Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
The 22 newcomers for 2013-14 season
August 29th, 2013 6:59PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Twenty new clubs enter the Academy program fielding teams only in the U-13/14 division while two newcomers will compete in the older divisions as well.

Of the 22 newcomers, 12 are based in California and 10 on the East Coast. Bethesda-Olney and the Philadelphia Union will also field teams in the older age divisions. Not every academy program has a team entered in the under-13/14 program.

2013-14 ACADEMY U-13/14 FIELD
(newcomer clubs in bold)

EAST CONFERENCE (43 teams):

North Atlantic Division (10 teams): Baltimore Bays Chelsea, Bethesda-Olney, Continental FC DELCO, D.C. United, PA Classics, Philadelphia Union, Richmond Kickers, Richmond Strikers, Soccer Association of Columbia, Virginia Rush.

Northeast Division (16 teams): Albertson SC, BSC Connecticut, BW Gottschee Academy, FC Bolts Celtic, Everton FC Westchester, Match Fit Academy FC, Met Oval, NJSA 04, New England Revolution, New York Red Bulls, New York Soccer Club, Oakwood Soccer Club, Players Development Academy, Seacoast United, World Class FC.

Southeast Division (9 teams): Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, Carolina Elite Soccer Academy, Carolina Rapids, Charlotte Soccer Academy, Concorde Fire, Georgia United, North Carolina Alliance, North Carolina Fusion, South Carolina United Battery Academy.

Sunshine Division (8 teams): Boca United FC, Chargers Soccer Club, IMG Academy, Jacksonville FC, Kendall SC, Orlando City, Tampa Bay United, Weston FC.

CENTRAL CONFERENCE (20 teams)
Frontier Division (9 teams): Andromeda FC, Dallas Texans, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, Lonestar SC Academy, San Antonio Scorpions Academy, Solar Chelsea SC, Texans SC Houston, Texas Rush.

Mid-America Division (11 teams): Chicago Fire, Chicago Magic PSG, Crew Soccer Academy, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves, FC Wisconsin Nationals, Indiana Fire Academy, Internationals, Sockers FC, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, Vardar. 

WEST CONFERENCE (25 teams)
Northwest Division (12 teams): Ballistic United Soccer Club, Cal Odyssey, De Anza Force, Diablo Futbol Club, Juventus Sport Club, Marin FC Alliance, Merced Atlas Soccer Academy, Placer United SC, San Jose Earthquakes, San Juan Soccer Club, San Mateo County Star FC, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy.

Southwest Division (13 teams): Albion SC, Arsenal FC, Central Cal Aztecs, Chivas USA, FC Golden State, LA Galaxy, Los Angeles Futbol Academy, Nomads SC, Pateadores, Real So Cal, San Diego Surf, Santa Barbara SC, Strikers FC.



2 comments
  1. Daniel Smith
    commented on: August 30, 2013 at 10:52 a.m.
    Is anybody else asking the question why the Central Conference had NO clubs added? Really?

  1. Aresenal Fan
    commented on: September 4, 2013 at 4:32 p.m.
    Ric, here is their website: http://www.losangelesfutbolacademy.com/ I believe at one point they were called Samba???


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives