Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-17/18 Development Academy all-conference teams
July 17th, 2012 2:19AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  chicago fire, development academy, fc dallas, real salt lake

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] The Development Academy announced conference awards for the 2011-12 U-17/18 season. They include a Best XI, Player of the Year and Coach of the Year. The Chicago Fire, FC Dallas and Real Salt Lake AZ led all teams with three players each named to their conference Best XI.

East Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Alex Bono, Empire United
Defender: Dakota Edwards, Albertson SC
Defender: Malcolm Harris, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Defender: Quincy Thomas, PA Classics
Defender: Patrick Foss, D.C. United
Midfielder: Collin Martin, D.C. United
Midfielder: Dominik Machado, New England Revolution
Midfielder: Mael Corboz, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Stefanos Stamoulacatos, Empire United
Forward: Brandon Allen, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Christiano Francois, PDA

East Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Ben Cross, Empire United
East Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Stefanos Stamoulacatos, Empire United

Central Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Richard Sanchez, FC Dallas
Defender: John Pothast, Sockers FC
Defender: Shane O’Neill, Colorado Rapids
Defender: Dillon Serna, Colorado Rapids
Defender: Andrew Kendall-Moullin, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Acad.
Midfielder: Andrew Conner, Chicago Fire
Midfielder: Zach Mathers, Solar Chelsea SC
Midfielder: Victor Pineda, Chicago Fire
Forward: Danny Garcia, FC Dallas
Forward: Luis Barajas, Chicago Fire
Forward: Jonathan Top, FC Dallas

Central Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Kevin Smith, Solar Chelsea SC
Central Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Danny Garcia, FC Dallas

South Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Damion Lewis, Kendall SC
Defender: Brandon Kardos, Charlotte Soccer Academy
Defender: Connor Davis, Georgia United
Defender: Reed Norton, Concorde Fire SC
Defender: Nick Williams, CASL Chelsea FC Academy
Midfielder: Brian James, Weston FC
Midfielder: Holden Fender, Concorde Fire
Midfielder: Ethan Sonis, Kendall SC
Forward: Eli Dent, South Carolina United Battery
Forward: Warren Marshall, North Carolina Fusion
Forward: Nestor Jaramillo, South Carolina United Battery

South Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Marc Nicholls, North Carolina Fusion
South Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Warren Marshall, North Carolina Fusion

West Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Jake McGuire, Chivas USA
Defender: Oscar Sorto, LA Galaxy
Defender: Slater Meehan, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy
Defender: Carlos Salcedo, Real Salt Lake AZ
Defender: Julio Alarcon, Real Salt Lake AZ
Midfielder: Bryce Alderson, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Midfielder: Juan Samayoa, Real So Cal
Midfielder: Jose Villarreal, LA Galaxy
Forward: Caleb Clarke, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Forward: Maikon Orellana, Real Salt Lake AZ
Forward: John Chronopoulos, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy

West Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Eric Yamamoto, De Anza Force
West Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Maikon Orellana, Real Salt Lake AZ



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
Roster: U.S. U-18s final camp of 2015    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs trained a squad of 24 players in the U.S. ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives