Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Spain-Mexico kicks off round of 16
June 29th, 2013 4:07PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  mexico, spain, under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-20 WORLD CUP] The round of 16 at the Under-20 World Cup begins Tuesday with four games, headlined by a Spain-Mexico encounter in Istanbul.

Iraq won Group E Saturday as it beat Chile, 2-1. Egypt's 2-0 win over England extended England's winless streak to 17 games over last five U-20 World Cups, but it was not good enough for Egypt to take one of the top four third-place berths in the final 16.

Despite its 4-0 loss to Uruguay, Uzbekistan claimed one of the wild-card spots, and the final one went to Ghana, on total goals ahead of Egypt.

ROUND OF 16:
July 2 in  Istanbul
Spain vs. Mexico
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Greece vs. Uzbekistan   
July 2 in  Istanbul
Nigeria vs. Uruguay   
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Turkey vs. France
July 3 in Kayseri
Portugal vs. Ghana
July 3 in Bursa
Croatia vs. Chile
July 3 in Trabzon
Colombia vs. South Korea
July 3 in Antalya
Iraq vs. Paraguay   

GROUP A:
Friday, June 21
Spain 4 USA 1
France 3 Ghana 1
Monday, June 24
USA 1 France 1
Spain 1 Ghana 0
Thursday, June 27
Ghana 4 USA 1
Spain 2 France 1
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; France 4; Ghana 3 (5-5); USA 1.

GROUP B:
Friday, June 21
Portugal 3 Nigeria 2
South Korea 2 Cuba 1
Monday, June 24
Nigeria 3 Cuba 0
Portugal 2 South Korea 2
Thursday, June 27
Nigeria 1 South Korea 0
Portugal 5 Cuba 0
Final Standings: Portugal 7 points; Nigeria 6; South Korea 4; Cuba 0.

GROUP C:
Saturday, June 22
Colombia 1 Australia 1
Turkey 3 El Salvador 0
Tuesday, June 25
El Salvador 2 Australia 1
Turkey 0 Colombia 1
Friday, June 28
Turkey 2 Australia 1
Colombia 3 El Salvador 0
Final Standings: Colombia 7 points; Turkey 6; El Salvador 3 (2-7); Australia 1.

GROUP D:
Saturday, June 22
Greece 2 Mexico 1
Paraguay 1 Mali 1
Tuesday, June 25
Mexico 0 Paraguay 1
Mali 0 Greece 0
Friday, June 28
Mexico 4 Mali 1
Greece 1 Paraguay 1
Final Standings: Greece 5 points; Paraguay 5; Mexico 3 (4-3); Mali 2.

GROUP E:
Sunday, June 23
Chile 2 Egypt 1
England 2 Iraq 2
Wednesday, June 26
Chile 1 England 1
Iraq 2 Egypt 1
Saturday, June 29
Egypt 1 England 0
Iraq 2 Chile 1
Final Standings: Iraq 7 points; Chile 4; Egypt 3 (4-4); England 2.

GROUP F:
Sunday, June 23
Croatia 1 Uruguay 0
Uzbekistan 3 New Zealand 0
Wednesday, June 26
Uruguay 2 New Zealand 0
Croatia 1 Uzbekistan 1
Saturday, June 29
Uruguay 4 Uzbekistan 0
Croatia 2 New Zealand 1
Final Standings: Croatia 7 points; Uruguay 6; Uzbekistan 4 (4-5); New Zealand 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives