Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
No. 1 Akron ties NCAA record
November 11th, 2012 4:20AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  college men

MOST COMMENTED

[CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT WEEK] No. 1 Akron earned a 2-0 victory over Bowling Green on goals by Wil Trapp and Thomas Schmitt to move into the final of the Mid-American Conference Tournament against Northern Illinois. The win also extended the Zips' conference unbeaten streak to 46 matches, which ties Furman (1999-2003) for the longest such streak in NCAA history. Unranked Michigan and Michigan State moved into the Big Ten final. Conference finals involving Top 25 teams on Sunday include Maryland-North Carolina in the ACC, Saint Louis-VCU in the Atlantic-10 and Notre Dame-Georgtown in the Big East. For all the results and schedule ...

ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6
Clemson 0 Boston College 0
(Clemson wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Maryland 2 Virginia Tech 1
North Carolina 1 Duke 0
Virginia 2 Wake Forest 2
(Virginia wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 9 inGermantown, Md.
Virginia 0 North Carolina 0
(North Carolina wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Maryland 2Clemson 1
Final
Nov. 11 inGermantown, Md.
Maryland vs. North Carolina

America East
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3
Stony Brook 5 Binghamton 4
Albany 0 New Hampshire 0
(New Hampshire wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7
Vermont 0 New Hampshire 1
UMBC 1 Stony Brook 0
Final
Nov. 10 in Baltimore
UMBC 0 New Hampshire 0
(UMBC wins 4-2 on penalties.)

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Fort Myers, Fla.
ETSU 1 Jacksonville 0
Lipscomb 1 USC Upstate 0
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Fort Myers, Fla.
ETSU 1 Mercer 1
(Mercer wins 4-2 on penalties.)
FGCU 2 Lipscomb 1
Final
Nov. 11 in Fort Myers, Fla.
FGCU vs. Mercer

Atlantic-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Charlotte, N.C.
Saint Louis 3 La Salle 1
Dayton 1 Xavier 1
VCU 1 Temple 0
Charlotte 2 Duquesne 1 
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Charlotte, N.C.
Xavier 0 Saint Louis 1
VCU 1 Charlotte 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Charlotte, N.C.
Saint Louis vs. VCU

Big East
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3
Georgetown 2 St. John's 1
Marquette 2 Louisville 1
Notre Dame 4 Syracuse 2
Connecticut 1 Villanova 0
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Chester, Pa.
Georgetown 2 Marquette 1 Highlights
Notre Dame 1 Connecticut 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Chester, Pa.
Georgetown vs. Notre Dame
 
Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6
Radford 2 Gardner-Webb 0
Liberty 1 Winthrop 2
Campbell 4 High Point 4
Coastal Carolina 5 Presbyterian 0
Semifinals
Nov. 9 inGreensboro, N.C.
Coastal Carolina 2 High Point 1
Radford 1 Winthrop 2
Final
Nov 11 in Greensboro, N.C.
Coastal Carolina vs. Winthrop

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Evanston, Ill.
Michigan State 2 Indiana 1
Michigan 1 Wisconsin 0
Northwestern 2 Ohio State 0
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Evanston, Ill.

Michigan State 3 Penn State 1
Michigan 3 Northwestern 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Evanston, Ill.
Michigan vs. Michigan State

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Davis, Calif.
UC Davis 2, Cal State Fullerton 0
Nov. 7 inNorthridge, Calif.)
Cal State Northridge 2, Cal Poly 0
Final
Nov. 10 in Davis, Calif.
UC Davis 1 Cal State Northridge 0

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5
James Madison 4, UNC Wilmington 3
Hofstra 0 George Mason 0
(Hofstra wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Philadelphia
Northeastern 5 James Madison 0
Drexel 1 Hofstra 1
(Hofstra wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 11 in Philadelphia

Northeastern vs. Hofstra

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Birmingham, Ala.
Kentucky 1 Memphis 0
UAB 3, UCF 1
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Birmingham, Ala.
SMU 2 Kentucky 2
(SMU wins 4-1 on aggregate.)
UAB 1 Tulsa 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Birmingham, Ala.
UAB vs. SMU

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7
Valparaiso 1 Milwaukee 0
UIC 3 Loyola (Ill.) 4
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Detroit
Detroit 0 Loyola (Ill.) 1
Cleveland State 1 Valparaiso 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Detroit
Loyola (Ill.) vs. Cleveland State

Ivy League
no tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 8 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Siena 1 Niagara 2
Loyola (Md.) 1 Iona 0
Final
Nov. 10 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Loyola (Md.) 0 Niagara 1

Mid-American
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Akron, Ohio
Northern Illinois 1 West Virginia 0
Akron 2 Bowling Green 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Akron, Ohio
Akron vs. Northern Illinois

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Peoria, Ill.
Drake 2 Evansville 1
Bradley 0 Central Arkansas 1
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Peoria, Ill.
Creighton 3 Drake 2
SIU-Edwardsville 2 Central Arkansas 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Peoria, Ill.
Creighton vs. SIU-Edwardsville

MPSF
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Albuquerque, N.M.
Air Force 4 UNLV 1
Denver 2 San Jose State 1
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Albuquerque, N.M.
New Mexico 3 Denver 0
Air Force 2 Cal State Bakersfield 1
Final
Nov. 11 in Albuquerque, N.M.
New Mexico vs. Air Force

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Hamden, Conn.
Quinnipiac 1 Saint Francis (Pa.)
(Saint Francis, Pa. wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Fairleigh Dickinson 1 Monmouth 1
(Fairleigh Dickinson wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 11 in Hamden, Conn.
Saint Francis (Pa.) vs. Fairleigh Dickinson
 
Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Washington, D.C.
American 1 Bucknell 0
Lafayette 1 Colgate 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Washington, D.C.

American vs. Lafayette

Pac-12
no tournament -- UCLA wins regular-season title.

Southern
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3
College of Charleston 1 Appalachian State 2
Furman 1 Wofford 2
Elon 2 Davidson 1
Georgia Southern 2 UNC Greensboro 1
Semifinals
Nov. 8 in Cary, N.C.

Elon 1 Georgia Southern 0
Appalachian State 1 Wofford 1
(Wofford wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 10 in Cary, N.C.
Elon 2 Wofford 1

Summit
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Macomb, Ill.
Fort Wayne 1 Oakland 5
Western Illinois 1 UMKC 0
Final
Nov. 11 in Macomb, Ill.

Western Illinois vs. Oakland

WCC
no tournament.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent College Soccer Reporter
    USL: Brandt leaves Navy for struggling Riverhounds    
    Dave Brandt, the winningest active coach in Division I men's soccer, quit his job as Navy's ...
    Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
    In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
    Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
    The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
    NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
    NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
    Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
    West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
    Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
    Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
    Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
    No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
    Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
    Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
    Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
    Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
    Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
    No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
    >> College Soccer Reporter Archives