Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Day 2: Morgan keeps GSA Phoenix Red's hopes alive
July 27th, 2012 5:58AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[BOYS SCOREBOARD] GSA Phoenix Red and the Scottsdale Blackhawks, both 2012 National League division champions, squared off in under-16 boys play at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships. The game was scoreless for 75 minutes before Christopher Morgan scored to give GSA a 1-0 and keep its hopes alive of being around for the final Sunday. For all the Day 2 results and goal scorers ...

Day 2 Results:
Boys Under-14
Santa Barbara SC White 3, Bethesda Lions 0
Santa: Brandon Sanchez (5), Francisco Arroyo (23), Antony Andoyan (47)

Sunrise Elite 5, Vardar 1
Sunrise: Cristopher Fourcand (14), David Longo (19), John Skahan (24, 70)
Vardar: Cameron Panley (3)

Boys Under-15
SAA Real Madrid Miami 0, Fullerton Rangers White 4
Fullerton: Gabriel Covarrubias (16), Dylan Smith (46, 54), George Castro (77)

Challenger Crew Jrs. Black 4, Manhattan SC Paris Saint-Germain 1
Crew: Julian Castro (1), Julian Castro (35), Cory Smigel (48), Ben Locke (77)
PSG: Amara Sesay (60)

CUP Crew Jrs Gold 2, Chicago Magic 3
CUP: Luke Treadway (47), Charlie Byers (64)
Chicago: Tyler Cline (14), Fernando Aguirre (29, 33)

Boys Under-16
CESA Premier SC 2, Arsenal FC  1
CESA: Christopher Heijjer (43), Ryan Bertling (64)
Arsenal: Eduardo Martinez (45)

Michigan Jaguars Green 1, Lehigh Valley United 0
Michigan: Jason Carmack (43)

GSA Phoenix Red 1, Scottsdale Blackhawks 0
GSA: Christopher Morgan (75)

Boys Under-17
Solar Chelsea 0, Beadling SC 1
Beadling: Jake Roberge (48)

Sereno White AZ 1, Raiders FC Premier 5
Sereno: Matthew McCombs (73)
Raiders: Jack Alberts (43), Joel Leon (32), Alexis Monteon (46, 48), Brandon Medina (78)

Galaxy Blue 1, Eastside FC Red 0
Galaxy: Patrick Flynn (22)

Boys Under-18
Marlton Lightning Red 0, Grand Rapids Crew Jrs 2
Crew: Sean Conerty (20), Nate Rose (90)

Players SC 0, Florida Rush Nike 4
Florida: John Bocinsky (43), Felipe Oliveira (73, 89), Jean Rivaroli (79)

Boys Under-19
West Coast FC 2, GSA Phoenix Red 2
West: Juan Gutierrez (53, 63)
GSA: Tyler Peoples (11), Tyler Happ (80)

Empire United SA Syracuse 1, Crew Juniors 2
Empire: Emmanuel Chanelo (5)
Crew: Matthew Walker (50), Cole Denormandie (85)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives