Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MLS academy teams dominate in U-17/18 playoffs
June 29th, 2012 12:18AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Half the U-17/18 field at the Development Academy Finals Week in Houston will consist of MLS academy teams: Vancouver Whitecaps, Colorado Rapids, FC Dallas and Chivas USA. The Caps advanced when they beat Texans SC Houston, 2-0, and Weston FC knocked off defending champion Pateadores, 2-0.

Baltimore Bays Chelsea, FC Dallas and Solar Chelsea were all perfect with three wins in their three U-17/18 games.

Playoff Winners
Group 1: North Carolina Fusion
Group 2: Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Group 3: De Anza Force
Group 4: Colorado Rapids
Group 5: FC Dallas
Group 6: Chivas USA
Group 7: Solar Chelsea SC
Group 8: Baltimore Bays Chelsea

THURSDAY'S SCORES
U-17/18
Group 1
North Carolina Fusion 1, Crossfire Premier 0
FC DELCO 3, Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Academy 1

Group 2
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2, Texans SC Houston 0
Weston FC 4, Pateadores 0

Group 3
LA Galaxy 1, CASL Chelsea FC Academy 1
De Anza Force 2, Vardar SC Freiburg 0

Group 4
Empire United 6, South Carolina United Battery 1
Colorado Rapids 2, Dallas Texans 1

Group 5
FC Dallas 3, Sockers FC 0
Real Salt Lake AZ 2, McLean Youth Soccer 0

Group 6
New York Red Bulls 1, Chivas USA 1
Charlotte Soccer Academy 3, New England Revolution 1

Group 7
Solar Chelsea SC 3, Chicago Fire 1
Albertson SC 1, Concorde Fire 1

Group 8
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 2, PDA 1
Lonestar SC 5, Crew Soccer Academy 2



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
USA to face Colombia in U-20 World Cup second round    
The USA, which finished second in Group A after falling 3-0 to Ukraine, will face Colombia ...
U.S U-20 women fall to Japan     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team opened the 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Carson, Calif., ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys head to Florida    
Co-coaches Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez have selected a 36-player U-16 boys national team roster to ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys head to Argentina     
Coach John Hackworth has named 20 players for the U.S. U-15 national team's second training camp ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives