Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Williams calls in 40 players
July 24th, 2012 3:29AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u-17 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. UNDER-17 MEN] U.S. under-17 men’s national team head coach Richie Williams named a 40-player roster for a week-long training camp July 22-29 at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. Twenty players were part of the 2012 spring semester at the U-17 Residency Program in Bradenton, Fla.

Nine of the starters from the team that beat Brazil, 3-1, in December are still with the team.

Chivas USA and the New York Red Bulls each is sending three players to the camp. The youngest player is goalkeeper Abraham Romero, the only player on the roster born in 1998.

Training Camp Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Jeff Caldwell (NC Fusion), Marius Heislitz (Georgia United), James Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes), Abraham Romero (L.A. Galaxy)
DEFENDERS (12): Adonis Amaya (Chivas USA), Jordan Cano (FC Dallas), Bryce Cregan (PA Classics), Malcolm Jones (Chivas USA),  Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey), Jorge Miranda (Real So Cal), Shaquell Moore (Cobb FC), Tommy Redding (FC America Premier), John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal), Gonzolo Rolon (Cal Odyssey), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC), Tyler Turner (South Central Premier)
MIDFIELDERS (13): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder), Rece Buckmaster (Indiana Fire Acad.), Omar Castro (Plant City FC), Junior Flores (McLean Youth Soccer), Angel Heredia (San Jose Earthquakes), Zach Jackson (Texas SC Houston), Guyllain Kabala (New England Revolution), Christopher Lema (New York Red Bulls), Cameron Lindley (Indiana United), Aaron Meyer (FC Dallas), Rolando Munoz (L.A. Galaxy), Jake Rozhansky (Olney Boys & Girls Club), Ben Swanson (Columbus Crew)
FORWARDS (11): Corey Baird (San Diego Surf), Mario Da Silva (Parkland Predators), Malcolm Dixon (New York Red Bulls), Sebastian Elney (Boca United), Bradford Jamieson (Chivas USA), Brian Pacheco (Pateadores), Dalton Pando (CDA), Rubio Rubin (Westside Metros), Ahinga Selemani (CSA Wolves), Wesley Wade (New York Red Bulls), Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives