Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Development Academy players off to college
February 11th, 2013 7:02PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  college men, development academy

MOST COMMENTED

[2013 COLLEGE SIGNINGS] The sons of former U.S. national team stars John Harkes and Tab Ramos are among the Development Academy players who have made college commitments. Ian Harkes (D.C. United Academy) will enroll at Wake Forest, while Alex Ramos (NJSA 04) will attend Iona.For a list of Development Academy college signings ...

(Michael Sullivan
, whose father Christopher also played on the 1990 U.S. World Cup team with Harkes and Ramos, will attend Cal Poly. He plays for Redwood City Juventus in Northern California. And FC Delco's Mike Desiderio, who will play at West Virginia, is the grandson of 1950 U.S. World Cup player Walter Bahr and nephew of 1972 U.S. Olympian Casey Bahr.)

DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY SIGNINGS:
Albertson SC:
Michael Gaffary (VCU), Josh Haberman (Princeton), Eric McKenna (Villanova), Brett Nason (Michigan), Miguel Polley (Temple)

Andromeda FC: Garrett Closs (Wofford), Stanton Garcia (SMU)

Arsenal FC: Jose Garcia (California-Berkeley)

Baltimore Bays Chelsea: Matthew Barth (Penn State), Jeremy DeGraffenreidt (Louisville), Jonathan Demoya (Akron), Jacori Hayes (Wake Forest), Romilio Hernandez (Louisville), Patrick Koscher (Georgetown), Alex Ponvert (Elon), Drew Smith (Coastal Carolina), Tanner Vosvick (Army)

BW Gottschee: Matthew Mahoney (Temple), Ansel Ueshiro (NJIT)

CASL Chelsea FC Academy: Bardia Asefnia (Drexel), Grant Bishop (Wake Forest), Evan De Ycaza (Furman), Caleb Duvernay (N.C. State), Kellen Foster (UNC Wilmington), Yanni Hachem (N.C. State), Michael Hinkson (N.C. State), Evan Krause (North Carolina), Thomas Labriola (Appalachian State), Eric O’Brien (North Carolina), Nicolas Retzlaff (N.C. State)

Chargers SC: Jeffrey George (East Tennessee State), Bakie Goodman (Georgetown), David Grey (Liberty), Cameron Thomas (South Florida)

Charlotte Soccer Academy: Tucker Axhoj (Air Force Academy), Hans Honer (UNC Charlotte), Eddie Iturbide (UNC Charlotte), Roland Minogue (N.C. State), Jared Odenbeck (Georgetown), Justen Shear (Clemson), Ben Weathers (Gardener Webb)

Chicago Fire: Louis Bennett (Marquette), Marcus Epps (USF), Kyle Dal Santo (SIU Edwardsville), Cody Witkowski (Northern Illinois)

Chicago Magic: Michael Catalano (Wisconsin)

Chivas USA: Tyler Allen (Point Loma Nazarene), Caleb Calvert (UC Santa Barbara), Brian Charles (CSU Bakersfield), Romario Lomeli (UC Riverside), Danny Moreno (CSU Bakersfield), Ben Spencer (UC Santa Barbara)

Classics Elite: Max Rodriguez (UNC Charlotte), Dylan Rowe (Furman), Devonte Small (Oregon State)

Colorado Rapids: Avery Ball (Wright State), Alex Braman (St. Mary’s), Ben Braman (St. Mary’s), Andrew Epstein (Stanford), Michael Gottlinger (Iona), Brad Holub (UNLV), Eric Kronenberg (Denver), Austin Neureiter (Carleton), Ricardo Perez (Creighton), Jason Pillard (Wake Forest), Austin Seifert (Wright State), Cameron Taylor (Cornell), Alex Toderica (Denver), Bryan Windsor (Princeton)

Colorado Rush: Javier Arellano (Fort Hays State), Cameron Barksdale (Fort Hays State), Jared Cochran (Denver), Thomas O’Brien (Davidson), Tim Tribbett (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)

Concorde Fire: Henry Chancy (Ohio State), Tyler Dowse (Dartmouth), Jonathan Jarrett (Santa Clara), Alexander Kowalski (Elon), Cameron Moseley (Duke), Kyle Richards (West Virginia), William Robinson (Wake Forest), Rett Webb (Elon)

Crew Soccer Academy: Matthew Appel (Xavier), Jacob Atkinson (Ohio Dominican), Curtis Baker (Capital), Alex Bumpus (Kentucky), Nicholas Ciraldo (Cleveland State), Alex Crognale (Maryland), Michael Fragoulis (Ohio Dominican), Thomas Harr (Dayton), Tyler Kidwell (Ohio State), Nicholas Parianos (Marquette), Jacob Reventlow (Capital), Charlie Reymann (Kentucky), Conner Rockhold (Findlay), Logan Rockhold (Findlay), Mitchell Wiseman (Bellarmine)

Crew Soccer Academy Wolves: Zack Atwood (Detroit), Jimmy Fiscus (Michigan State), Matthew Habrowski (Notre Dame), Oliver Harris (Notre Dame), Tristan Jacob (Michigan), Ali Jawad (Michigan), Andre Morris (Michigan), Yamann Sahlool (Ohio State), Ahinga Selemani (Michigan State), Blake Townes (Notre Dame)

D.C. United: Carlos Canas (Longwood), Suliaman Dainkeh (Maryland), James Doll (Duke), Lars Eckenrode (Michigan), Rafael Fagundo (Wake Forest), Benjamin Ferrell (Longwood), Patrick Foss (Virginia), Ian Harkes (Wake Forest), Braden Horton (Pittsburgh), Christian Kershaw (Loyola, Md.), Kennedy O’Shea (Coastal Carolina), Michael Sauers (Maryland), David Warburton (Loyola, Md.), Abdi Yusuf (UCF)

Dallas Texans: Brandon Aubrey (Notre Dame), Jack Blanton (St. Edward’s), Felix Charles (CSU Bakersfield), Brody Hickey (SMU), Alec Petit (San Diego State), Christian Soldat (Ohio State)

De Anza Force: Michael Amick (UCLA), Joseph Bolous (Cal Poly), Edson Cardona (Santa Clara), Geoffrey Dunn (Portland), Skyler Felt (Wisconsin), Nick Lima (California), Andy Perez (California-Santa Barbara), Travis Pillon (Penn), Gilbert Simonnetti (Delaware)

FC Bolts Celtic: Alex Ainscough (Stanford), Christopher Booth (Duke), An Huynh (Adelphi), Marc Greenblatt (Northeastern), Harrison Swartz (Northeastern)

FC Dallas: Reese Barden (West Texas A&M), Marco Carrizales (SMU), Dylan Cook (Richmond International Academic & Soccer Academy), Connor Cunningham (Southwestern), Christian De Luna (San Francisco), Bobby Edet (Furman), Dillon Farrell (Ouachita Baptist), Andrew Greenleaf (Johnson & Wales), Juan Herrera (West Texas A&M), Patrick Hoover (Austin College), Vince Koch (Colorado School of Mines), Caleb Latson (St. Edwards), Marco Ortiz (Furman), Raul Serrano (Messiah College), Caleb Underwood (SMU), Abdul Yassine (Southern Methodist), Sewell Yost (Ouachita Baptist)

FC Delco: Colton Amidon (Penn State), Brett Campbell (Georgetown), Carlo deMarco (Massachusetts), Michael Desiderio (West Virginia), Andrew Gonzalez (Lafayette), Daniel Gonzalez (Lehigh), Erik Hanson (Brown), Kenny Lassiter (Syracuse), Zachary Miller (Shippensburg), Zackary Steffen (Maryland), Aaron Terjanian (Gordon), George Tsirukis (Michigan), Dan White (Temple)

FC Milwaukee: Max Karcher (Saint Louis), Alex McBride (Marquette), Bryan Seefeld (Saint Louis)

FC Westchester: Jacob Bedrosian (Boston), Lorenz Esposito (Connecticut), Scott Levene (Connecticut), Devin Pierre (Dartmouth), Tyler Toweson (Penn State), Jack Young (Rutgers)

Georgia United: Marshall Glover (Stanford), Max Poore (Mercer), Jeremy Rector (Georgia Southern)

Houston Dynamo: Christian Diaz (West Virginia), Dener Dos Santos (USF), Alex Ochoa (West Virginia)

IMG Soccer Academy: Pablo Aguilar (Virginia), Dylan Christie (Jacksonville), Evan Finney (Penn State), Brett Gravatt (Akron), Raul Gonzalez (Memphis), Brendan O’Connor (St. Johns), Chance Stanzyo (Ohio Dominican), Marco Velez (South Carolina)

Indiana Fire Academy: Joseph Amico (UCF), Joey Bastian (Butler), Derek Dedman (Canisius), Eric Dick (Butler), Michael Galullo (Indiana), Bennett Kim (Butler), Lindo Mfeka (USF), Travis Wannemuehler (N.C. State)

Internationals: Robby Dambrot (Akron), Ryan Fulton (Air Force), Riley Grant (Akron), Tyler Sanda (Akron), Nathan Shultz (Akron)

Kendall SC: Ricardo Gomez (Dartmouth), Jorge Torres (Stony Brook)

LA Galaxy: Paul Arriola (UCLA), Justin Dhillon (Cal Poly), Joshua McNeely (UC Santa Barbara), Axel Mendez (UC Santa Barbara), Drew Murphy (UC Santa Barbara), William Raygoza (UCLA), Vincent Reyes (FIU), Nathan Smith (UCLA), Jaime Villarreal (UCLA)

Lonestar SC Academy: Benjamin Joseph (SMU), Andy Lopez (North Carolina), Alexis Martinez (Rollins), Malik Morgan (Cincinnati), Nick Petrucelli (SMU), Keegan Tanaka (Appalachian State)

Match Fit Chelsea: Zachary Bialik (Rutgers), David Grezcek (Rutgers), Jake Heroux (Loyola Maryland), Miles McClearn (George Washington), Aaron Potter (Iona), Christopher Stragapede (Saint Peter’s), Nicholas Williams (Army)

McLean Youth Soccer: Greg Boehme (VCU), Miles Khalil Davis (Saint Louis), Sheldon Sullivan (Virginia)

Met Oval: Francis Agbotse (St. John’s), Frederico Curbello (St. Francis), Angelo Luango (SUNY Binghamton), Spencer Rivera (Babson)

Minnesota Thunder Academy: Tyler Anderson (Michigan),Ben Bakke (Creighton), Matthew Gweh (High Point), Ryan Herold (Long Island), John Patton (Valparaiso), Getenet Tuji (Northwestern)

New England Revolution: Felipe Fagundes (Drexel), Willis Griffith (Villanova), Ryan Kingsley (Holy Cross), Coupar Lipp (Saint Joseph’s), Dominik Machado (Providence), Matt Mozynski (Campbell), Will Szostkiewicz (New Hampshire)

New York Red Bulls: Arun Basuljevic (Georgetown), Vincent Brunetti (Cornell), Ethan Decker (Connecticut), Michael Kapitula (Michigan), Alex Muyl (Georgetown), Adam Najem (Akron), Eric Sa (Rutgers), Anthony Viteri (St. John’s), Dugan Zier (UC Santa Barbara)

NJSA 04: Nicholas Anello (West Virginia), Taylor Culp (Massachusetts), Thomas Farrell (West Virginia), Jared Goldstern (Rutgers), Brandon Kolczynski (Pittsburgh), Austin Lenart (Bucknell), Troy McCartney (Delaware), Alex Ramos (Iona), William Richard (New Haven), Christopher Tonelli (New Haven)

Nomads SC: Emanuel Arteaga (Dartmouth), Richard Cornell (NYU), Liam Crotty (Cornell)

North Carolina Fusion: Taylor Adler (Elon), Brandt Bronico (UNC Charlotte), Donovan Japp (Appalachian State), Warren Marshall (North Carolina), Chris Mullins Lees (McRae), Marco Sunol (North Carolina)

North Meck SC: Chuka Anyafo (Lafayette), Andre Diouf (UCF), Mason McCarter (Appalachian State)

Oakwood SC: Mark Richards (Connecticut), Nicholas Sailor (Providence), Stanley Sandoval (Columbia)

Orlando City: Juan Fajardo (North Florida), Johnny Nartowicz (Charlotte), Kyle Carr (Taylor), Michael O’Sullivan (Brevard CC)

PA Classics: Brent Arnold (West Virginia), Joseph Julius (SIU Edwardsville), Eric Lavery (Marshall), Connor Maloney (Penn State), Todd Pratzner (Xavier)

Pateadores: Mario Ortiz (CSU Bakersfield), Brian Pacheco (UCLA), Kevin De La Torre (UCLA)

PDA: Miguel Alves (St. John’s), Jon Azzinnari (Georgetown), Brian Costa (Princeton), Patrick Devlin (Connecticut College), Josue Espana (FIU), Christian Fechter (Davidson), Gio Giamatteo (Lehigh), Henry Flugstad-Clarke (Yale), Spencer Hambleton (Rutgers), Cameron Kirdzik (Yale), Max Kroschwitz (Villanova), Leandro Lemache (Rutgers), Jean Leveille (St. John’s ), Billy McConnell (Indiana), Alec Neumann (Penn), Ayomide Opeyemi (Princeton), Fredy Umanzor (Saint Peter’s), Christian Wirth (Old Dominion)

Philadelphia Union: Taylor Dempsey (Iona)

Portland Timbers: Spencer Kleweno (Oregon State), Hector Martinez (Chemeketa CC), Kenton McGuire (Air Force), Mitch North (Oregon State), James Nosack (Washington), Cody Street (Gonzaga), Timur Zhividze (Concordia (Ore.)

Real Colorado: David Boldt (Oregon State), Nick Depuy (UC Santa Barbara), Michael Jordahl (Metro State), Tyler Neate (Colorado School of Mines), John Rehl (UC Santa Barbara), Michael Thilenius (San Diego)

Real Salt Lake AZ: Jordan Allen (Virginia), Andrew Brody (Louisville), Ive Burnett (South Carolina), AJ Esparza (Air Force), Danny Gavin (Washington), Trevor Hyman (Stanford), Brandon Johnston (Gardner Webb), Isaias "Junior" Juarez (Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Kostas Kotselas (Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Riggs Lennon (Virginia), Brandon Marquez (Seattle), Tony Murillo (High Point), Jose "Coco" Navarro (Marquette), Amer Sasivarevic (Grand Canyon), Jon Stadler (Oregon State), Rodrigo Uriarte (Boston), Jon Zabassajja (SMU)

Real So Cal: Nico Corti (Stanford), Steve Manios (New Mexico), Kevin Martinez (Cal State Northridge), Juan Samayoa (Cal State Northridge), Mark Verso (Stanford), Dean Wright (Cal State Fullerton)

Revolution Empire: Charlie Cosentino (Canisius), Michael Koegel (Syracuse), Francesco Strangio (Canisius)

Richmond Kickers: Evan Fowler (Longwood), Vaughn Fowler (Longwood), Finnlay Wyatt (VCU)

Richmond Strikers: Jonathan Cullom (Cornell), Luc Fatton (Virginia)

San Diego Surf: Michael Griswold (UCLA), Garrett Heine (George Washington), Brian Iloski (California), Zack Pinnix (Cal State Fullerton), Michael Turner (San Diego), Colin Webb (Indiana)

San Juan SC: Padraic McCullaugh (Villanova), Dalton Pando (UC Santa Barbara), Steven Wright (Washington)

San Jose Earthquakes: Randell A. Black (California), Emilio Huerta (San Diego State), Johnny Knutsen (Washington), Myles Lark (Cal State Fullerton), Trevor Long (California)

Seacoast United: Riley Ellis (New Hampshire), Samuel Milbury (Lafayette)

Seattle Sounders: Jeffrey Collings (Seattle Pacific), Ike Crook (College of Charleston), Jalen Markey (Syracuse), Mark Matula (Drexel), Troy McCarty (Western Washington), James Molyneux-Abbott (Western Washington), Jordan Morris (Stanford), Michael Steele (Oregon State)

Shattuck-St. Mary’s Academy: Michael Bajza (N.C. State), Eugene Benhart (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Ricardo Lopez-Espin (Creighton), Andrew Kendall Moullin (SIU Edwardsville), Robby Sagel (Temple), Wesley Schrock (Liberty), Lucas Stauffer (Creighton), Neil Usry (Drake)

Sockers FC: Eric Leonard (Butler), Kirill Likhovid (Loyola-Chicago), Simon Megally (DePaul), Adrian Remeniuk (Loyola, Ill.)

Solar Chelsea SC: Reed Bartley (Wheaton College), Will Coleman (Liberty), Cameron Drackett (Tulsa), Alex Frankenfeld (Colorado School of Mines), Jonathan Guzman (Northeastern State), Trevor Haberkom (Furman), Chris Mendez (Northeastern State), Jesse Miralrio-Toledo (Old Dominion), Hayden Partain (Wake Forest), Cole Stringer (Old Dominion)

South Carolina United Battery: Pietro Bottari (South Carolina), James Carlin (South Carolina), Erik Clark (College of Charleston), Hunter Danna (Memphis), Eli Dent (South Carolina), Christian Jablonski (College of Charleston), Brock King (College of Charleston), Dakota Millard (South Carolina), Josh Schooler (Wofford)

Sporting Kansas City: Joe Amico (UCF), Matt Bernard (Drake), Darby Cronin (UMKC), Seo-In Kim (Duke), Adam Lightner (Northern Illinois), Wes White (UMKC), Paul Dean (Rockhurst), Rene Rodriguez (Dodge City CC), Christian Verduzco (Dodge City CC)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro: Mitchell Auer (Georgetown), Brandon Hall (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Brendan Kissel (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Tyler Swanner (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Nick Tobias (Ohio Wesleyan), Joel Duncan (SIU Edwardsville)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri: Justin Graham (Saint Louis), Jason Hackett (SIU Edwardsville), Brian Hail (Wisconsin), Jeffrey Hopson (Northwestern), Nick Jones (Wisconsin), Jordan Klipsch (Memphis), Austin Ledbetter (SIU Edwardsville), Jacob Leeker (Memphis), Jason Pesek (Brown), Conner Sendobry (Wisconsin-Green Bay)

Strikers FC: Matt Chasman (California), Mo Harb (Valparaiso), Christian Thierjung (California)

Vancouver Whitecaps: Wesley Cain (Wright State), Brody Huitema (Duke)

Vardar SC: Russell Cicerone (Western Michigan), Will Clark (UNC Wilmington), Scott Dunwell (Memphis), Matthew Nance (Xavier), Vittorio Sbrocca (Oakland), Brandon Sloan (High Point), Hunter Vandenboom (Pittsburgh), Brian Winterfield (Michigan State)

Virginia Rush: Joshua Butler (Brown)

Weston FC: Diego Aguirre (Ohio State), Juan Benedetty (FIU), Luis Betancur (FIU), Javier Clavijo (UCF), Ryan Enriquez (Charlotte), Alex Jaroscak (Army), Danny Jensen (Ohio State), Alex Ligeti (Santa Clara), Ismael Longo (FIU), Alex Marsh (Dartmouth), Nicholas Midttun (FIU), Nelson Milsaint (FIU), Nicholas Pappacena (Columbia), Darren Rios (FIU), Justin Santos (Army), Rhys Williams (Columbia)

Source: U.S. Soccer and MLS clubs



6 comments
  1. Dan Donovan
    commented on: February 12, 2013 at 9:11 a.m.
    All of these kids would be playing at the college level with or without the Academy program. My understanding is that the Academy is intended to improve our National Team standing, not about getting kids into school. The more the Academy goes down this path and promotes their "college successes" the more of the same old, same old we are going to see on the field with our National Team.

  1. Luis Arreola
    commented on: February 12, 2013 at 10:54 a.m.
    Dan, agree. I dont know about the rest of these Academies but the 3 by me, Sockers, Magic & Fire happen to have most, if not all of these kids, recruited by schools that are 1-4 hours driving distance from Chicago, where they all based out of.

  1. Dennis Mueller
    commented on: February 12, 2013 at 11:11 a.m.
    Does this mean that Harkes and Ramos put more emphasis on education than soccer, or that their sons are just not that good to expect to make a living playing soccer?

  1. Peter Skouras
    commented on: February 13, 2013 at 5:45 a.m.
    Wasn't the USSDA designed to develop young American Professionals or both? Get your education guys...Can't you all see...the US Soccer system is flawed!

  1. Peter Skouras
    commented on: February 13, 2013 at 5:53 a.m.
    Soccer "COLLEGE SIGNINGS?" This is not Football, Baseball and Basketball guys! It is NO BIG DEAL other than a EDUCATION which is MASSIVE! Is that what this TITLE means? EDUCATION?

  1. Peter Skouras
    commented on: February 13, 2013 at 8:26 a.m.
    http://www.nextgenseries.com/News/Comments-and-Features/2013/Final-16-Fixture-details Go to this site! Nextgenseries...Professional Youth Club Soccer at its very best...they say the Latin American Professional Youth Leagues are stronger! US Youth Player? Go to school!


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
New Jersey's PDA wins first national championship    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Brian White scored one goal and set up Ryan Peterson for the second goal ...
LA Galaxy Academy wins second U-15/16 title    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] The LA Galaxy Academy got goals from Dylan Smith and Juan Orozco to beat ...
Garcia named NPL general manager    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] Leo Garcia has been named the National Premier Leagues General Manager, filling a ...
Spaanstra leads Michigan Hawks to U-14 title    
[ECNL] Alexa Spaanstra's eighth goal in five games broke a 2-2 tie and give the Michigan ...
PDA completes back-to-back national championships    
[ECNL] PDA won the under-18 division at the Elite Clubs National League National Finals with a ...
NSCAA Final Girls Spring High School Top 20    
[RANKINGS] Hough High School, which won its second North Carolina 4A girls championship in three years, ...
NSCAA Final Boys Spring High School Top 20    
[RANKINGS] McIntosh, winner of its second straight Georgia 5A title, is the No. 1 team in ...
Shattuck-Saint Mary's edges past Red Bulls    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Academy, which fell to the New York Red Bulls in last ...
U.S. under-17 women's national team roster    
[CHULA VISTA CAMP] A new cycle begins for the U.S. under-17 women's national team as Coach ...
Eddie Lewis takes team to Lisbon    
[USA UNDER-18 MEN] Former U.S. World Cup midfielder Eddie Lewis is guiding the U.S. under-18 men's ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives