Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
National champ Santa Barbara White opens with draw
June 18th, 2013 5:34AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION IV CHAMPIONSHIPS]Four boys champions are seeking to repeat at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region IV Championships, which kicked off Monday at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex in Honolulu, though both U-15 Santa Barbara White and U-18 Sereno White had to settle for ties.

Santa Barbara, which won three Cal-South state championships and two Region IV championships in the past four years and won a national championship in 2012, drew with Far West Regional League champion Manchester Academy (CA-S), 2-2. Santa Barbara got goals from captain Tim Heiduk and Raul Guerrero but Manchester equalized both times.

Sereno also had to settle for a tie with Carlsbad Elite (1-1), while the other returning champs, U-13 Pateadores LA and U-14 United FC Gold, both from Cal South, won.

Also looking to defend its national championship this year is the under-16 girls from Legends FC (CA-S), which has already qualified for the National Championships after gaining a berth through their finish in the U.S. Youth Soccer National League.

Under-12 Girls
Surf Hawaii HI 2 Chugiak Tsunami AK 0
Ceres Earthquakes CA-N 0 SD Surf White CA-S 4
Sparta Premier TM UT 1 Colorado Rush CO 1
Arizona Arsenal Premier AZ 1 Northwest Nationals Red WA 0
Celtic Storm Premier UT 1 Del Sol Orona AZ 2
Rush Nike HI 1 Heat FC RM NV 1
 
Under-12 Boys
Sparta JK UT 5 Phoenix Boys AK 0
Seattle United Copa WA 4 Real CO National CO 0
Gladiadores CO 2 HSC Bulls B Ka'ula HI 0
Leones Negros OR 0 FC Golden State Acad. CA-S 8
CCV Stars Black AZ 2 Crossfire Premier A WA 3
San Diego Acad. Navy CA-S 1 Santa Clara Sporting Green CA-N 0
 
Under-13 Girls
Rush Nike HI 9 CISC Velocity Blue AK 0
Arsenal Colorado Gold CO 2 La Roca Premier-PO UT 1
Crossfire Tolstolutsky A WA 0 So Cal Blues Rennie/Bobak CA-S 2
LV Neon Academy NV 3 San Tan Legacy Red AZ 0
Legends FC CA-S 1 South San Jose SSJ Fusion CA-N 1
NM Rush Nike NM 1 SD Surf White CA-S 6
 
Under-13 Boys
Rangers FC UT 0 Pateadores LA CA-S 3
WPFC Black WA 0 Real Salinas Pumas CA-N 0
Rush Nike HI 1del Sol Leebrook White AZ 9
Colorado Storm Copa CO 3 CISC Velocity Blue AK 0
LJSA Chelsea HI 1 Santa Clara Sporting CA-N 2
FC Golden State Acad. CA-S 3 Sereno West AZ 2
 
Under-14 Girls
Eastside FC Red WA 3 Alaska Rush AK 0
La Roca FD UT 1 Ahwatukee White AZ 0
So Cal Blues - Ali CA-S 1 HSC Bulls Ka'ula HI 0
NM Rush Platinum Atletico NM 2 FC Warriors Blue NV 1
AUFC NM Prestige NM 1 FC Elk Grove Endurance CA-N 2
SD Surf Premier CA-S 1 Colorado Storm North CO 1
PVSC United Chivas ID 0 Westside Timbers - TS Copa OR 3
Pride Predators CO 1 Washington Rush Rush WA 0
 
Under-14 Boys
LVSA Red NV 7 El Tri-Spartans OR 0
Mt. Hamilton PAC Atlas CA-N 1 Rush Nike HI 1
Pateadores CM CA-S 1 NM Rush NM 0
Santa Clara Sporting Green CA-N 2 WPFC Black WA 2
United FC Gold CA-S 3 Sereno White AZ 0
Maui United Soccer Club Red HI 1 Real National CO 1
Arizona Arsenal Premier Black AZ 1 USA Premier UT 1
HSC Bulls Ka'ula HI 1 CISC Velocity Blue AK 1
 
Under-15 Girls
Carlsbad Elite CA-S 8 Heat FC MB NV 0
PacNW Maroon WA 2 Pride Predators CO 0
Leahi Premier HI 1 Boise Nationals Italia ID 1
NM Rush Nike NM 0 Albion USA CA-S 6
WST Copa OR 1 Celtic Storm Premier UT 1
Idaho Thunder - Craig ID 0 Santa Clara Sporting White CA-N 7
Banat AZ 0 La Roca Premier - WR UT 3
Southbay Force Black CA-S 2 Surf Hawaii G HI 0
 
Under-15 Boys
FC Golden State Platinum CA-S 2 CISC Velocity Blue AK 0
Maui Elite HI 0 TSA Red AZ 6
Sparta Premier MD UT 3 Crossfire Premier James WA 0
Riggers Alaka'i HI 0 NM Rush Nike NM 2
Colorado Rush CO 0 Pateadores Academy CA-S 1
Alum Rock Pac Indios CA-N 2 Colorado Storm Copa CO 1
Manchester Academy CA-S 2 Santa Barbara White CA-S 2
 
Under-16 Girls
La Roca PO UT 2 Leahi Premier HI 2
San Tan Legacy Red AZ 4 SSC Shadow WA 4
Arsenal Premier AZ 1 DMCV Sharks Elite CA-S 4
Sparta Premier UT 0 Heat FC NV 0
Sting NM NM 0 Abunai HI 4
Legends FC CA-S 1 Bay Oaks Botafogo CA-N 0
Arsenal Colorado Gold CO 2 Boise Nationals Premier ID 0
Carlsbad Elite CA-S 3 CISC Velocity Blue AK 0
 
Under-16 Boys
FC Golden State White CA-S 5 Westminster AFC Samba CO 1
CISC Velocity Blue AK 0 Rio NM 3
Colorado United White CO 1 CFC Boca Juniors OR 5
CV SJFC Gunners Red CA-N 0 HSC Bulls Ka'ula HI 1
Corinthians CA-S 1 Las Vegas Premier Black NV 0
Eastside FC Red WA FWWC 0 Utah FC MA UT 1
NM Rush Nike NM 0 Carlsbad Elite CA-S 3
Washington Premier FC Black WA 2 CCV Stars Black Team AZ 2
 
Under-17 Girls
SSC Shadow WA 1 Leahi Premier HI 3
Beach FC Ingrassia CA-S 0 Tucson Soccer Acad. Red AZ 0
Leahi Maile HI 0 Eastside FC Red WA 7
FRAM Premier CA-S 4 Arsenal Premier Girls AZ 0
HSC Bulls Ka'ula HI 3 NM Rush NM 0
Boise Nationals Premier ID 1 Sparta Premier UT 2
Arsenal Colorado Gold CO 1 Legends CA-S 2
 
Under-17 Boys
Las Vegas Premier Black NV 3 Crossfire Premier Collings WA 1
USA Patriots UT 1 Westside Timbers Copa OR 2
Alaska Rush AK 1 Sparta Premier UT 4
FC Phoenix Academy AZ 1 HSC Bulls Ka'ula HI 4
West Coast FC CA-S 1 Boise Nationals Celtic ID 0
Maui United Soccer Club B HI 1 Scottsdale Blackhawks AZ 2
Pride Predators CO 0 Santa Clara Sporting CA-N 2
Rush Nike HI 0 FramPremier CA-S 2
 
Under-18 Girls
Forza Premier RR UT 1 Arsenal Colorado CO 2
SSC Shadow G Philp WA 0 Central Valley Chilipeppers CA-N 1
Legends FC White CA-S 3 Westside Timbers Copa OR 0
Crossfire Premier Reece WA 0 Legends FC CA-S 4
Leahi Premier HI 3 Players NV 1
 
Under-18 Boys
NM Rush Nike NM 0 Albion USA CA-S 1
Peninsula Extreme CA-N 1 Pikes Peak Rush CO 3
Storm Copa CO 1 Boise Nationals Premier ID 2
Rush Nike HI 0 Inter FC Premier UT 4
Santa Clara Sporting CA-N 1 Abunai HI 0
Carlsbad Elite CA-S 1 Sereno White AZ 1
Eastside FC Red WA 2 HSC Bulls Ka'ula HI 0
La Roca Premier UT 1 Tucson Soccer Acad. Red AZ 0
 
Under-19 Girls
So Cal Blues - Dido CA-S 3 Maui United Soccer Club G HI 0
Rush G Nike HI 4 Novato United CA-N 2
 
Under-19 Boys
Pumas Premier Academy CA-S 3 Rush Nike HI 0
SC del Sol Boys Maxwell AZ 2 Santa Clara Sporting CA-N 0
Sereno White AZ 1 Idaho Rush - Nike ID 1
Pateadores ANA CA-S 1 HSC Bulls Ka'ula HI 0


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-16 boys beat England, fall to Italy to finish sixth at Torneo Delle Nazioni    
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, coached by Shaun Tsakiris, beat England on a penalty kick ...
U.S. U-16 girls fall to Mexico on PKs    
The U.S. U-16 girls national team fell to Mexico's U-17s on a spot-kick tiebreaker, after a ...
U.S. U-16 boys down Brazil at Delle Nazioni tourney    
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, after opening the 13th Tournament Delle Nazioni, with a 2-1 ...
U.S. U-18 men beat Tijuana Xolos    
The U.S. U-18 men's national team squad, in midst of a 23-player April 23-30 camp at ...
U.S. U-16 girls beat Iran, 6-0, in historic game    
In the first game between a U.S. women's national team at any level against a Middle ...
Sueno MLS: 18 players reach national finals    
Fifteen field players and three goalkeepers have reached the National Finals of Sueo MLS 2016, the ...
U.S. U-17 boys sweep Canada    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team hosted Canada for two friendlies in Fort Lauderdale and won ...
Northern California youth club hires former Barcelona director    
Albert Puig, the former youth academy director at FC Barcelona, has been hired as executive technical ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys head to Italy    
U-16 boys national team coach Shaun Tsakiris has named a 20-player for the 2016 Tournament Delle ...
Roster: Carr names 24 to U.S. U-15 girls national team    
Coach Mark Carr has called in 24 players for a U.S. U-15 girls national team (2001s) ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives