mass.
Colorado Rush 1-2 Real Colorado
Slammers FC 2-0 Albertson Fury
SC Del Sol 2-5 Solar Chelsea
Michigan Hawks 3-2 Carmel United
Mustang SC 3-1 KCFC
PDA 2-1 Eclipse Select
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 1-0 Arsenal FC
Dallas Texans 3-2 PDA
Solar Chelsea 2-1 Mustang SC
Real Colorado 1-2 Michigan Hawks

Under-17 A Top 16
Round of 16
Concorde Fire 2-1 TSC Hurricane
Eclipse Select 2-3 Michigan Hawks
Colorado Rush 0-1 Ohio Premier Eagles
Scorpions SC 4-2 Bethesda SC
Dallas Texans 0-1 Slammers FC
Mustang SC 2-1 Real So Cal
Dallas Sting 3-2 FC Virginia
CASL Chelsea 3-0 San Diego Surf
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 1-2 Mustang SC
Michigan Hawks 6-1 Concorde Fire
Ohio Premier Eagles 0-2 CASL Chelsea Ladies
Dallas Sting 2-1 Scorpions

Under-16 A Top 16
Round of 16
Slammers FC 5-1 Crossfire Premier
Mustang SC 3-0 Atlanta Fire
Eclipse Select 3-2 West Coast FC
KCFC 2-1 San Diego Surf
Michigan Hawks 3-2 Freestate SA
PDA 1-0 FC Stars of Massachusetts
Lonestar SC 1-2 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
Dallas Sting 1-0 So Cal Blues
Quarterfinals
Eclipse Select 1-2 KCFC
Slammers FC 1-0 Mustang SC
Dallas Sting 2-1 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
Michigan Hawks 2-3 PDA



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Ramos calls up Allen, Pfeffer and Roldan for U-20 trip    
Tab Ramos has won the release of most of his MLS-based players for the U.S. U-20 ...
Roster: Heinrichs selects 24 for U.S. U-18 women     
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs will run a U-18 women's training camp April 19-26 ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys convene for third 2015 camp    
Coach Brian Johnson has named a 36-player squad for the U.S. U-14 boys national team's third ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys head to Europe     
Coach John Hackworth has named a 20-player U.S. U-15 boys national team squad for the 12th ...
U.S. U-19 women's national team relaunched     
The first U.S. U-19 women's national team camp since 2004 will be held at the U.S. ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in Carson     
Coach Michelle French continues preparations for the team that aims to qualify for the 2016 U-20 ...
Brazilian, Mexican clubs take top Dallas Cup prizes     
Coritiba of Brazil won the U-19 Super Group at the 36th Dallas Cup with a 3-1 ...
Roster: New coaches guide U.S. U-16 girls     
U.S. Soccer's new Women's Development Coach Tricia Taliaferro, who is U.S. Soccer's main scout for the ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to camp     
Twenty-four players have been named to a 24-player U.S. U-17 girls national team squad by Coach ...
U.S. U-20s fall to England, 2-1, before more than 11,000 fans    
The U.S. under-20 national team fell to England's U-20s, 2-1, before a crowd of more than ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives