Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Five MLS academy teams, four Texas teams perfect
June 27th, 2013 1:34AM

TAGS:  development academy, mls


[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Nine teams, including five MLS academy teams and four teams from Texas, are unbeaten and untied after two games in under-15/16 play at the Development Academy's Playoffs and Showcase in Frisco, Texas: Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids, CSA Wolves, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, New York Red Bulls, PDA, Solar Chelsea and Texans SC Houston. For all the Wednesday results in the under-15/16 age group ...

Under-15/16 Age Group
Group 1
De Anza Force 3-1 Arsenal FC
Chicago Fire 2-1 Georgia United
Georgia United 1-1 De Anza Force
Arsenal FC 0-2 Chicago Fire

Group 2
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 0-1 Revolution Empire
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 1-2 Colorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids 2-0 Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Revolution Empire 0-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.

Group 3
Solar Chelsea 5-1 Chicago Magic PSG
D.C. United 2-4 FC Bolts Celtic
FC Bolts Celtic 1-2 Solar Chelsea
Chicago Magic PSG 3-0 D.C. United

Group 4
CSA Wolves 4-1 Orlando City
Seattle Sounders 0-1 Real So Cal
Real So Cal 1-3 CSA Wolves
Orlando City 1-7 Seattle Sounders

Group 5
PDA 3-1 Texas Rush
Albertson SC 3-0 Crossfire Premier
Crossfire Premier 1-2 PDA
Texas Rush 2-1 Albertson SC

Group 6
FC Dallas 4-2 Sockers FC
Real Salt Lake AZ 2-0 FC Delco
FC Delco 0-4 FC Dallas
Sockers FC 0-0 Real Salt Lake AZ

Group 7
New York Red Bulls 4-0 PA Classics
Houston Dynamo 3-1 Concorde Fire
Concorde Fire 1-2 New York Red Bulls
PA Classics 1-2 Houston Dynamo

Group 8
Chivas USA 1-0 South Carolina United Battery Acad.
Oakwood SC 0-1 Texans SC Houston
Texans SC Houston 2-0 Chivas USA
South Carolina United Battery Acad. 1-1 Oakwood SC

Under-17/18 Age Group:
Group 1
Vancouver Whitecaps 3-0 Chicago Fire
PA Classics 2-0 Houston Dynamo
Vancouver Whitecaps 5-2 Houston Dynamo
Chicago Fire 0-0 PA Classics

Group 2

PDA 1-1 IMG Academy
Real So Cal 1-2 Seattle Sounders
PDA 2-2 Seattle Sounders
IMG Academy 3-2 Real So Cal

Group 3

Albertson SC 2-1 Concorde Fire
FC Dallas 0-1 Crew Soccer Academy
Crew Soccer Academy 1-4 Albertson SC
Concorde Fire 0-3 FC Dallas

Group 4
New York Red Bulls 2-2 Strikers FC
Weston FC 0-1 Chicago Magic PSG
Chicago Magic PSG 0-3 New York Red Bulls
Strikers FC 2-6 Weston FC

Group 5
Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Academy 4-0 Pateadores
Solar Chelsea 0-1 Kendall SC
Kendall SC 1-2 Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad.
Pateadores 4-4 Solar Chelsea

Group 6
LA Galaxy 4-1 San Jose Earthquakes
New England Revolution 1-1 Dallas Texans
Dallas Texans 2-0 LA Galaxy
San Jose Earthquakes 1-1 New England Revolution

Group 7

Baltimore Bays Chelsea 0-2 De Anza Force
Indiana Fire Acad. 2-0 Chivas USA
Chivas USA 0-2 Baltimore Bays Chelsea
De Anza Force 0-0 Indiana Fire Acad.

Group 8

Real Salt Lake AZ 1-2 SLSG Missouri
D.C. United 0-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 2-2 Real Salt Lake AZ
SLSG Missouri 2-2 D.C. United

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls national team calls in 24     
Coach Tricia Taliaferro, U.S. Soccer's main scout for the 2000-born girls, will run a 24-player U.S. ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to camp     
Five months ahead of the qualifying tournament for the 2016 U-17 Women's World Cup, Coach B.J. ...
Thirty-three Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Thirty-three of the 48 Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists received a total of 116 trial invitations from ...
Germany routs USA at U-19 tourney    
Germany beat the USA, 8-1, in the U-19 division of the Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup in Stuttgart ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women convene for final camp    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, under Coach Jitka Klimkova, will hold its fourth and final ...
More than 20 states represented by Alianza finalists    
After tryouts in 11 cities across the USA, 48 players from more than 20 states are ...
U.S. U-17 boys split friendlies with Mexico     
The U.S. U-17 national team, during its final training camp before the U-17 World Cup that ...
U.S. U-20 women beat Honduras, 5-0    
Five players scored for the U.S. U-20 women's national team in a 5-0 friendly win at ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys start new cycle with 48-player camp    
Forty-eight 2002-born players are in a Sept. 20-27 training camp that marks the start of a ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Mexico camp    
For the U.S. U-17 national team's last gathering before the U-17 World Cup in Chile in ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives