Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Chicago Fire edges closer to McGuire Cup final
July 24th, 2013 10:41PM

TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer


[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Day 2] Chicago Fire Academy put itself in good position to advance to the McGuire Cup final with a 4-1 win over Plantation Copa on the second day of play at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships at the Overland Park (Kan.) Soccer Complex. Group play continues Thursday and Friday.

Two goals by Chisom Ogbanna on either side of halftime lead the Fire, which is tied with Lehigh Valley United for first place.

-- Defending national champion Santa Barbara SC White defeated GSA Phoenix Red, 6-1, on Wednesday to set up a key matchup with Vardar on Friday to decide who advances to the title game from Pool A.

Santa Barbara got goals from Benjamin Garcia, Brandon Sanchez, Carson Vom Steeg, Giovanny Acosta, Tanner Mees and Chairat Puengrod.

Vardar stayed in the hunt with a 4-2 win over the 2012 finalist Sunrise Elite.

-- Defending champ MSC Coyotes Green got a hat trick from Julia Abbott in an 8-1 win over Boise Nationals in U-15 girls play.

-- In U-19 girls play, So Cal Blues Dido knocked off the defending national champion FC Pennsylvania Strikers, getting two goals from Jocelyn Blankenship.

National Championships, Day 2:
Under-19 Boys
Pateadores ANA  CA-S  1  Lehigh Valley United PA-E  1
Pateadores: Luke Kadillak (82); Lehigh: Nicholas Zambetti (87)
Chicago Fire Academy  IL  4 Plantation Copa  FL  1
Chicago: Chisom Ogbanna (23, 54), Daniel Lojek (68), Michael Frasca (90); Plantation: Alejandro C Garcia (12)

Under-15 Boys
Vardar MI  4 Sunrise Elite  FL 2
Vardar: Michael Wetungu (33), Thomas Dokho (35), Nash Popovic (49), Mitchell Guitar (80); Sunrise: Donald Z Emerson (47, 56)
Santa Barbara SC White  CA-S  6 GSA Phoenix Red  GA  1
Santa Barbara: Benjamin Garcia (10), Brandon Sanchez (44), Carson Vom Steeg (51), Giovanny Acosta (56), Tanner Mees (72), Chairat Puengrod (76); GSA: Jeovanny Trejo (63)
Bethesda Lions  MD  2  Lehigh Valley United  PA-E  1
Bethesda: Juan Ramirez (8), Sepehr Hoghooghi (67) Lehigh: Byron Derti (52)
Dix Hills Elite  NY-E  2  FC Dallas Premier  TX-N  1
Dix Hills: James Contino (72), Nicholas Elkins (77) FC Dallas: Gerber Chavez (65)

Under-14 Boys
Penn Fusion PA-E  1 Pateadores CM  CA-S  0
Penn Fusion: Aiden McFadden (6)
Michigan Wolves MI  3 Solar Chelsea Red TX-N  2
Michigan: Daniel Wright (9, 51), Samuel DeLoy (71); Solar: Victor Garcia (36), Mandel Steward (42)

Under-19 Girls
So Cal Blues CA-S  3  FC Penn Strikers  PA-E  1
So Cal: Jocelyn Blankenship (47, 81), Kodi Lavrusky (63); FC Penn: Gina DiTaranto (80)
NASA 12 Elite II  GA  1  LSC EGA Bravo  NE  0
NASA: Cara Smith (12)

Under-16 Girls
Legends FC  CA-S  1 NSA Jaguars  IL  0
Legends: Madison Stark (80)
DMCV Sharks Elite  CA-S  2 Bay Oaks Botafogo CA-N 1
DMCV Sharks: Franzisca Komar (42), Gianna Montini (52); Bay Oaks: Stephanie Zuniga-Herrera (2)
Kings Hammer Academy  OH-S  2 Match Fit Colchesters  NJ  1
Kings: Lauren Nemeroff (82), Bayley  Feist (73); Match Fit: Kayla Jennings (40)
Louisiana Fire Navy  LA  5 Toms River FC Elite United NJ  4
Toms: Carly Wilhelm (23, 45), Amanda Carolan (54, 76), Alexandra Thomas (63); Louisiana: Kassandra Ortega (5), Alexandra Thomas (19, 80), Noelle Higginson (42).

Under-15 Girls
Eclipse Elite Black 97-98  IL  2 Tennessee SC 16  TN  1
Eclipse: Lea Waddle (49), Lea Waddle (50); Tennessee: Karlie Paschall (80)
MSC Coyotes Green  MD  8 Boise Nationals Italia  ID  1
MSC: Julia Abbott (6, 22, 48), Annika Jansa (13), Juliana Comer (44), Amanda Wilson (46), Jade Ruiters (56), Elizabeth Coletti (66) Boise: Christa Lewis (26)
Ambassadors FC  OH-N  4  Empire Revolution Syracuse NY-W  0
Ambassadors: Alexandra Wright (14, 16), Sarah Krause (43), Caitlin Glascott (66)
Carlsbad Elite 97/98  CA-S  4 Tampa Bay United 97 Premier  FL  1
Carlsbad: Kyle K Levesque (16, 42), Sunny Dunphy (78); Tampa Bay: Elaina Laxer (45)

Under-14 Girls
Eastside FC Red  WA  1  YMS Xplosion  PA-E  0
Eastside: Joanna Harber (59)
Tophat 17 Gold  GA  2  NSA Rockets  IL  0
Tophat: Reagan Glisson (6), Chloe Maize (7)

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-19 women convene for final camp    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, under Coach Jitka Klimkova, will hold its fourth and final ...
More than 20 states represented by Alianza finalists    
After tryouts in 11 cities across the USA, 48 players from more than 20 states are ...
U.S. U-17 boys split friendlies with Mexico     
The U.S. U-17 national team, during its final training camp before the U-17 World Cup that ...
U.S. U-20 women beat Honduras, 5-0    
Five players scored for the U.S. U-20 women's national team in a 5-0 friendly win at ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys start new cycle with 48-player camp    
Forty-eight 2002-born players are in a Sept. 20-27 training camp that marks the start of a ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Mexico camp    
For the U.S. U-17 national team's last gathering before the U-17 World Cup in Chile in ...
Roster: Young U.S. U-20 women's squad heads to Honduras    
Coach Michelle French has named a 24-player roster for a Sept. 19-25 training camp in San ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls convene in Carson    
Coach B.J. Snow has called in 15 1999-born players and 11 born in 2000 for a ...
'Make Your Own Ball Day' is Sept. 17    
U.S. Youth Soccer, during its "Youth Soccer Month" of September, is encouraging colleges, leagues, clubs, teams ...
U.S. U-17s tie two fellow World Cup qualifiers    
The World Cup-bound U.S. U-17 boys national team played fellow qualifier France, which featured Zinedine Zidane's ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives