Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Shattuck-St. Mary's midfielder picked for England trip
May 31st, 2013 3:12PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy

MOST COMMENTED

[USA FUTSAL MEN] Creighton-bound Lucas Stauffer, a midfielder for the Shattuck-St. Mary’s Academy U-17/18 Development Academy team, was named to the  U.S. futsal national team for its trip to the Four Nations Tournament June 6-9 in England following a four-day long training camp in Milwaukee that kicked off Friday.

Stauffer was 16 when he joined the U.S. futsal team in October 2011. He is the only player still in high school and the lone U.S. Soccer Development Academy representative.

The U.S. kicks off the tournament on June 6 against England before facing Malaysia on June 7 and closing out the tournament on June 9 against Poland.

U.S. Futsal National Team Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Nicholas Vorberg (Milwaukee Wave), Danny Waltmann (Missouri Comets)
DEFENDERS (2): Patrick Healey (Baltimore Blast), Aaron Nicholas (Bridges FC)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Ricardo Cavalcante (Dallas Side Kicks), Carlos Muñoz (Chicago Soul), Bryan Perez (Milwaukee Wave), Nelson Santana (Syracuse Silver Knights), John Sosa (Missouri Comets), Lucas Stauffer (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Academy)
FORWARDS (4): Kraig Chiles (San Diego Sockers), Machel Millwood (Baltimore Blast), Sandre Naumoski (Unattached), Bato Radoncic (Chicago Soul)



1 comment
  1. John Sciore
    commented on: May 31, 2013 at 8:05 p.m.
    Luke - Congratulations from United States Youth Futsal!


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives