Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Chicago Fire edges closer to McGuire Cup final
July 24th, 2013 10:41PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Day 2] Chicago Fire Academy put itself in good position to advance to the McGuire Cup final with a 4-1 win over Plantation Copa on the second day of play at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships at the Overland Park (Kan.) Soccer Complex. Group play continues Thursday and Friday.

Two goals by Chisom Ogbanna on either side of halftime lead the Fire, which is tied with Lehigh Valley United for first place.

-- Defending national champion Santa Barbara SC White defeated GSA Phoenix Red, 6-1, on Wednesday to set up a key matchup with Vardar on Friday to decide who advances to the title game from Pool A.

Santa Barbara got goals from Benjamin Garcia, Brandon Sanchez, Carson Vom Steeg, Giovanny Acosta, Tanner Mees and Chairat Puengrod.

Vardar stayed in the hunt with a 4-2 win over the 2012 finalist Sunrise Elite.

-- Defending champ MSC Coyotes Green got a hat trick from Julia Abbott in an 8-1 win over Boise Nationals in U-15 girls play.

-- In U-19 girls play, So Cal Blues Dido knocked off the defending national champion FC Pennsylvania Strikers, getting two goals from Jocelyn Blankenship.

National Championships, Day 2:
Under-19 Boys
Pateadores ANA  CA-S  1  Lehigh Valley United PA-E  1
Pateadores: Luke Kadillak (82); Lehigh: Nicholas Zambetti (87)
Chicago Fire Academy  IL  4 Plantation Copa  FL  1
Chicago: Chisom Ogbanna (23, 54), Daniel Lojek (68), Michael Frasca (90); Plantation: Alejandro C Garcia (12)

Under-15 Boys
Vardar MI  4 Sunrise Elite  FL 2
Vardar: Michael Wetungu (33), Thomas Dokho (35), Nash Popovic (49), Mitchell Guitar (80); Sunrise: Donald Z Emerson (47, 56)
Santa Barbara SC White  CA-S  6 GSA Phoenix Red  GA  1
Santa Barbara: Benjamin Garcia (10), Brandon Sanchez (44), Carson Vom Steeg (51), Giovanny Acosta (56), Tanner Mees (72), Chairat Puengrod (76); GSA: Jeovanny Trejo (63)
Bethesda Lions  MD  2  Lehigh Valley United  PA-E  1
Bethesda: Juan Ramirez (8), Sepehr Hoghooghi (67) Lehigh: Byron Derti (52)
Dix Hills Elite  NY-E  2  FC Dallas Premier  TX-N  1
Dix Hills: James Contino (72), Nicholas Elkins (77) FC Dallas: Gerber Chavez (65)

Under-14 Boys
Penn Fusion PA-E  1 Pateadores CM  CA-S  0
Penn Fusion: Aiden McFadden (6)
Michigan Wolves MI  3 Solar Chelsea Red TX-N  2
Michigan: Daniel Wright (9, 51), Samuel DeLoy (71); Solar: Victor Garcia (36), Mandel Steward (42)

Under-19 Girls
So Cal Blues CA-S  3  FC Penn Strikers  PA-E  1
So Cal: Jocelyn Blankenship (47, 81), Kodi Lavrusky (63); FC Penn: Gina DiTaranto (80)
NASA 12 Elite II  GA  1  LSC EGA Bravo  NE  0
NASA: Cara Smith (12)

Under-16 Girls
Legends FC  CA-S  1 NSA Jaguars  IL  0
Legends: Madison Stark (80)
DMCV Sharks Elite  CA-S  2 Bay Oaks Botafogo CA-N 1
DMCV Sharks: Franzisca Komar (42), Gianna Montini (52); Bay Oaks: Stephanie Zuniga-Herrera (2)
Kings Hammer Academy  OH-S  2 Match Fit Colchesters  NJ  1
Kings: Lauren Nemeroff (82), Bayley  Feist (73); Match Fit: Kayla Jennings (40)
Louisiana Fire Navy  LA  5 Toms River FC Elite United NJ  4
Toms: Carly Wilhelm (23, 45), Amanda Carolan (54, 76), Alexandra Thomas (63); Louisiana: Kassandra Ortega (5), Alexandra Thomas (19, 80), Noelle Higginson (42).

Under-15 Girls
Eclipse Elite Black 97-98  IL  2 Tennessee SC 16  TN  1
Eclipse: Lea Waddle (49), Lea Waddle (50); Tennessee: Karlie Paschall (80)
MSC Coyotes Green  MD  8 Boise Nationals Italia  ID  1
MSC: Julia Abbott (6, 22, 48), Annika Jansa (13), Juliana Comer (44), Amanda Wilson (46), Jade Ruiters (56), Elizabeth Coletti (66) Boise: Christa Lewis (26)
Ambassadors FC  OH-N  4  Empire Revolution Syracuse NY-W  0
Ambassadors: Alexandra Wright (14, 16), Sarah Krause (43), Caitlin Glascott (66)
Carlsbad Elite 97/98  CA-S  4 Tampa Bay United 97 Premier  FL  1
Carlsbad: Kyle K Levesque (16, 42), Sunny Dunphy (78); Tampa Bay: Elaina Laxer (45)

Under-14 Girls
Eastside FC Red  WA  1  YMS Xplosion  PA-E  0
Eastside: Joanna Harber (59)
Tophat 17 Gold  GA  2  NSA Rockets  IL  0
Tophat: Reagan Glisson (6), Chloe Maize (7)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives