Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Spain's Jese joins select company with winner
July 3rd, 2013 1:58AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  france, mexico, spain, turkey, under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-20 WORLD CUP] Favorite Spain came back from a goal down to beat Mexico, 2-1, and knock the last Concacaf team out of the Under-20 World Cup. France knocked out host Turkey, 4-1, with a dominating performance. Uzbekistan and Uruguay also advanced on Tuesday.

Mexico, which recovered from losing its first two games to reach the knockout stage with a 4-1 win over Mali, led on Arturo Gonzalez's goal in the second minute and looked to be headed to victory when Derik equalized in the 74th minute and Real Madrid youngster Jese scored the winner, joining Juan Roman Riquelme, Adriano, Lionel Messi and Diego Maradona -- quite a quartet -- as the only players score in four straight games at the World Cup.

-- France for goals from Geoffrey Kondogbia, Jean-Christophe Bahebeck, Yaya Sanogo and Jordan Veretout to build up a 4-0 lead on the Turks, who got a consolation goal from Sinan Bakis.

-- Second-half penalty kicks by Igor Sergeev and Sardor Rakhmanov gave Uzbekistan a 3-1 win over Greece, which had won its group in its first appearance at the Under-20 World Cup.

-- Two goals from Nicolas Lopez in the second half gave Uruguay a 2-1 win over 10-man Nigeria.

ROUND OF 16:
July 2 in  Istanbul
Spain 2 Mexico 1
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Uzbekistan 3 Greece 1
July 2 in  Istanbul
Uruguay 2 Nigeria 1
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Turkey 1 France 4
-----------------------------
July 3 in Kayseri
Portugal vs. Ghana
July 3 in Bursa
Croatia vs. Chile
July 3 in Trabzon
Colombia vs. South Korea
July 3 in Antalya
Iraq vs. Paraguay   

GROUP A:
Friday, June 21
Spain 4 USA 1
France 3 Ghana 1
Monday, June 24
USA 1 France 1
Spain 1 Ghana 0
Thursday, June 27
Ghana 4 USA 1
Spain 2 France 1
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; France 4; Ghana 3 (5-5); USA 1.

GROUP B:
Friday, June 21
Portugal 3 Nigeria 2
South Korea 2 Cuba 1
Monday, June 24
Nigeria 3 Cuba 0
Portugal 2 South Korea 2
Thursday, June 27
Nigeria 1 South Korea 0
Portugal 5 Cuba 0
Final Standings: Portugal 7 points; Nigeria 6; South Korea 4; Cuba 0.

GROUP C:
Saturday, June 22
Colombia 1 Australia 1
Turkey 3 El Salvador 0
Tuesday, June 25
El Salvador 2 Australia 1
Turkey 0 Colombia 1
Friday, June 28
Turkey 2 Australia 1
Colombia 3 El Salvador 0
Final Standings: Colombia 7 points; Turkey 6; El Salvador 3 (2-7); Australia 1.

GROUP D:
Saturday, June 22
Greece 2 Mexico 1
Paraguay 1 Mali 1
Tuesday, June 25
Mexico 0 Paraguay 1
Mali 0 Greece 0
Friday, June 28
Mexico 4 Mali 1
Greece 1 Paraguay 1
Final Standings: Greece 5 points; Paraguay 5; Mexico 3 (4-3); Mali 2.

GROUP E:
Sunday, June 23
Chile 2 Egypt 1
England 2 Iraq 2
Wednesday, June 26
Chile 1 England 1
Iraq 2 Egypt 1
Saturday, June 29
Egypt 1 England 0
Iraq 2 Chile 1
Final Standings: Iraq 7 points; Chile 4; Egypt 3 (4-4); England 2.

GROUP F:
Sunday, June 23
Croatia 1 Uruguay 0
Uzbekistan 3 New Zealand 0
Wednesday, June 26
Uruguay 2 New Zealand 0
Croatia 1 Uzbekistan 1
Saturday, June 29
Uruguay 4 Uzbekistan 0
Croatia 2 New Zealand 1
Final Standings: Croatia 7 points; Uruguay 6; Uzbekistan 4 (4-5); New Zealand 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives