Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Champions League winners crowned in Richmond
July 15th, 2013 4:38PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[ECNL FINALS] PDA (U-17s), Sereno SC (U-16s), Eclipse Select (U-15s) and De Anza Force (U-14s) took titles in the Champions League at the Elite Clubs National League finals that wrapped up Monday in Richmond, Va.

Champions League Under-17:
Monday
Final: PDA 3 Dallas Sting 0
Third Place: VSI West FL Flames (Brandon) 3 Freestate Soccer Alliance 1
Fifth Place: Sporting Blue Valley 4 San Diego Surf 3
Seventh Place: Lonestar SC 1 Slammers FC 0

PDA clinched the overall club title with the win over Sting, last year's U-16 runner-up.

Champions League Under-16:
Monday:
Final: Sereno SC 0 Slammers FC 0 (Sereno SC wins on penalties.)
Third Place: Dallas Sting 5 PDA 0
Fifth Place: So Cal Blues SC 4 West Coast FC 2
Seventh Place: AHFC 1 Real So Cal 1

J.J. Tompkins saved two penalty kicks in the shootout as Sereno went from 19th in the U-15 division in 2012 to first in the U-16 division.

Champions League Under-15:
Monday:
Final: Eclipse Select SC 2 Real Colorado 0
Third Place: FC Dallas 1 Dallas Texans  0
Fifth Place: FC Bucks 2 Concorde Fire 2
Seventh Place: Dallas Sting 3 Colorado Storm 1

Both Eclipse Select and Real Colorado had swept their three games in group play. Real Colorado had gone unbeaten in conference play as well.

Champions League Under-14:
Monday:
Final: De Anza Force 3 PDA 1
Third Place: San Diego Surf 3 FC Stars of Mass. 2
Fifth Place: West Coast FC 3 Solar Chelsea SC 1
Seventh Place: Colorado Storm 4 FC Virginia 1

Samantha Tran scored two goals to lead De Anza to the title in the knockout competition. Force had gone 15-0-1 to capture the Northwest Conference regular-season title.

(Click here for more information on the ECNL Finals.)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-15 boys finish 2016 with wins in Florida     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team wrapped up 2016 with a training camp in Bradenton, Florida, ...
U.S. U-18 men beat U.S. U-19s at final 2016 camp    
The U.S. U-18 and U-19 men's national team finished off 2016 with a joint camp in ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys convene in Carson    
U.S. U-14 boys national team coach Clint Peay has called in a squad of 48 players ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys convene with 36-player squad    
U.S. U-15 boys national team coach Dave van den Bergh has called up 36 players for ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Jamaica    
Ayomide Akinola, Joshua Sargent and Tonny Temple scored for the U.S. U-17 boys national team in ...
Brad Friedel names roster for final U.S. U-19 camp    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel called in 19 players for team's final training ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls to face ODP teams     
Coach April Kater has named a 24-player U.S. U-14 girls national team roster for the U.S. ...
U.S. U-16 boys finish French tourney with loss to host     
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, coached by Coach Shaun Tsakiris, lost to host France, 2-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Jamaica    
Coach John Hackworth has named a 22-player U.S. U-17 boys national team squad for a Oct. ...
Fifty-six Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Salvador Martinez, a 16-year-old from Mission, Texas, led Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists with trial invitations from ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives