Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-15 boys national team roster
August 5th, 2013 7:59PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  mexico

MOST COMMENTED

[COPA MEXICO DE NACIONES] The U.S. under-15 boys national team is tipped as one of the top age group teams to come along in a long while, and it features three players who have already moved to foreign clubs in the squad that will be competing in the Copa Mexico de Naciones Aug. 7-19 in Mexico City.

U.S. U-17 national team head coach Richie Williams will be at the helm of the group that will serve as a corps for the next U-17 cycle.

The team includes Christian Albelo (Hoffenheim), Joe Gallardo (Monterrey) and Hugo Perez's nephew, Joshua Perez (Fiorentina).

It features two players each for the LA Galaxy and New York Red Bulls academy programs, two from PDA and two from non-Development Academy club FC Richmond. Christian Pulisic of PA Classics was named to the U-15/16 East Conference Starting XI after leading his team with 15 goals during the season.

A core of the team traveled this spring to Italy, where it reached the semifinals of the Trofeo Della Nazioni.

The USA opens against Brazil on Saturday and will also face Uruguay and Panama in Group B. Group A consists of hosts Mexico, Chile, Paraguay and Canada while Group C contains Argentina, Costa Rica, Colombia and Cuba.

U.S. U-15 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Abraham Romero (LA Galaxy Academy), Kevin Silva (PDA)
DEFENDERS (7): Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Academy), Hugo Arellano (Chivas USA Academy), Daniel Barbir (PDA), Edwin Lara (Alliance Soccer Club), John Nelson (Internationals), Matthew Olosunde (New York Red Bulls Academy), Alexis Velela (San Diego Surf)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Christian Albelo (Hoffenheim/GER), Eric Calvillo (Real So Cal), Logan Panchot (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Nicholas Taitague (FC Richmond), Alejandro Zendejas (FC Dallas Academy)
FORWARDS (6): Kevin Coleman (FC Richmond), Joe Gallardo (Monterrey/MEX), David Loera (Orlando City Academy), Joshua Perez (Fiorentina/ITA), Christian Pulisic (PA Classics), Haji Wright (LA Galaxy Academy).


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives