Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Chicago Fire edges closer to McGuire Cup final
July 24th, 2013 10:41PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Day 2] Chicago Fire Academy put itself in good position to advance to the McGuire Cup final with a 4-1 win over Plantation Copa on the second day of play at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships at the Overland Park (Kan.) Soccer Complex. Group play continues Thursday and Friday.

Two goals by Chisom Ogbanna on either side of halftime lead the Fire, which is tied with Lehigh Valley United for first place.

-- Defending national champion Santa Barbara SC White defeated GSA Phoenix Red, 6-1, on Wednesday to set up a key matchup with Vardar on Friday to decide who advances to the title game from Pool A.

Santa Barbara got goals from Benjamin Garcia, Brandon Sanchez, Carson Vom Steeg, Giovanny Acosta, Tanner Mees and Chairat Puengrod.

Vardar stayed in the hunt with a 4-2 win over the 2012 finalist Sunrise Elite.

-- Defending champ MSC Coyotes Green got a hat trick from Julia Abbott in an 8-1 win over Boise Nationals in U-15 girls play.

-- In U-19 girls play, So Cal Blues Dido knocked off the defending national champion FC Pennsylvania Strikers, getting two goals from Jocelyn Blankenship.

National Championships, Day 2:
Under-19 Boys
Pateadores ANA  CA-S  1  Lehigh Valley United PA-E  1
Pateadores: Luke Kadillak (82); Lehigh: Nicholas Zambetti (87)
Chicago Fire Academy  IL  4 Plantation Copa  FL  1
Chicago: Chisom Ogbanna (23, 54), Daniel Lojek (68), Michael Frasca (90); Plantation: Alejandro C Garcia (12)

Under-15 Boys
Vardar MI  4 Sunrise Elite  FL 2
Vardar: Michael Wetungu (33), Thomas Dokho (35), Nash Popovic (49), Mitchell Guitar (80); Sunrise: Donald Z Emerson (47, 56)
Santa Barbara SC White  CA-S  6 GSA Phoenix Red  GA  1
Santa Barbara: Benjamin Garcia (10), Brandon Sanchez (44), Carson Vom Steeg (51), Giovanny Acosta (56), Tanner Mees (72), Chairat Puengrod (76); GSA: Jeovanny Trejo (63)
Bethesda Lions  MD  2  Lehigh Valley United  PA-E  1
Bethesda: Juan Ramirez (8), Sepehr Hoghooghi (67) Lehigh: Byron Derti (52)
Dix Hills Elite  NY-E  2  FC Dallas Premier  TX-N  1
Dix Hills: James Contino (72), Nicholas Elkins (77) FC Dallas: Gerber Chavez (65)

Under-14 Boys
Penn Fusion PA-E  1 Pateadores CM  CA-S  0
Penn Fusion: Aiden McFadden (6)
Michigan Wolves MI  3 Solar Chelsea Red TX-N  2
Michigan: Daniel Wright (9, 51), Samuel DeLoy (71); Solar: Victor Garcia (36), Mandel Steward (42)

Under-19 Girls
So Cal Blues CA-S  3  FC Penn Strikers  PA-E  1
So Cal: Jocelyn Blankenship (47, 81), Kodi Lavrusky (63); FC Penn: Gina DiTaranto (80)
NASA 12 Elite II  GA  1  LSC EGA Bravo  NE  0
NASA: Cara Smith (12)

Under-16 Girls
Legends FC  CA-S  1 NSA Jaguars  IL  0
Legends: Madison Stark (80)
DMCV Sharks Elite  CA-S  2 Bay Oaks Botafogo CA-N 1
DMCV Sharks: Franzisca Komar (42), Gianna Montini (52); Bay Oaks: Stephanie Zuniga-Herrera (2)
Kings Hammer Academy  OH-S  2 Match Fit Colchesters  NJ  1
Kings: Lauren Nemeroff (82), Bayley  Feist (73); Match Fit: Kayla Jennings (40)
Louisiana Fire Navy  LA  5 Toms River FC Elite United NJ  4
Toms: Carly Wilhelm (23, 45), Amanda Carolan (54, 76), Alexandra Thomas (63); Louisiana: Kassandra Ortega (5), Alexandra Thomas (19, 80), Noelle Higginson (42).

Under-15 Girls
Eclipse Elite Black 97-98  IL  2 Tennessee SC 16  TN  1
Eclipse: Lea Waddle (49), Lea Waddle (50); Tennessee: Karlie Paschall (80)
MSC Coyotes Green  MD  8 Boise Nationals Italia  ID  1
MSC: Julia Abbott (6, 22, 48), Annika Jansa (13), Juliana Comer (44), Amanda Wilson (46), Jade Ruiters (56), Elizabeth Coletti (66) Boise: Christa Lewis (26)
Ambassadors FC  OH-N  4  Empire Revolution Syracuse NY-W  0
Ambassadors: Alexandra Wright (14, 16), Sarah Krause (43), Caitlin Glascott (66)
Carlsbad Elite 97/98  CA-S  4 Tampa Bay United 97 Premier  FL  1
Carlsbad: Kyle K Levesque (16, 42), Sunny Dunphy (78); Tampa Bay: Elaina Laxer (45)

Under-14 Girls
Eastside FC Red  WA  1  YMS Xplosion  PA-E  0
Eastside: Joanna Harber (59)
Tophat 17 Gold  GA  2  NSA Rockets  IL  0
Tophat: Reagan Glisson (6), Chloe Maize (7)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
Four-on-four competition moves to Queens    
[MLS FUTBOLITO] The 12th edition of ¡MLS Futbolito!, Major League Soccer's 4-v-4 tournament, moves to Flushing ...
Two Americans are among contest winners    
[UNREAL AROUND THE WORLD] Kelsey Waller from Reno, Nev., and Peter Touros from Queens, N.Y., were ...
New national boys competition will be launched    
[BOYS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP] A new national boys competition was launched with the formation of the 24-club ...
Lara scores four goals in FC Dallas Youth in semifinal win    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Sergio Lara scored four goals to lead FC Dallas Youth Premier to a ...
New Jersey's PDA wins first national championship    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Brian White scored one goal and set up Ryan Peterson for the second goal ...
LA Galaxy Academy wins second U-15/16 title    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] The LA Galaxy Academy got goals from Dylan Smith and Juan Orozco to beat ...
Garcia named NPL general manager    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] Leo Garcia has been named the National Premier Leagues General Manager, filling a ...
Spaanstra leads Michigan Hawks to U-14 title    
[ECNL] Alexa Spaanstra's eighth goal in five games broke a 2-2 tie and give the Michigan ...
PDA completes back-to-back national championships    
[ECNL] PDA won the under-18 division at the Elite Clubs National League National Finals with a ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives