Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Albertson and De Anza Force send two teams to Finals Week
June 28th, 2013 9:10PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, mls

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Albertson Soccer Club of New York and De Anza Force of Northern California are the only clubs to qualify teams in both the under-17/18 and under-15/16 age groups for the Development Academy's Finals Week July 14-20 in Houston. Seven different MLS academy clubs -- four in the U-17/18s and three in the U-15/16s -- won their playoff groups.

Under-17/18 Age Group Finalists:
Vancouver Whitecaps (3-0-0)
New York Red Bulls (2-0-1)
Seattle Sounders (2-0-1)
Albertson SC (2-0-1)
De Anza Force (2-0-1)
Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad. (2-1-0)
New England Revolution (1-0-2)
SLSG Missouri (1-0-2)

Under-15/16 Age Group Qualifiers:
Solar Chelsea (3-0-0)
CSA Wolves (3-0-0)
Houston Dynamo (3-0-0)
Texans SC Houston (3-0-0)
De Anza Force (2-0-1)
Colorado Rapids (2-0-1)
Real Salt Lake AZ (2-0-1)
Albertson SC (2-1-0)

Under-17/18 Age Group Playoffs:
Group 1
Vancouver Whitecaps 3-0 Chicago Fire
PA Classics 2-0 Houston Dynamo
Vancouver Whitecaps 5-2 Houston Dynamo
Chicago Fire 0-0 PA Classics
Vancouver Whitecaps 3-1 PA Classics
Chicago Fire 1-0 Houston Dynamo

Group 2

PDA 1-1 IMG Academy
Real So Cal 1-2 Seattle Sounders
PDA 2-2 Seattle Sounders
IMG Academy 3-2 Real So Cal
PDA 2-0 Real So Cal
IMG Academy 2-3 Seattle Sounders

Group 3

Albertson SC 2-1 Concorde Fire
FC Dallas 0-1 Crew Soccer Academy
Crew Soccer Academy 1-4 Albertson SC
Concorde Fire 0-3 FC Dallas
Albertson SC 1-1 FC Dallas
Concorde Fire 2-3 Crew Soccer Academy

Group 4
New York Red Bulls 2-2 Strikers FC
Weston FC 0-1 Chicago Magic PSG
Chicago Magic PSG 0-3 New York Red Bulls
Strikers FC 2-6 Weston FC
New York Red Bulls 5-1 Weston
Strikers FC 1-3 Chicago Magic PSG

Group 5
Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad. 4-0 Pateadores
Solar Chelsea 0-1 Kendall SC
Kendall SC 1-2 Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad.
Pateadores 4-4 Solar Chelsea
Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Acad. 1-2 Solar Chelsea
Pateadores 2-2 Kendall SC

Group 6
LA Galaxy 4-1 San Jose Earthquakes
New England Revolution 1-1 Dallas Texans
Dallas Texans 2-0 LA Galaxy
San Jose Earthquakes 1-1 New England Revolution
LA Galaxy 2-4 New England Revolution
San Jose Earthquakes 3-2 Dallas Texans

Group 7

Baltimore Bays Chelsea 0-2 De Anza Force
Indiana Fire Acad. 2-0 Chivas USA
Chivas USA 0-2 Baltimore Bays Chelsea
De Anza Force 0-0 Indiana Fire Acad.
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 2-1 Indiana Fire Acad.
De Anza Force 1-0 Chivas USA

Group 8

Real Salt Lake AZ 1-2 SLSG Missouri
D.C. United 0-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 2-2 Real Salt Lake AZ
SLSG Missouri 2-2 D.C. United
Real Salt Lake AZ 1-2 D.C. United
SLSG Missouri 1-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.

Under-15/16 Age Group Playoffs:
Group 1
De Anza Force 3-1 Arsenal FC
Chicago Fire 2-1 Georgia United
Georgia United 1-1 De Anza Force
Arsenal FC 0-2 Chicago Fire
De Anza Force 1-0 Chicago Fire
Arsenal FC 1-1 Georgia United

Group 2
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 0-1 Revolution Empire
CASL Chelsea FC Acad. 1-2 Colorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids 2-0 Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Revolution Empire 0-1 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 3-2 CASL Chelsea FC Acad.
Revolution Empire 1-1 Colorado Rapids

Group 3
Solar Chelsea 5-1 Chicago Magic PSG
D.C. United 2-4 FC Bolts Celtic
FC Bolts Celtic 1-2 Solar Chelsea
Chicago Magic PSG 3-0 D.C. United
Solar Chelsea SC 2-1 D.C. United
Chicago Magic PSG 3-3 FC Bolts Celtic

Group 4
CSA Wolves 4-1 Orlando City
Seattle Sounders 0-1 Real So Cal
Real So Cal 1-3 CSA Wolves
Orlando City 1-7 Seattle Sounders
CSA Wolves 2-0 Seattle Sounders
Orlando City 3-7 Real So Cal

Group 5
PDA 3-1 Texas Rush
Albertson SC 3-0 Crossfire Premier
Crossfire Premier 1-2 PDA
Texas Rush 2-1 Albertson SC
PDA 1-2 Albertson SC
Texas Rush 2-3 Crossfire Premier

Group 6
FC Dallas 4-2 Sockers FC
Real Salt Lake AZ 2-0 FC Delco
FC Delco 0-4 FC Dallas
Sockers FC 0-0 Real Salt Lake AZ
FC Dallas 3-6 Real Salt Lake AZ
Sockers FC 5-1 FC Delco

Group 7
New York Red Bulls 4-0 PA Classics
Houston Dynamo 3-1 Concorde Fire
Concorde Fire 1-2 New York Red Bulls
PA Classics 1-2 Houston Dynamo
New York Red Bulls 1-3 Houston Dynamo
PA Classics 5-2 Concorde Fire

Group 8
Chivas USA 1-0 South Carolina United Battery Acad.
Oakwood SC 0-1 Texans SC Houston
Texans SC Houston 2-0 Chivas USA
South Carolina United Battery Acad. 1-1 Oakwood SC
Chivas USA 3-1 Oakwood SC
South Carolina United Battery Acad. 0-1 Texans SC Houston


1 comment
  1. Aresenal Fan
    commented on: June 29, 2013 at 12:44 p.m.
    De Anza has a great program, good luck Cal North

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls convene in Carson    
The U.S. U-15 girls national team gathers for its third camp of 2015. A 24-player squad ...
Roster: New cycle begins for U.S. U-20 men's team    
Coach Tab Ramos, who in June guided the USA to a quarterfinal appearance at the 2015 ...
Tab Ramos: 'We need more players who can make important plays'    
In the wake of announcing new Player Development Initiatives -- standardizing small-sided play through U-12 and ...
U.S. U-17s finish Czech tourney with win over Ukraine    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team, which is headed to the 2015 U-17 World Cup in ...
U.S. Roster: Younger group gathers for U-20 women's camp    
Coach Michelle French has called in 31 pre-college players for an Aug. 23-30 U.S. U-20 women's ...
U.S. U-15 boys tie England twice    
The U.S. U-15 boys national team, coached by John Hackworth, tied England 2-2 and 3-3 in ...
U.S. U-17 boys fall to Russia and Slovenia     
The U.S. U-17 boys national team opened the Vaclav Jezek Tournament in the Czech Republic with ...
U.S. U-18 women tie and lose to Mexico's U-20s    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team finished its nine-day training camp in Mexico City with two ...
Roster: U.S. U-17s boys head to Czech Republic     
For its first gathering since the draw for the 2015 U-17 World Cup, Coach Richie Williams ...
U.S. U-18s boys finish fifth at Nordic Cup    
The U.S. U-18 boys national team beat Finland, 2-1, to take fifth place at the 2015 ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives