Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Red Bulls have heavy MLS presence in playoffs
June 18th, 2013 5:01AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, mls, new york red bulls

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] The New York Red Bulls were the No. 1 seeds in the draws for the Development Academy under-17/18 and under-15/16 age group playoffs held on Monday. The playoffs will take place June 24-28 at FC Dallas Park in Frisco, Texas. For the draws ...

The Red Bulls are the defending champions in the U-17/18 age group that kicks off June 24. The U-15/16 playoffs get under way the next day.

MLS academy teams filled 13 of the 32 slots in the U-17/18 age group and nine in the U-15/16 age group.

Besides the Red Bulls, seven other MLS clubs will have teams in both playoffs: Chicago Fire, Seattle Sounders, FC Dallas, Chivas USA, Real Salt Lake AZ, D.C. United, Houston Dynamo

Ten other clubs qualified teams in both age groups: Albertson SC, PA Classics, PDA, Real So Cal, Concorde Fire, Chicago Magic PSG, Solar Chelsea SC, Baltimore Bays Chelsea, De Anza Force and CASL Chelsea FC Academy.

U-17/18 Playoff Groups:
Group 1: Vancouver Whitecaps, PA Classics, Houston Dynamo, Chicago Fire
Group 2: PDA, Seattle Sounders, Real So Cal, IMG Acad.
Group 3: Albertson SC, FC Dallas, Crew Soccer Academy, Concorde Fire
Group 4: New York Red Bulls, Weston FC, Chicago Magic PSG, Irvine Strikers
Group 5: Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad., Solar Chelsea SC, Kendall SC, Pateadores
Group 6: LA Galaxy, New England Revolution, Dallas Texans, San Jose Earthquakes
Group 7: Baltimore Bays Chelsea, Indiana Fire Academy, Chivas USA, De Anza Force
Group 8: Real Salt Lake AZ, D.C. United, CASL Chelsea FC Acad., St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri

U-15/16 Playoff Groups:
Group 1: De Anza Force, Chicago Fire, Georgia United, Arsenal FC
Group 2: Baltimore Bays Chelsea, CASL Chelsea FC Acad., Colorado Rapids, Revolution Empire
Group 3: Solar Chelsea, D.C. United, FC Bolts Celtic, Chicago Magic PSG
Group 4: CSA Wolves, Seattle Sounders, Real So Cal, Orlando City
Group 5: PDA, Albertson SC, Crossfire Premier, Texas Rush
Group 6: FC Dallas, Real Salt Lake AZ, FC Delco, Sockers FC
Group 7: New York Red Bulls, Houston Dynamo, Concorde Fire, PA Classics
Group 8: Chivas USA, Oakwood SC, Texans SC Houston, South Carolina United Battery Acad.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives