Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Wins for Cameron, Diskerud and Jones
September 1st, 2013 5:55AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  americans abroad

MOST COMMENTED

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Three U.S. national team players called up for the upcoming Hexagonal matches won on Saturday: Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg) and Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04).

Austria (Bundesliga)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna, at Red Bull Salzburg

Belgium (Jupiler League)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, at Zulte-Waregem (Sunday)

Brazil (Campeonato Brasileiro)
Freddy Adu (DNP), Bahia, 2-4 at Portuguesa

Denmark (Superligaen)
Conor O'Brien (DNP), OB, 3-6 at AGF'
--------------------------------------------
Babajide Ogunbiyi, Viborg, vs. FC Copenhagen (Sunday)

England (Premier League)
Geoff Cameron (90 minutes), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Tim Howard (90 minutes, Everton, 0-0 at Cardiff City
Jozy Altidore (DNP), Sunderland, 1-3 at Crystal Palace
Maurice Edu (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa-no game
Sebastian Lletget (DNP), West Ham United, 0-1 vs, Stoke City
Brek Shea (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
--------------------------------------------
Brad Friedel, Tottenham, at Arsenal (Sunday)

England (League Championship)
Eric Lichaj (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Nottingham Forest, 1-2 at Wigan Athletic
Jonathan Spector (90 minutes), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Danny Williams (sub: 54 minutes), Reading, 1-0 at Yeovil Town
Will Packwood (DNP), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Stuart Holden (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Tim Ream (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Zak Whitbread (DNP), Leicester City, 1-2 at Charlton Athletic

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Tyler Ruthven (90 minutes), KuPS, 0-2 at Lahti
Etchu Tabe (DNP), KuPS, at Lahti
--------------------------------------------
Mike Banner, FF Jaro, vs. HJK (Sunday)
Giuseppe Funicello, FF Jaro (Sunday)
Jonathan Okafor, MpPa, vs. Honka (Sunday)
Jordan Seabrook, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)
Karsten Smith, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)

France (Ligue 1)
Alejandro Bedoya (90 minutes), 0-0 at Reims

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
John Brooks (90 minutes), Hertha Berlin, 0-2 at Wolfsburg
Timmy Chandler (sub: 6 minutes), Nuremberg, 0-1 at Augsburg
Jermaine Jones (sub: 13 minutes), Schalke 04, 2-0 vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96, 4-1 vs. Mainz
Michael Parkhurst (DNP), Augsburg, 1-0 at Nuremberg
--------------------------------------------
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim, at VfB Stuttgart (Sunday)



Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Bobby Wood (sub: 45 minutes), 1860 Munich, 0-2 vs. Sandhausen
--------------------------------------------
Alfredo Morales, Ingolstadt FC, at Dynamo Dresden (Sunday)
Andrew Wooten, Kaiserslautern, vs. Energie Cottbus (Monday)

Italy (Serie A)
Michael Bradley, Roma, vs. Hellas Verona (Sunday)

Mexico (Liga MX, Apertura)
Paul Arriola (12 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Greg Garza (sub: 30 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Jose Torres (82 minutes, 1 yellow card), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Jonathan Bornstein (DNP), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Joe Corona (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Herculez Gomez (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Alonso Hernandez (DNP), Monterrey, 0-0 vs. Atlas
--------------------------------------------
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)
Michael Orozco Fiscal, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)


Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Aron Johannsson, AZ, vs. Vitesse (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Mikkel Diskerud (81 minutes), Rosenborg, 2-1 vs. Aalesund
--------------------------------------------
Steve Clark, Honefoss, at Tromso (Sunday)
Josh Gatt, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)
Ethan Horvath, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)

Russia (Premier League)
Evgeni Starikov, Tom Tomsk, at Spartak Moscow (Sunday)

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Brian Span, Djurgarden, vs. Elfsborg (Sunday)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
How Thierry 'Mr. Cool' Henry scores    
[VIDEO PICK: Golazo] The Frenchman makes it look easy. During their 1-1 tie with Real Salt ...
What They're Saying: Gerard Pique    
"I had the chance to see him one day at my grandfather's house when I was ...
What They're Saying: Louis van Gaal    
"[I] have transformed the Dutch school from 4-3-3 to 3-5-2 and, depending on the opponent, it ...
A costly miss from two yards out    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] Robert Herrera of Uruguayan club Defensor Sporting managed to hit the ...
Seattle clinches regular-season title    
[NWSL: Week 16] The Seattle Reign FC clinched the 2014 NWSL regular-season title with four games ...
D.C. United and New England go for three    
[MLS: Wednesday] D.C. United confirmed its credentials and New England broke an eight-game losing streak in ...
Liverpool rallies to win clash of EPL's top teams    
[INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES] Stevan Jovetic twice scored to put Manchester City ahead, but Liverpool got goals from ...
2014 PDL All-League Team    
[AWARDS] The Michigan Bucks and FC Tucson led all teams with two selections apiece on the ...
Grondona dies after 35 years as Argentine boss    
[OBITUARY] Julio Grondona, FIFA senior vice president, died on Wednesday after being admitted to a Buenos ...
Philly acquisition of Mbolhi 'no-brainer'    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The Philadelphia Union already has Zac MacMath, who at the age of 22 is ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives