Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Iraq surprise leader after comeback win
June 26th, 2013 7:32PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-20 WORLD CUP] Iraq pulled another surprise when it beat Egypt, 2-1, to move to the top of its group on goals scored at the Under-20 World Cup in Turkey.

Mohanad Abdulraheem's goal in the 79th minute gave Iraq the comeback win three days after it had scored twice in the last 15 minutes to tie England, 2-2, in its first game.

After Day 2, Spain is the only team to win its two games and to be assured of a place in the final 16 at the Under-20 World Cup.

The results mean that four points alone might not be enough to secure one of the four third-place spots in the knockout stage.

GROUP A:
Friday, June 21
Spain 4 USA 1
France 3 Ghana 1
Monday, June 24
USA 1 France 1
Spain 1 Ghana 0
Thursday, June 27
USA vs. Ghana ESPNU, WatchESPN, 1 p.m. ET
Spain vs. France WatchESPN, ESPNU (at 7 p.m.), 1 p.m. ET

GROUP B:
Friday, June 21
Portugal 3 Nigeria 2
South Korea 2 Cuba 1
Monday, June 24
Nigeria 3 Cuba 0
Portugal 2 South Korea 2
Thursday, June 27
South Korea vs. Nigeria ESPN3, 10 a.m. ET
Portugal vs. Cuba ESPN3, Univision Deportes, 10 a.m. ET

GROUP C:
Saturday, June 22
Colombia 1 Australia 1
Turkey 3 El Salvador 0
Tuesday, June 25
El Salvador 2 Australia 1
Turkey 0 Colombia 1
Friday, June 28
Australia vs. Turkey ESPN3, 2 p.m. ET
El Salvador vs. Colombia ESPN3, Univision Deportes, UnivisionDeportes.com, 2 p.m. ET

GROUP D:
Saturday, June 22
Greece 2 Mexico 1
Paraguay 1 Mali 1
Tuesday, June 25
Mexico 0 Paraguay 1
Mali 0 Greece 0
Friday, June 28
Mali vs. Mexico ESPNU, WatchESPN, Univision Deportes, 11 a.m. ET
Greece vs. Paraguay ESPN3, 11 a.m. ET

GROUP E:
Sunday, June 23
Chile 2 Egypt 1
England 2 Iraq 2
Wednesday, June 26
Chile 1 England 1
Iraq 2 Egypt 1
Saturday, June 29
Egypt vs. England ESPNU, WatchESPN, 2 p.m. ET
Iraq vs. Chile ESPN3, Univision Deportes, UnivisionDeportes.com, 2 p.m. ET

GROUP F:
Sunday, June 23
Croatia 1 Uruguay 0
Uzbekistan 3 New Zealand 0
Wednesday, June 26
Uruguay 2 New Zealand 0
Croatia 1 Uzbekistan 1
Saturday, June 29
Uzbekistan vs. Uruguay ESPN3, 11 a.m. ET
Croatia vs. New Zealand ESPN3, 11 a.m. ET


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives