Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
The 22 newcomers for 2013-14 season
August 29th, 2013 6:59PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Twenty new clubs enter the Academy program fielding teams only in the U-13/14 division while two newcomers will compete in the older divisions as well.

Of the 22 newcomers, 12 are based in California and 10 on the East Coast. Bethesda-Olney and the Philadelphia Union will also field teams in the older age divisions. Not every academy program has a team entered in the under-13/14 program.

2013-14 ACADEMY U-13/14 FIELD
(newcomer clubs in bold)

EAST CONFERENCE (43 teams):

North Atlantic Division (10 teams): Baltimore Bays Chelsea, Bethesda-Olney, Continental FC DELCO, D.C. United, PA Classics, Philadelphia Union, Richmond Kickers, Richmond Strikers, Soccer Association of Columbia, Virginia Rush.

Northeast Division (16 teams): Albertson SC, BSC Connecticut, BW Gottschee Academy, FC Bolts Celtic, Everton FC Westchester, Match Fit Academy FC, Met Oval, NJSA 04, New England Revolution, New York Red Bulls, New York Soccer Club, Oakwood Soccer Club, Players Development Academy, Seacoast United, World Class FC.

Southeast Division (9 teams): Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, Carolina Elite Soccer Academy, Carolina Rapids, Charlotte Soccer Academy, Concorde Fire, Georgia United, North Carolina Alliance, North Carolina Fusion, South Carolina United Battery Academy.

Sunshine Division (8 teams): Boca United FC, Chargers Soccer Club, IMG Academy, Jacksonville FC, Kendall SC, Orlando City, Tampa Bay United, Weston FC.

CENTRAL CONFERENCE (20 teams)
Frontier Division (9 teams): Andromeda FC, Dallas Texans, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, Lonestar SC Academy, San Antonio Scorpions Academy, Solar Chelsea SC, Texans SC Houston, Texas Rush.

Mid-America Division (11 teams): Chicago Fire, Chicago Magic PSG, Crew Soccer Academy, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves, FC Wisconsin Nationals, Indiana Fire Academy, Internationals, Sockers FC, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, Vardar. 

WEST CONFERENCE (25 teams)
Northwest Division (12 teams): Ballistic United Soccer Club, Cal Odyssey, De Anza Force, Diablo Futbol Club, Juventus Sport Club, Marin FC Alliance, Merced Atlas Soccer Academy, Placer United SC, San Jose Earthquakes, San Juan Soccer Club, San Mateo County Star FC, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy.

Southwest Division (13 teams): Albion SC, Arsenal FC, Central Cal Aztecs, Chivas USA, FC Golden State, LA Galaxy, Los Angeles Futbol Academy, Nomads SC, Pateadores, Real So Cal, San Diego Surf, Santa Barbara SC, Strikers FC.



2 comments
  1. Daniel Smith
    commented on: August 30, 2013 at 10:52 a.m.
    Is anybody else asking the question why the Central Conference had NO clubs added? Really?
  1. Aresenal Fan
    commented on: September 4, 2013 at 4:32 p.m.
    Ric, here is their website: http://www.losangelesfutbolacademy.com/ I believe at one point they were called Samba???

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls convene in Carson    
The U.S. U-15 girls national team gathers for its third camp of 2015. A 24-player squad ...
Roster: New cycle begins for U.S. U-20 men's team    
Coach Tab Ramos, who in June guided the USA to a quarterfinal appearance at the 2015 ...
Tab Ramos: 'We need more players who can make important plays'    
In the wake of announcing new Player Development Initiatives -- standardizing small-sided play through U-12 and ...
U.S. U-17s finish Czech tourney with win over Ukraine    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team, which is headed to the 2015 U-17 World Cup in ...
U.S. Roster: Younger group gathers for U-20 women's camp    
Coach Michelle French has called in 31 pre-college players for an Aug. 23-30 U.S. U-20 women's ...
U.S. U-15 boys tie England twice    
The U.S. U-15 boys national team, coached by John Hackworth, tied England 2-2 and 3-3 in ...
U.S. U-17 boys fall to Russia and Slovenia     
The U.S. U-17 boys national team opened the Vaclav Jezek Tournament in the Czech Republic with ...
U.S. U-18 women tie and lose to Mexico's U-20s    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team finished its nine-day training camp in Mexico City with two ...
Roster: U.S. U-17s boys head to Czech Republic     
For its first gathering since the draw for the 2015 U-17 World Cup, Coach Richie Williams ...
U.S. U-18s boys finish fifth at Nordic Cup    
The U.S. U-18 boys national team beat Finland, 2-1, to take fifth place at the 2015 ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives