Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-15/16 Development Academy all-conference teams
July 17th, 2012 2:21AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, fc dallas

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] The Development Academy announced conference awards for the 2011-12 U-15/16 season. They include a Best XI, Player of the Year and Coach of the Year. FC Dallas is the only team with three Best XI selections.

East Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: Zack Steffen, FC Delco
Defender: Dylan Greenberg, Albertson SC
Defender: Suliaman Dainkeh, D.C. United
Defender: Bryce Cregan, PA Classics
Defender: Christian Sady, New England Revolution
Midfielder: Jacori Hayes, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Midfielder: Adam Najem, New York Red Bulls
Midfielder: Romilio Hernandez, Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Forward: Amando Moreno, New York Red Bulls
Forward: Frantzdy Pierrot, Seacoast United
Forward: Junior Rosero, NY Cosmos Academy

East Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Rob Elliott, New York Red Bulls
East Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Zack Steffen, FC Delco

Central Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: Carter Richardson, Crew Soccer Acad.
Defender: Louis Bennett, Chicago Fire
Defender: Trevor Haberkorn, Solar Chelsea SC
Defender: Jordan Cano, FC Dallas
Defender: Kellyn Acosta, FC Dallas
Midfielder: Aaron Meyer, FC Dallas
Midfielder: Blake Townes, CSA Wolves
Midfielder: Mark Segbers, SLSG Missouri
Forward: Alan Winn, Solar Chelsea SC
Forward: Travis Wannemuehler, Indiana United Fire Acad.
Forward: Emmanuel Usen, Texans SC Houston

Central Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Lars Richters, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves
Central Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Alan Winn, Solar Chelsea SC

South Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: Jeff Caldwell, North Carolina Fusion
Defender: Koty Millard, South Carolina United Battery
Defender: Juan Benedetty, Weston FC
Defender: Evan Krause, CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
Defender: Jacob Smith, Concorde Fire
Midfielder: Bakie Goodman, Clearwater Chargers SC
Midfielder: Jorge Torres, Kendall SC
Midfielder: Tomas Hilliard-Arce, Charlotte Soccer Acad.
Forward: James Carlin, South Carolina United Battery
Forward: Eli Carrasco, Georgia United
Forward: Eric O’Brien, CASL Chelsea FC Acad.

South Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Victor Pastora, Weston FC
South Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Eric O’Brien, CASL Chelsea FC Academy

West Conference U-15/16:
Goalkeeper: JT Marcinkowski, San Jose Earthquakes
Defender: Christian De Luna, San Jose Earthquakes
Defender: Jalen Markey, Seattle Sounders FC
Defender: Michael Amick, De Anza Force
Defender: Jose Ocampo, Crossfire Premier
Midfielder: Marco Delgado, Chivas USA
Midfielder: Jose Garcia, Arsenal FC
Midfielder: Rolando Munoz, LA Galaxy
Forward: Jordan Allen, Real Salt Lake AZ
Forward: Justin Dhillon, LA Galaxy
Forward: Jose Navarro, Real Salt Lake AZ

West Conference Coach of the Year (U-15/16): Matt Tutton, Pateadores
West Conference Player of the Year (U-15/16): Jordan Allen, Real Salt Lake AZ



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives