Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Smithtown Arsenal ends Fullerton Rangers' reign
July 28th, 2013 2:50AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: Day 4]The big upset on the final day of group play at the 2013 U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships was Smithtown Arsenal's 1-0 win over two-time defending champions Fullerton Rangers White thanks to Christopher Hettler's goal. Smithtown became the first team to score on the Rangers in three years and advanced to the U-16 boys title game on Sunday. Friday's stars were Rose Ripslinger (Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave) and Tanika Roach (Match Fit Colchesters) with four goals apiece. For all the results and goal scorers ...

National Championships, Day 4:
Under-19 Boys
Lehigh Valley United PA-E 1 Chicago Fire Academy IL 1
LVU: Colton Storm (86); CFA: Reid Strain (81)
Pateadores ANA CA-S 2 Plantation Copa FL 1
PATS: Hugo Cobian (25), Lester Hayes (31) COPA: Armando H Acosta (9)

Under-18 Boys
Albion USA CA-S 3 Springfield SC MO 2
Albion: Matias Rodriguez (42), Dominic Chavez (56), Ariel Lassiter (78) Springfield: Ismael Serratos (3, 58).
West Coast FC CA-S 2 Concorde Fire Elite GA 1
West Coast: Conor Roche (9), Adam Lenth (51) Concorde: Tyler Alexander (68)
Raiders FC Premier IL 2 PDA Harkes NJ 1
Raiders: Gabriel Martinez (2), Alexis Monteon (59) PDA: David Nigro (72)
Team Boca FL 3 Galaxy Blue IL 2
Boca: Jason Fitzgerald (49, 90), Braxton Fuster (87); Galaxy: Patrick Flynn (13, 48).

Under-17 Boys
Santa Clara Sporting CA-N 0 Lehigh Valley United PA-E 0
CUP Gold Boys OH-S 2 SC Waukesha Blue WI 0
CUP: Josh McDaniel (13), Jacob Scheper (65)
West Coast FC CA-S 1 PDA McGeough NJ 0
WCFC: Nicolo D'Amato (73)
OBGC Rangers MD 4 TUSA Gold NC 0
OBGC: Samuel Schmidt (8), Jeremy Ebobisse (10, 15), Christopher Osei-Wusu (33)

Under-16 Boys
CCV Stars Black AZ 3 NASA 15 Elite GA 0
CCV: Musa Morris (25), Tate Schmitt (32), Manny Venzor Garcia (80)
Smithtown Arsenal NY-E 1 Fullerton Rangers White CA-S 0
SMAR: Christopher Hettler (18)
FC Golden State White CA-S 3  Alliance Black MI 0
FCGS: Edgar Esquivel (21), Jose Heredia (28), Alberto Juarez (37)
Concorde Fire Elite GA 0 GSA Phoenix Red GA 2
GSA: Yosef Samuel (27), Kofi Twumasi (49)

Under-15 Boys
Santa Barbara SC White CA-S 2 Vardar MI 1
SBSC: Brandon Sanchez (9), Raul Guerrero (77) VARD: Thomas Dokho (18)
Sunrise Elite FL 2 GSA Phoenix Red GA 0
SUN: Austin Day (47), Roman Cano (62) GSA: Samuel Buzzas (2), Donald Z Emerson (47)
Lehigh Valley United PA-E 3 FC Dallas Premier TX-N 2
FCD: Austin Day (47), Romano Cano (62) LVU: Pierre Reedy (50, 60), Byron Derti (80)
Dix Hills Elite NY-E 1 Bethesda Lions MD 0
DHE: Michael Sclafani (68:37)

Under-14 Boys
Penn Fusion PA-E 1 Michigan Wolves MI 4
WOLF: Daniel Wright (15), Larry Chen (27), Samuel DeLoy (65), Suniel Veerakone (69); PF98: Frank DeRosa (68).
Pateadores CM CA-S 4 Solar Chelsea Red TX-N 1
PATS: Christopher Lopez (11), Jhovany Tenorio (36), Christian Enriquez (42), Santiago Galera (69)
SC99: Javier Leija (35)

Under-13 Boys

FSA FC Navy CT 1 Raiders FC IL 0
FSA: Anthony Melody (64)
Pateadores LA CA-S 5 United FA 00 Elite GA 0
PATS: Bryan Perez (26, 39), Jason Pacas (38),  Kyle Holcumb (54), Alejandro Barrera (66)

Under-19 Girls
FC Penn Strikers PA-E 3 LSC EGA Bravo NE 0
FCPA: Daija Griffin (9), Julia DiGiacomo (47), Gina DiTaranto (60)
So Cal Blues - Dido CA-S 2 NASA 12 Elite II GA 1
SCB: Kodi Lavrusky (51), Jocelyn Blankenship (53) NASA: Alyse Scott (84)

Under-18 Girls
Team Chicago Academy-Botafogo IL 3 Oklahoma FC OK 0
TCB: Bryce Banuelos (3), Zoe Swift (35), Meegan Johnston (51)
Lou Fusz Wipke MO 3 Connecticut FC CT 1
LFW: Melanie Donaldson (4, 32), Caroline Militello (57) CFC: Emily Pullen (85)
Leahi Premier HI 0 VSA Heat Blue VA 1
VSA: Victoria Burress (85)
FC United Select IL 3 Legends FC CA-S 2
LFC: Danielle Lopez (52), Danielle Alvarez (69) FCU: Abby Reed (54, 90), Montana Paley (76)

Under-17 Girls
Iowa City Alliance - Heatwave IA 4 AHFC TX-S 0
ICA: Rose Ripslinger (20, 33, 4, 69)
Cleveland United White OH-N 2  PDA Ginga NJ 1
CUSC: Kelly Novak (44), Sydney Elinsky (84); PDA: Drew Topor (33)
Match Fit Beat NJ 2 Beadling Thunder PA-W 1
MFB: Amanda Nardella (43), Victoria Pantaleo (45) BEAD: Ashley Mutkus (37)
FRAM Premier CA-S 6 BRYC Elite VA 0
FRAM: Victoria P Bolden (3, 84), Ashley M Gonzales (4, 13), Grayson Galbraith (44), Celly Ruiz (49:50)

Under-16 Girls

DMCV Sharks Elite CA-S 1 Legends FC CA-S 0
DMCV: Hannah Keogh
Bay Oaks Botafogo CA-N 2 NSA Jaguars IL 0
BOB: Aerial Chavarin (4, 65)
Louisiana Fire Navy LA 1 Kings Hammer Academy OH-S 1
LF: Kassandra Ortega (43); KHA: Lauren Nemeroff (44)
Match Fit Colchesters NJ 9 Toms River FC Elite United NJ 3
MFC: Tanika Roach (4, 48, 59, 78), Samantha DePinho (5, 22), Kathleen Bidad (27), Hana Kerner (52); TRFC: Amanda Carolan (13), Jacqueline Manza (16), Carly Wilhelm (38).

Under-15 Girls
Eclipse Elite Black IL 5 Boise Nationals Italia ID 0
ESEB: Alissa Gorzak (12, 57), Foster Ignoffo (29, 74), Zoe Redei (46)
MSC Coyotes Green MD 1 Tennessee SC 16 TN 0
MSC: Sarah Johnston (80)
Carlsbad Elite CA-S 4 Empire Revolution Syracuse NY-W 0
CARL: Hayley Mayne (7, 78), Miranda Martinez (47), Sunny Dunphy (70)
Ambassadors FC OH-N 3 Tampa Bay United Premier FL 2
AFC: Sarah Krause (29, 49), Gabrielle LoPresti (71) TBU: Paige Liebel (3), Elaina Laxer (80)

Under-14 Girls
YMS Xplosion PA-E 3 NSA Rockets IL 0
YMS: Margaret Daeche (55), Caroline Foley (60), Brie Pavol (69)
Eastside FC Red WA 0 Tophat 17 Gold GA 0

Under-13 Girls
Michigan Hawks MI 4 NEFC Elite MA 3
HAWK: Alexa Spaanstra (15, 41, 45), Madison Donley (63); NEFC: Marykate McGuire (13, 18), Own Goal (51)
Legends FC CA-S 1 Liverpool Elite TX-N 0
LFC: Alexis Rushlow (70)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Mexico    
U.S. U-17 boys national team coach John Hackworth named a 20-player roster for the 2016 Torneo ...
U.S. Soccer hosts women's U-20 NTC Invitational in September    
The U.S. U-20 women's national team's preparation for the 2016 U-20 World Cup in November includes ...
U.S. U-15 girls reach Concacaf Championship semis    
The U.S. U-15 girls national team, coached by Mark Carr, beat Bermuda, 12-0, at 2016 Concacaf ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys convene in Utah    
A 24-player U.S. U-17 boys national team squad is training in Park City, Utah, in hopes ...
U.S. U-20s beat Red Bulls II    
The U.S. U-20 men's national team beat the USL's New York Red Bulls II, 4-3, during ...
U.S. Youth Soccer 2016 National Champions Best XI teams    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced Best XI teams from the U-13 through U-19 National Championships for ...
Awards: U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships -- MVPs and top keepers    
US Youth Soccer has announced Golden Ball and Golden Glove winners from its 2016 National Championships, ...
After beating Spain, U.S. U-19s ousted by Bahrain    
The U.S. U-19 men's national team, after having upset host Spain, was eliminated from the Sub-20 ...
U-18 teams accused of collusion called 'disrespectful' by U.S. Youth Soccer    
After accusations that two girls U-18 teams colluded for a 0-0 result that would suit them ...
U.S. U-17 girls to face Brazil twice    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team, which is preparing for the 2016 U-17 Women's World Cup ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives