Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Spain's Jese joins select company with winner
July 3rd, 2013 1:58AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  france, mexico, spain, turkey, under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-20 WORLD CUP] Favorite Spain came back from a goal down to beat Mexico, 2-1, and knock the last Concacaf team out of the Under-20 World Cup. France knocked out host Turkey, 4-1, with a dominating performance. Uzbekistan and Uruguay also advanced on Tuesday.

Mexico, which recovered from losing its first two games to reach the knockout stage with a 4-1 win over Mali, led on Arturo Gonzalez's goal in the second minute and looked to be headed to victory when Derik equalized in the 74th minute and Real Madrid youngster Jese scored the winner, joining Juan Roman Riquelme, Adriano, Lionel Messi and Diego Maradona -- quite a quartet -- as the only players score in four straight games at the World Cup.

-- France for goals from Geoffrey Kondogbia, Jean-Christophe Bahebeck, Yaya Sanogo and Jordan Veretout to build up a 4-0 lead on the Turks, who got a consolation goal from Sinan Bakis.

-- Second-half penalty kicks by Igor Sergeev and Sardor Rakhmanov gave Uzbekistan a 3-1 win over Greece, which had won its group in its first appearance at the Under-20 World Cup.

-- Two goals from Nicolas Lopez in the second half gave Uruguay a 2-1 win over 10-man Nigeria.

ROUND OF 16:
July 2 in  Istanbul
Spain 2 Mexico 1
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Uzbekistan 3 Greece 1
July 2 in  Istanbul
Uruguay 2 Nigeria 1
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Turkey 1 France 4
-----------------------------
July 3 in Kayseri
Portugal vs. Ghana
July 3 in Bursa
Croatia vs. Chile
July 3 in Trabzon
Colombia vs. South Korea
July 3 in Antalya
Iraq vs. Paraguay   

GROUP A:
Friday, June 21
Spain 4 USA 1
France 3 Ghana 1
Monday, June 24
USA 1 France 1
Spain 1 Ghana 0
Thursday, June 27
Ghana 4 USA 1
Spain 2 France 1
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; France 4; Ghana 3 (5-5); USA 1.

GROUP B:
Friday, June 21
Portugal 3 Nigeria 2
South Korea 2 Cuba 1
Monday, June 24
Nigeria 3 Cuba 0
Portugal 2 South Korea 2
Thursday, June 27
Nigeria 1 South Korea 0
Portugal 5 Cuba 0
Final Standings: Portugal 7 points; Nigeria 6; South Korea 4; Cuba 0.

GROUP C:
Saturday, June 22
Colombia 1 Australia 1
Turkey 3 El Salvador 0
Tuesday, June 25
El Salvador 2 Australia 1
Turkey 0 Colombia 1
Friday, June 28
Turkey 2 Australia 1
Colombia 3 El Salvador 0
Final Standings:Colombia 7 points; Turkey 6; El Salvador 3 (2-7); Australia 1.

GROUP D:
Saturday,June 22
Greece 2 Mexico 1
Paraguay 1 Mali 1
Tuesday, June 25
Mexico 0 Paraguay 1
Mali 0 Greece 0
Friday, June 28
Mexico 4 Mali 1
Greece 1 Paraguay 1
Final Standings:Greece 5 points; Paraguay 5; Mexico 3 (4-3); Mali 2.

GROUP E:
Sunday, June 23
Chile 2 Egypt 1
England 2 Iraq 2
Wednesday, June 26
Chile 1 England 1
Iraq 2 Egypt 1
Saturday, June 29
Egypt 1 England 0
Iraq 2 Chile 1
Final Standings:Iraq 7 points; Chile 4; Egypt 3 (4-4); England 2.

GROUP F:
Sunday, June 23
Croatia 1 Uruguay 0
Uzbekistan 3 New Zealand 0
Wednesday, June 26
Uruguay 2 New Zealand 0
Croatia 1 Uzbekistan 1
Saturday, June 29
Uruguay 4 Uzbekistan 0
Croatia 2 New Zealand 1
Final Standings: Croatia 7 points; Uruguay 6; Uzbekistan 4 (4-5); New Zealand 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls head to Concacaf Championship    
Coach Mark Carr has named an 18-player roster for the 2016 Concacaf U-15 Girls Championship Aug. ...
U.S. U-18 women tie England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team, coached by April Heinrichs, ended its 10-day training camp at ...
FC Dallas sweeps Development Academy titles    
FC Dallas won 2016 U.S. Soccer Development Academy titles at the U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions, becoming ...
U.S. U-18 women fall, 1-0, to England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team fell, 1-0, to England during its July 6-15 training camp ...
Slammers FC take top ECNL prize    
Slammers FC, based in Newport Beach, California, was named ECNL "Overall Club Champion" for the 2015-16 ...
NSCAA aims to combat 'showcase fraud'    
Citing that there are too many cases of showcase tournaments and summer camps promoting college coaches' ...
Semis set for Development Academy national championships    
FC Dallas has reached the semifinals in both U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions of the U.S. Soccer ...
Girls Development Academy adds 28 clubs    
U.S. Soccer has named 28 more clubs that will be part of the Girls Development Academy ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 women head to England    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs has named a 20-player roster for the U.S. U-18 ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls national team convenes in Colorado    
U.S. U-14 girls national team coach April Kater has called up 36 players for the U-14s' ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives