Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-17 national team roster
September 27th, 2012 2:09AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u-17 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[AGS CUP] U.S. under-17 national team coach Richie Williams named a 20-player roster for the team’s trip to Alicante, Spain, Sept. 29-Oct. 6 to compete in the 2012 AGS Cup.

All 20 players are part of the 2012 Fall Semester roster at the U-17 Residency Program and 12 of them were at the 2011 AGS Cup, where the USA finished second.

Forward Wesley Wade earned the 2011 AGS Cup Golden Boot with four goals in last year’s competition.

Eighteen of the players selected to travel for the AGS Cup were born in 1996, with midfielders Mukwelle Akale and Ben Swanson as the only players born in 1997.

Five players are in their first semester in residency, including the highly rated Rolando Munoz  from the Los Angeles Galaxy academy program.

U.S. U-17 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (2):  Jeff Caldwell (NC Fusion; Todd, N.C.), *Paul Christensen (Seattle Sounders FC; Woodinville, Wash.)
DEFENDERS (7): Bryce Cregan (PA Classics; Dallastown, Pa.), *Conor Donovan (NC Alliance; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), *Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), Jorge Miranda (LA Galaxy; Van Nuys, Calif.), *Shaquell Moore (Unattached; Powder Springs, Ga.), *John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal; Carpinteria, Calif.), *Tyler Turner (South Central Premier; West Haven, Conn.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.), *Junior Flores (McLean Youth Soccer; Manassas Park, Va.), *Angel Heredia (San Jose Earthquakes; San Jose, Calif.), *Christopher Lema (New York Red Bulls; Ridgefield, N.J.), Rolando Munoz (LA Galaxy; Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio)
FORWARDS (5): *Corey Baird (San Diego Surf; Escondido, Calif.), *Rubio Rubin (Portland Timbers; Beaverton, Ore.), Ahinga Selemani (CSA Wolves; Ann Arbor, Mich.), *Wesley Wade (New York Red Bulls; South Orange, N.J.), Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea FC; Garland, Texas)
*Attended 2011 AGS Cup.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives