Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Albertson and De Anza Force send two teams to Finals Week
June 28th, 2013 9:10PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, mls

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Albertson Soccer Club of New York and De Anza Force of Northern California are the only clubs to qualify teams in both the under-17/18 and under-15/16 age groups for the Development Academy's Finals Week July 14-20 in Houston. Seven different MLS academy clubs -- four in the U-17/18s and three in the U-15/16s -- won their playoff groups.

Under-17/18 Age Group Finalists:
Vancouver Whitecaps (3-0-0)
New York Red Bulls (2-0-1)
Seattle Sounders (2-0-1)
Albertson SC (2-0-1)
De Anza Force (2-0-1)
Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad. (2-1-0)
New England Revolution (1-0-2)
SLSG Missouri (1-0-2)

Under-15/16 Age Group Qualifiers:
Solar Chelsea (3-0-0)
CSA Wolves (3-0-0)
Houston Dynamo (3-0-0)
Texans SC Houston (3-0-0)
De Anza Force (2-0-1)
Colorado Rapids (2-0-1)
Real Salt Lake AZ (2-0-1)
Albertson SC (2-1-0)

Under-17/18 Age Group Playoffs:
Group 1
Vancouver Whitecaps 3-0 Chicago Fire
PA Classics 2-0 Houston Dynamo
Vancouver Whitecaps 5-2 Houston Dynamo
Chicago Fire 0-0 PA Classics
Vancouver Whitecaps 3-1 PA Classics
Chicago Fire 1-0 Houston Dynamo

Group 2

PDA 1-1 IMG Academy
Real So Cal 1-2 Seattle Sounders
PDA 2-2 Seattle Sounders
IMG Academy 3-2 Real So Cal
PDA 2-0 Real So Cal
IMG Academy 2-3 Seattle Sounders

Group 3

Albertson SC 2-1 Concorde Fire
FC Dallas 0-1 Crew Soccer Academy
Crew Soccer Academy 1-4 Albertson SC
Concorde Fire 0-3 FC Dallas
Albertson SC 1-1 FC Dallas
Concorde Fire 2-3 Crew Soccer Academy

Group 4
New York Red Bulls 2-2 Strikers FC
Weston FC 0-1 Chicago Magic PSG
Chicago Magic PSG 0-3 New York Red Bulls
Strikers FC 2-6 Weston FC
New York Red Bulls 5-1 Weston
Strikers FC 1-3 Chicago Magic PSG

Group 5
Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad. 4-0 Pateadores
Solar Chelsea 0-1 Kendall SC
Kendall SC 1-2 Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad.
Pateadores 4-4 Solar Chelsea
Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad. 1-2 Solar Chelsea
Pateadores 2-2 Kendall SC

Group 6
LA Galaxy 4-1 San Jose Earthquakes
New England Revolution 1-1 Dallas Texans
Dallas Texans 2-0 LA Galaxy
San Jose Earthquakes 1-1 New England Revolution
LA Galaxy 2-4 New England Revolution
San Jose Earthquakes 3-2 Dallas Texans

Group 7

Baltimore Bays Chelsea 0-2 De Anza Force
Indiana Fire Acad. 2-0 Chivas USA
Chivas USA 0-2 Baltimore Bays Chelsea
De Anza Force 0-0 Indiana Fire Acad.
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 2-1 Indiana Fire Acad.
De Anza Force 1-0 Chivas USA

Group 8

Real Salt Lake AZ 1-2 SLSG Missouri
D.C. United 0-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 2-2 Real Salt Lake AZ
SLSG Missouri 2-2 D.C. United
Real Salt Lake AZ 1-2 D.C. United
SLSG Missouri 1-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.

Under-15/16 Age Group Playoffs:
Group 1
De Anza Force 3-1 Arsenal FC
Chicago Fire 2-1 Georgia United
Georgia United 1-1 De Anza Force
Arsenal FC 0-2 Chicago Fire
De Anza Force 1-0 Chicago Fire
Arsenal FC 1-1 Georgia United

Group 2
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 0-1 Revolution Empire
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 1-2 Colorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids 2-0 Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Revolution Empire 0-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 3-2 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
Revolution Empire 1-1 Colorado Rapids

Group 3
Solar Chelsea 5-1 Chicago Magic PSG
D.C. United 2-4 FC Bolts Celtic
FC Bolts Celtic 1-2 Solar Chelsea
Chicago Magic PSG 3-0 D.C. United
Solar Chelsea SC 2-1 D.C. United
Chicago Magic PSG 3-3 FC Bolts Celtic

Group 4
CSA Wolves 4-1 Orlando City
Seattle Sounders 0-1 Real So Cal
Real So Cal 1-3 CSA Wolves
Orlando City 1-7 Seattle Sounders
CSA Wolves 2-0 Seattle Sounders
Orlando City 3-7 Real So Cal

Group 5
PDA 3-1 Texas Rush
Albertson SC 3-0 Crossfire Premier
Crossfire Premier 1-2 PDA
Texas Rush 2-1 Albertson SC
PDA 1-2 Albertson SC
Texas Rush 2-3 Crossfire Premier

Group 6
FC Dallas 4-2 Sockers FC
Real Salt Lake AZ 2-0 FC Delco
FC Delco 0-4 FC Dallas
Sockers FC 0-0 Real Salt Lake AZ
FC Dallas 3-6 Real Salt Lake AZ
Sockers FC 5-1 FC Delco

Group 7
New York Red Bulls 4-0 PA Classics
Houston Dynamo 3-1 Concorde Fire
Concorde Fire 1-2 New York Red Bulls
PA Classics 1-2 Houston Dynamo
New York Red Bulls 1-3 Houston Dynamo
PA Classics 5-2 Concorde Fire

Group 8
Chivas USA 1-0 South Carolina United Battery Acad.
Oakwood SC 0-1 Texans SC Houston
Texans SC Houston 2-0 Chivas USA
South Carolina United Battery Acad. 1-1 Oakwood SC
Chivas USA 3-1 Oakwood SC
South Carolina United Battery Acad. 0-1 Texans SC Houston


1 comment
  1. Aresenal Fan
    commented on: June 29, 2013 at 12:44 p.m.
    De Anza has a great program, good luck Cal North


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Mallory Pugh named Girls Player of the Year     
Mallory Pugh of Mountain Vista High School (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) has been named 2014-15 Gatorade National ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in San Diego     
Coach Jitka Klimkova is overseeing a 24-player U.S. U-19 women's national team squad in a May ...
Jack Harrison is Boys Soccer Player of the Year    
Midfielder Jack Harrison of Berkshire School (Sheffield, Mass.) was named the 2014-15 Gatorade National Boys Soccer ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to Chula Vista     
U.S. U-17 girls national team coach B.J. Snow has named a 28-player roster for a May ...
U.S. U-18 boys split in Bosnia    
Coach Javier Perez's U.S. boys national team, captained by goalkeeper Jonathan Klinsmann, won 1-0 and lost ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in Carson     
Coach Michelle French has named a 24-player roster for a May 9-18 camp in Carson, Calif.
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys head to Croatia     
Roster: U.S. U-17s convene in New Jersey     
Coach Richie Williams has called in a 20-player squad for a May 2-11 camp at the ...
Youth soccer shakeup in South Texas    
Top youth clubs from the greater Houston, Austin and San Antonio areas will this fall begin ...
U.S. U-15s beat Austria in Torneo Delle Nazioni final     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team won the Tourneo delle Nazioni with a 3-2 final win ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives