Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-17 women's national team roster
June 8th, 2013 4:35AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u-17 women's world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[CHULA VISTA CAMP] The U.S. under-17 women’s national team will gather for its next training camp Sunday at the Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif.

U.S. head coach B.J. Snow has called up 28 players for the week-long event that will include a scrimmage against the Slammers FC U-18s on June 15.

Players born on or after Jan. 1, 1997, are age-eligible for the next U-17 Women’s World Cup to be held in next year Costa Rica, and Snow called in mostly 1997s with seven 1998s.

One of the three goalkeepers called up for the camp is six-foot Brooke Heinsohn, granddaughter of legendary Boston Celtics NBA player and coach Tommy Heinsohn.

U.S. U-17 WNT Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Brooke Heinsohn (New England FC; Norfolk, Mass.), Samantha Leshnak (Ohio Elite; Liberty Township, Ohio), Sabrina Macias (Colorado Rush; Littleton Colo.)
DEFENDERS (7): Alana Cook (Match Fit Chelsea; Far Hills, N.J.), Jazmin Jackmon (LA Premier FC; South Pasadena, Calif.), Natalie Jacobs (Slammers FC; Coto de Caza, Calif.), Ellie Jean (Oakwood Soccer Club; Coventry, Conn.), Kate Morris (Michigan Hawks; Plymouth, Mich.), Zoe Morse (Michigan Hawks; East Lansing, Mich.), Courtney Petersen (Michigan Hawks; Canton, Mich.)
MIDFIELDERS (7): Michaela Abam (Albion Hurricane FC; Sugarland, Texas), Dorian Bailey (Sporting BVSC; Mission, Kan.), Marley Canales (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Gabriella Carreiro (FC Stars of Massachusetts; Upton, Mass.), Taylor Racioppi (PDA Clash; Ocean Township, N.J.), Anika Rodriguez (So Cal Blues; Torrance, Calif.), Ella Stevens (GSA Phoenix; Grayson, Ga.)
FORWARDS (11): Malia Berkely (Fairfield Optimist Club; Liberty Township, Ohio), Keri Cavallo (Albertson Fury; Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Mia Gyau (Bethesda Lions; Silver Spring, Md.), Kelcie Hedge (Washington Premier FC; Post Falls, Idaho), Mia Hoen-Beck (McLean Youth Soccer; Vienna, Va.), Katie Pingel (So Cal Blues; Rolling Hills, Calif.), Mallory Pugh (Real Colorado; Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Madison Schultz (Northwest Nationals; Edmonds, Wash.), Kaycie Tillman (Sting; Rowlett, Texas), Samantha Tran (DeAnza Force SC; Tracy, Calif.), Jen Westendorf (GSA; Montgomery, Ala.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives