Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Rush and Arsenal FC claim first titles
by Paul Kennedy, June 29th, 2012 12:02AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. club soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ECNL] Colorado Rush and Arsenal FC won the under-15 and under-14 titles, respectively, at the Elite Clubs National League Finals. The Michigan Hawks, Dallas Sting and Slammers FC each have two teams in the semifinals of the three remaining divisions.

Rylie O'Keefe scored her second straight game-winner to lead the Rush, the No. 7 seed, to a 1-0 win over Dallas Sting in the U-15 final.

Arsenal FC, the No. 10 seed, beat SoCal Conference rival San Diego Surf, 2-0, in Wednesday's U-14 final.

Both Rush and Arsenal knocked off Eclipse Select and PDA as the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds in the previous rounds of their respective competitions.

The Michigan Hawks pulled the biggest upset when they beat top seed Eclipse Select, 3-2, in first-round play of the U-17 competition on Wednesday.

The top seeds in the U-18 (Dallas Texans) and U-16 divisions (Slammers FC) are still alive.

Under-15 A Top 16
Round of 16
Eclipse Select 6-1 Mustang SC
Dallas Texans 3-1 FC Stars of Mass.
Gwinnett SA 3-1 Real So Cal
Colorado Rush 3-2 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
West Coast FC 2-3 TSC Hurricane
PDA 1-0 Michigan Hawks
So Cal Blues SC 1-2 Crossfire Premier
Dallas Sting 3-2 San Diego Surf
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush 2-1 Eclipse Select
Dallas Texans 0-2 PDA
TSC Hurricane 1-3 Crossfire Premier
Gwinnett SA 0-2 Dallas Sting
Semifinal
PDA 0-1 Colorado Rush
Dallas Sting 4-1 Crossfire Premier
Championship
Dallas Sting 0-1 Colorado Rush

Under-14 A Top 16

Round of 16
Eclipse Select 3-0 Colorado Storm
 Mustang SC 3-2 FC Stars of Mass.
 FC Virginia 0-2 Ohio Premier Eagles
 San Diego Surf 4-2 Atlanta Fire
 FC Dallas 0-3 Arsenal FC
 Charlotte Soccer Acad. 0-3 Dallas Sting
 Real Colorado 1-2 Crossfire Premier
 PDA 3-0 KCFC
 Quarterfinals
 Arsenal FC 2-1 Eclipse Select
 Crossfire Premier 0-2 Mustang SC
 San Diego Surf 2-1 Dallas Sting
 Ohio Premier Eagles 0-2 PDA
 Semifinals
 PDA 0-1 Arsenal FC
 Mustang SC 1-2
 Championship
 San Diego Surf 0-2 Arsenal FC

Under-18 A Top 16
Round of 16
Dallas Texans 2-1 Crossfire Premier
Arsenal FC 4-3 FC Stars of Mass.
Colorado Rush 1-2 Real Colorado
Slammers FC 2-0 Albertson Fury
SC Del Sol 2-5 Solar Chelsea
Michigan Hawks 3-2 Carmel United
Mustang SC 3-1 KCFC
PDA 2-1 Eclipse Select
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 1-0 Arsenal FC
Dallas Texans 3-2 PDA
Solar Chelsea 2-1 Mustang SC
Real Colorado 1-2 Michigan Hawks

Under-17 A Top 16
Round of 16
Concorde Fire 2-1 TSC Hurricane
Eclipse Select 2-3 Michigan Hawks
Colorado Rush 0-1 Ohio Premier Eagles
Scorpions SC 4-2 Bethesda SC
Dallas Texans 0-1 Slammers FC
Mustang SC 2-1 Real So Cal
Dallas Sting 3-2 FC Virginia
CASL Chelsea 3-0 San Diego Surf
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 1-2 Mustang SC
Michigan Hawks 6-1 Concorde Fire
Ohio Premier Eagles 0-2 CASL Chelsea Ladies
Dallas Sting 2-1 Scorpions

Under-16 A Top 16
Round of 16
Slammers FC 5-1 Crossfire Premier
Mustang SC 3-0 Atlanta Fire
Eclipse Select 3-2 West Coast FC
KCFC 2-1 San Diego Surf
Michigan Hawks 3-2 Freestate SA
PDA 1-0 FC Stars of Massachusetts
Lonestar SC 1-2 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
Dallas Sting 1-0 So Cal Blues
Quarterfinals
Eclipse Select 1-2 KCFC
Slammers FC 1-0 Mustang SC
Dallas Sting 2-1 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
Michigan Hawks 2-3 PDA



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Horan gets untracked as USA edges Brazil    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] The USA recovered from a 2-0 loss to Germany to beat Brazil, ...
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
Four-on-four competition moves to Queens    
[MLS FUTBOLITO] The 12th edition of ¡MLS Futbolito!, Major League Soccer's 4-v-4 tournament, moves to Flushing ...
Two Americans are among contest winners    
[UNREAL AROUND THE WORLD] Kelsey Waller from Reno, Nev., and Peter Touros from Queens, N.Y., were ...
New national boys competition will be launched    
[BOYS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP] A new national boys competition was launched with the formation of the 24-club ...
Lara scores four goals in FC Dallas Youth in semifinal win    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Sergio Lara scored four goals to lead FC Dallas Youth Premier to a ...
New Jersey's PDA wins first national championship    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Brian White scored one goal and set up Ryan Peterson for the second goal ...
LA Galaxy Academy wins second U-15/16 title    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] The LA Galaxy Academy got goals from Dylan Smith and Juan Orozco to beat ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives