Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Spain-Mexico kicks off round of 16
June 29th, 2013 4:07PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  mexico, spain, under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-20 WORLD CUP] The round of 16 at the Under-20 World Cup begins Tuesday with four games, headlined by a Spain-Mexico encounter in Istanbul.

Iraq won Group E Saturday as it beat Chile, 2-1. Egypt's 2-0 win over England extended England's winless streak to 17 games over last five U-20 World Cups, but it was not good enough for Egypt to take one of the top four third-place berths in the final 16.

Despite its 4-0 loss to Uruguay, Uzbekistan claimed one of the wild-card spots, and the final one went to Ghana, on total goals ahead of Egypt.

ROUND OF 16:
July 2 in  Istanbul
Spain vs. Mexico
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Greece vs. Uzbekistan   
July 2 in  Istanbul
Nigeria vs. Uruguay   
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Turkey vs. France
July 3 in Kayseri
Portugal vs. Ghana
July 3 in Bursa
Croatia vs. Chile
July 3 in Trabzon
Colombia vs. South Korea
July 3 in Antalya
Iraq vs. Paraguay   

GROUP A:
Friday, June 21
Spain 4 USA 1
France 3 Ghana 1
Monday, June 24
USA 1 France 1
Spain 1 Ghana 0
Thursday, June 27
Ghana 4 USA 1
Spain 2 France 1
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; France 4; Ghana 3 (5-5); USA 1.

GROUP B:
Friday, June 21
Portugal 3 Nigeria 2
South Korea 2 Cuba 1
Monday, June 24
Nigeria 3 Cuba 0
Portugal 2 South Korea 2
Thursday, June 27
Nigeria 1 South Korea 0
Portugal 5 Cuba 0
Final Standings: Portugal 7 points; Nigeria 6; South Korea 4; Cuba 0.

GROUP C:
Saturday, June 22
Colombia 1 Australia 1
Turkey 3 El Salvador 0
Tuesday, June 25
El Salvador 2 Australia 1
Turkey 0 Colombia 1
Friday, June 28
Turkey 2 Australia 1
Colombia 3 El Salvador 0
Final Standings: Colombia 7 points; Turkey 6; El Salvador 3 (2-7); Australia 1.

GROUP D:
Saturday, June 22
Greece 2 Mexico 1
Paraguay 1 Mali 1
Tuesday, June 25
Mexico 0 Paraguay 1
Mali 0 Greece 0
Friday, June 28
Mexico 4 Mali 1
Greece 1 Paraguay 1
Final Standings: Greece 5 points; Paraguay 5; Mexico 3 (4-3); Mali 2.

GROUP E:
Sunday, June 23
Chile 2 Egypt 1
England 2 Iraq 2
Wednesday, June 26
Chile 1 England 1
Iraq 2 Egypt 1
Saturday, June 29
Egypt 1 England 0
Iraq 2 Chile 1
Final Standings: Iraq 7 points; Chile 4; Egypt 3 (4-4); England 2.

GROUP F:
Sunday, June 23
Croatia 1 Uruguay 0
Uzbekistan 3 New Zealand 0
Wednesday, June 26
Uruguay 2 New Zealand 0
Croatia 1 Uzbekistan 1
Saturday, June 29
Uruguay 4 Uzbekistan 0
Croatia 2 New Zealand 1
Final Standings: Croatia 7 points; Uruguay 6; Uzbekistan 4 (4-5); New Zealand 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives