Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
U-17/18 Development Academy all-conference teams
July 17th, 2012 2:19AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  chicago fire, development academy, fc dallas, real salt lake

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] The Development Academy announced conference awards for the 2011-12 U-17/18 season. They include a Best XI, Player of the Year and Coach of the Year. The Chicago Fire, FC Dallas and Real Salt Lake AZ led all teams with three players each named to their conference Best XI.

East Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Alex Bono, Empire United
Defender: Dakota Edwards, Albertson SC
Defender: Malcolm Harris, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Defender: Quincy Thomas, PA Classics
Defender: Patrick Foss, D.C. United
Midfielder: Collin Martin, D.C. United
Midfielder: Dominik Machado, New England Revolution
Midfielder: Mael Corboz, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Stefanos Stamoulacatos, Empire United
Forward: Brandon Allen, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Christiano Francois, PDA

East Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Ben Cross, Empire United
East Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Stefanos Stamoulacatos, Empire United

Central Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Richard Sanchez, FC Dallas
Defender: John Pothast, Sockers FC
Defender: Shane O’Neill, Colorado Rapids
Defender: Dillon Serna, Colorado Rapids
Defender: Andrew Kendall-Moullin, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Acad.
Midfielder: Andrew Conner, Chicago Fire
Midfielder: Zach Mathers, Solar Chelsea SC
Midfielder: Victor Pineda, Chicago Fire
Forward: Danny Garcia, FC Dallas
Forward: Luis Barajas, Chicago Fire
Forward: Jonathan Top, FC Dallas

Central Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Kevin Smith, Solar Chelsea SC
Central Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Danny Garcia, FC Dallas

South Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Damion Lewis, Kendall SC
Defender: Brandon Kardos, Charlotte Soccer Academy
Defender: Connor Davis, Georgia United
Defender: Reed Norton, Concorde Fire SC
Defender: Nick Williams, CASL Chelsea FC Academy
Midfielder: Brian James, Weston FC
Midfielder: Holden Fender, Concorde Fire
Midfielder: Ethan Sonis, Kendall SC
Forward: Eli Dent, South Carolina United Battery
Forward: Warren Marshall, North Carolina Fusion
Forward: Nestor Jaramillo, South Carolina United Battery

South Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Marc Nicholls, North Carolina Fusion
South Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Warren Marshall, North Carolina Fusion

West Conference U-17/18:
Goalkeeper: Jake McGuire, Chivas USA
Defender: Oscar Sorto, LA Galaxy
Defender: Slater Meehan, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy
Defender: Carlos Salcedo, Real Salt Lake AZ
Defender: Julio Alarcon, Real Salt Lake AZ
Midfielder: Bryce Alderson, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Midfielder: Juan Samayoa, Real So Cal
Midfielder: Jose Villarreal, LA Galaxy
Forward: Caleb Clarke, Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Forward: Maikon Orellana, Real Salt Lake AZ
Forward: John Chronopoulos, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy

West Conference Coach of the Year (U-17/18): Eric Yamamoto, De Anza Force
West Conference Player of the Year (U-17/18): Maikon Orellana, Real Salt Lake AZ



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-15 boys finish 2016 with wins in Florida     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team wrapped up 2016 with a training camp in Bradenton, Florida, ...
U.S. U-18 men beat U.S. U-19s at final 2016 camp    
The U.S. U-18 and U-19 men's national team finished off 2016 with a joint camp in ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys convene in Carson    
U.S. U-14 boys national team coach Clint Peay has called in a squad of 48 players ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys convene with 36-player squad    
U.S. U-15 boys national team coach Dave van den Bergh has called up 36 players for ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Jamaica    
Ayomide Akinola, Joshua Sargent and Tonny Temple scored for the U.S. U-17 boys national team in ...
Brad Friedel names roster for final U.S. U-19 camp    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel called in 19 players for team's final training ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls to face ODP teams     
Coach April Kater has named a 24-player U.S. U-14 girls national team roster for the U.S. ...
U.S. U-16 boys finish French tourney with loss to host     
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, coached by Coach Shaun Tsakiris, lost to host France, 2-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Jamaica    
Coach John Hackworth has named a 22-player U.S. U-17 boys national team squad for a Oct. ...
Fifty-six Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Salvador Martinez, a 16-year-old from Mission, Texas, led Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists with trial invitations from ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives