Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
SMU knocks off No. 2 seed Rice in Conference USA
November 1st, 2012 5:25AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  college women

MOST COMMENTED

[CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT WEEK] Among the upset winners in conference tournament action on Wednesday was No. 7 seed SMU, a 3-1 winner over No. 2 Rice thanks to goals from Rachael Larson, Rikki Clarke and Shelby Redman in their Conference USA quarterfinal match. For all the Wednesday results and Thursday schedule ...

WEDNESDAY RESULTS:
Big Ten/Quarterfinals
Minnesota 2 Illinois 2
(Illinois wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Penn State 2 Iowa 0
Ohio State 1 Nebraska 0
Michigan 2 Wisconsin 0

Big 12/Quarterfinals

Texas 3 Oklahoma 0
Texas Tech 2 Kansas 0
West Virginia 0 TCU 2
Baylor 3 Oklahoma State 0

Conference USA/Quarterfinals
Colorado College 2 Houston 1
East Carolina 0 Tulsa 1
Rice 1 SMU 3
UCF 2 Memphis 0

Mountain West/Quarterfinals
Boise State 0 Nevada 1
UNLV 3 Fresno State 0

SEC/Quarterfinals
Texas A&M 1 South Carolina 0
Tennessee 0 Auburn 0
(Auburn wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Florida 2 Ole Miss 1
Kentucky 2 Missouri 2

Sun Belt/Quarterfinals
North Texas 1 FAU 0
Western Kentucky 1 Arkansas State 0
FIU 2 Troy 0
South Alabama 1 Middle Tennessee 2

THURSDAY SCHEDULE:
Atlantic-10/Quarterfinals
La Salle vs. Charlotte
Butler vs. St. Bonaventure
Dayton vs. Massachusetts
VCU vs. Saint Joseph's

Big West/Semifinals
Cal Poly vs. Cal State Northridge
UC Irvine vs. Cal State Fullerton

Ohio Valley/Quarterfinals
Southeast Missouri vs. Belmont
Eastern Kentucky vs.  SIU-Edwardsville

Southland/Quarterfinals
Oral Roberts vs. Sam Houston State
McNeese State vs. Southeastern Louisiana

SWAC/Quarterfinals
Grambling State vs. Mississippi Valley State
Jackson State vs. Texas Southern
Alabama A&M vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Prairie View vs. Alabama State

WAC/Quarterfinals
Texas State vs. Idaho
Louisiana Tech vs. Seattle

ACC
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28
Florida State 4 Boston College 0
Maryland 2 Miami (Fla.) 1
Wake Forest 1 Duke 0
North Carolina 0 Virginia 1
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Cary, N.C.
Florida State vs. Virginia 1
Maryland vs. Wake Forest

America East
Quarterfinals
Oct. 25
                   
New Hampshire 1 Stony Brook 2
Vermont 1 Albany 1
(Vermont wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Oct. 28

Maine 1 Stony Brook 2
Hartford 2 Vermont 0
Final
Nov. 4 in Hartford, Conn.

Hartford vs. Stony Brook

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Oct. 27
Kennesaw State 1 North Florida 3
ETSU 1 Jacksonville 2
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Fort Myers, Fla.
North Florida vs. Mercer
FGCU vs.  Jacksonville

Atlantic-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Kingston, R.I.
La Salle vs. Charlotte
Butler vs. St. Bonaventure
Dayton vs. Massachusetts
VCU vs. Saint Joseph's

Big East
First Round
Oct. 25
Connecticut 3 Rutgers 1
DePaul 3 Villanova 0
Quarterfinals

Oct. 28
Marquette 4 Connecticut 1
Notre Dame 1 Syracuse 0
Georgetown 1 DePaul 0
USF 0 Louisville 0
(USF wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Storrs, Conn.
Georgetown vs. USF
Marquette vs. Notre Dame

Big Sky
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Pocatello, Idaho
Portland State vs. Montana
Idaho State vs. No. 4 Weber State

Big South
Quarterfinals
Oct. 27
Winthrop 3 Coastal Carolina 0
Longwood 1 Liberty 1
(Longwood wins 3-0 on penalties.)
Radford 1 Campbell 0
High Point 3 Charleston Southern 0
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Rock Hill, S.C.
High Point vs. Winthrop
Radford  vs. Longwood

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31 in Bloomington, Ind.
Minnesota 2 Illinois 2
(Illinois wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Penn State 2 Iowa 0
Ohio State 1 Nebraska 0
Michigan 2 Wisconsin 0
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Bloomington, Ind.
Penn State vs. Illinois
Ohio State vs. Michigan

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31 in San Antonio, Texas
Texas 3 Oklahoma 0
Texas Tech 2 Kansas 0
West Virginia 0 TCU 2
Baylor 3 Oklahoma State 0
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in San Antonio, Texas
Texas vs. TCU
Texas Tech vs Baylor

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 1 in Irvine, Calif.

Cal Poly vs. Cal State Northridge
UC Irvine vs. Cal State Fullerton

CAA
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28
UNC Wilmington 1 Delaware 1
(UNC Wilmington wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Northeastern 2 Hofstra 2
(Hofstra wins 2-1 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Williamsburg, Va.
Drexel vs. UNC Wilmington
William & Mary vs. Hofstra

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31 in El Paso, Texas
Colorado College 2 Houston 1
East Carolina 0 Tulsa 1
Rice 1 SMU 3
UCF 2 Memphis 0
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in El Paso, Texas
UCF vs. SMU
Colorado College vs. Tulsa

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30

Youngstown State 0 Wright State 1
Valparaiso 0 Loyola (Ill.) 1
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Milwaukee
Detroit vs. Wright State
Milwaukee vs. Loyola (Ill.)

Ivy League
no tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Fairfield vs. Loyola (Md.)
Marist vs.  Iona

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28
Kent State 4 Ball State 0
Miami (Ohio) 1 Ohio 0
Eastern Michigan 1 Toledo 1
Central Michigan 2 Northern Illinois 0
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Oxford, Ohio
Miami (Ohio) vs. Kent State
Central Michigan vs. Toledo

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28
Drake 0 Creighton 0
(Creighton wins 8-7 on penalties.)
UNI 0 Indiana State
(Indiana State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Omaha, Neb.
Evansville vs. Indiana State               
Creighton vs. Illinois State               

Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31 in San Diego
Boise State 0 Nevada 1
UNLV 3 Fresno State 0
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in San Diego

New Mexico vs. Nevada
San Diego State vs. UNLV

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Loretto, Pa.
Saint Francis (Pa.) vs. Sacred Heart
Monmouth vs. LIU

Ohio Valley
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 inMartin, Tenn.

Southeast Missouri vs. Belmont
Eastern Kentucky vs.  SIU-Edwardsville
Semifinals
Nov. 2 inMartin, Tenn.
UT Martin vs. Southeast Missouri/Belmont winner
Austin Peay vs. Eastern Kentucky/SIU-Edwardsville winner
 
Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Annapolis, Md.

Navy vs. Lehigh
Colgate vs. American

Pac-12
no tournament -- Stanford wins regular-season title.

SEC
First Round
Oct. 29
Arkansas 2 South Carolina 3
LSU 0 Ole Miss 1
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Texas A&M 1 South Carolina 0
Tennessee 0 Auburn 0
(Auburn wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Florida 2 Ole Miss 1
Kentucky 2 Missouri 2
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Texas A&M vs. Auburn
Florida vs. Missouri

Southern
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28

UNC Greensboro 0 Georgia Southern 1
Samford 1 College of Charleston 2
Furman 3 Davidson 2
Appalachian State 0 Elon 1
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Birmingham, Ala.
Elon vs. Georgia Southern
College of Charleston vs. Furman

Southland
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Lake Charles, La.
Oral Roberts vs. Sam Houston State
McNeese State vs. Southeastern Louisiana
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Lake Charles, La.
Lamar vs. McNeese State/Southeastern Louisiana winner
Stephen F. Austin vs. Oral Roberts/Sam Houston State

Summit
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Brookings, S.D.

Oakland vs. Western Illinois
Fort Wayne vs. North Dakota State

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31 in Mobile, Ala.
North Texas 1 FAU 0
Western Kentucky 1 Arkansas State 0
FIU 2 Troy 0
South Alabama 1 Middle Tennessee 2
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Mobile, Ala.

North Texas vs. Western Kentucky
Middle Tennessee vs. FIU

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Alexandria, La.

Grambling State vs. Mississippi Valley State
Jackson State vs. Texas Southern
Alabama A&M vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Prairie View vs. Alabama State

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Ogden, Utah
Texas State vs. Idaho
Louisiana Tech vs. Seattle
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Ogden, Utah
Denver vs. Texas State/Idaho
Utah State vs. Louisiana Tech/Seattle

WCC
no tournament.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
USL: Brandt leaves Navy for struggling Riverhounds    
Dave Brandt, the winningest active coach in Division I men's soccer, quit his job as Navy's ...
Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives