Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Wins for Cameron, Diskerud and Jones
September 1st, 2013 5:55AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  americans abroad

MOST COMMENTED

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Three U.S. national team players called up for the upcoming Hexagonal matches won on Saturday: Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg) and Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04).

Austria (Bundesliga)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna, at Red Bull Salzburg

Belgium (Jupiler League)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, at Zulte-Waregem (Sunday)

Brazil (Campeonato Brasileiro)
Freddy Adu (DNP), Bahia, 2-4 at Portuguesa

Denmark (Superligaen)
Conor O'Brien (DNP), OB, 3-6 at AGF'
--------------------------------------------
Babajide Ogunbiyi, Viborg, vs. FC Copenhagen (Sunday)

England (Premier League)
Geoff Cameron (90 minutes), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Tim Howard (90 minutes, Everton, 0-0 at Cardiff City
Jozy Altidore (DNP), Sunderland, 1-3 at Crystal Palace
Maurice Edu (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa-no game
Sebastian Lletget (DNP), West Ham United, 0-1 vs, Stoke City
Brek Shea (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
--------------------------------------------
Brad Friedel, Tottenham, at Arsenal (Sunday)

England (League Championship)
Eric Lichaj (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Nottingham Forest, 1-2 at Wigan Athletic
Jonathan Spector (90 minutes), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Danny Williams (sub: 54 minutes), Reading, 1-0 at Yeovil Town
Will Packwood (DNP), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Stuart Holden (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Tim Ream (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Zak Whitbread (DNP), Leicester City, 1-2 at Charlton Athletic

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Tyler Ruthven (90 minutes), KuPS, 0-2 at Lahti
Etchu Tabe (DNP), KuPS, at Lahti
--------------------------------------------
Mike Banner, FF Jaro, vs. HJK (Sunday)
Giuseppe Funicello, FF Jaro (Sunday)
Jonathan Okafor, MpPa, vs. Honka (Sunday)
Jordan Seabrook, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)
Karsten Smith, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)

France (Ligue 1)
Alejandro Bedoya (90 minutes), 0-0 at Reims

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
John Brooks (90 minutes), Hertha Berlin, 0-2 at Wolfsburg
Timmy Chandler (sub: 6 minutes), Nuremberg, 0-1 at Augsburg
Jermaine Jones (sub: 13 minutes), Schalke 04, 2-0 vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96, 4-1 vs. Mainz
Michael Parkhurst (DNP), Augsburg, 1-0 at Nuremberg
--------------------------------------------
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim, at VfB Stuttgart (Sunday)



Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Bobby Wood (sub: 45 minutes), 1860 Munich, 0-2 vs. Sandhausen
--------------------------------------------
Alfredo Morales, Ingolstadt FC, at Dynamo Dresden (Sunday)
Andrew Wooten, Kaiserslautern, vs. Energie Cottbus (Monday)

Italy (Serie A)
Michael Bradley, Roma, vs. Hellas Verona (Sunday)

Mexico (Liga MX, Apertura)
Paul Arriola (12 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Greg Garza (sub: 30 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Jose Torres (82 minutes, 1 yellow card), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Jonathan Bornstein (DNP), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Joe Corona (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Herculez Gomez (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Alonso Hernandez (DNP), Monterrey, 0-0 vs. Atlas
--------------------------------------------
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)
Michael Orozco Fiscal, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)


Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Aron Johannsson, AZ, vs. Vitesse (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Mikkel Diskerud (81 minutes), Rosenborg, 2-1 vs. Aalesund
--------------------------------------------
Steve Clark, Honefoss, at Tromso (Sunday)
Josh Gatt, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)
Ethan Horvath, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)

Russia (Premier League)
Evgeni Starikov, Tom Tomsk, at Spartak Moscow (Sunday)

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Brian Span, Djurgarden, vs. Elfsborg (Sunday)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
U.S. U-18s split two-game series with Germany    
The U.S. under-18 men's national team dropped a 3-2 decision to Germany's U-18s to finish with ...
MLS Trade Central: Friday's deals    
After two disastrous years in England, Brek Shea is back in MLS, signing with expansion club ...
MLS lines up exciting tripleheader for first Sunday    
MLS will open its 2015 season on March 6 when the defending champion LA Galaxy hosts ...
Video Pick: Alex Meier on Fire     
The leading scorer in the Europe's highest scoring league is a player you may not have ...
What They're Saying: Chris Wondolowski    
"I'm not over it. I'm not sure I'll ever get over it. [Pause] I actually think ...
U.S. U-20s win at San Pedro Sula    
San Pedro Sula is no easy place to play as the USA (2-1 loser in the ...
Press and Lloyd combine for all seven in U.S. win    
After a tie and loss in its first two games at the Torneio Internacional da Brasilia, ...
What They're Saying: Juergen Klopp    
"He took a wrong turn at some point. But everything is back to normal now. He ...
TV Report: MLS expansion teams ink local deals    
As expected, New York City FC has entered into a multi-year agreement with YES Network, while ...
Timbers land Wake's Vidovich to run T2    
The Portland Timbers, who dipped into the college ranks to get head coach Caleb Porter, have ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives