Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Wins for Cameron, Diskerud and Jones
September 1st, 2013 5:55AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

TAGS:  americans abroad


[AMERICANS ABROAD] Three U.S. national team players called up for the upcoming Hexagonal matches won on Saturday: Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg) and Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04).

Austria (Bundesliga)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna, at Red Bull Salzburg

Belgium (Jupiler League)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, at Zulte-Waregem (Sunday)

Brazil (Campeonato Brasileiro)
Freddy Adu (DNP), Bahia, 2-4 at Portuguesa

Denmark (Superligaen)
Conor O'Brien (DNP), OB, 3-6 at AGF'
Babajide Ogunbiyi, Viborg, vs. FC Copenhagen (Sunday)

England (Premier League)
Geoff Cameron (90 minutes), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Tim Howard (90 minutes, Everton, 0-0 at Cardiff City
Jozy Altidore (DNP), Sunderland, 1-3 at Crystal Palace
Maurice Edu (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa-no game
Sebastian Lletget (DNP), West Ham United, 0-1 vs, Stoke City
Brek Shea (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Brad Friedel, Tottenham, at Arsenal (Sunday)

England (League Championship)
Eric Lichaj (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Nottingham Forest, 1-2 at Wigan Athletic
Jonathan Spector (90 minutes), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Danny Williams (sub: 54 minutes), Reading, 1-0 at Yeovil Town
Will Packwood (DNP), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Stuart Holden (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Tim Ream (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Zak Whitbread (DNP), Leicester City, 1-2 at Charlton Athletic

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Tyler Ruthven (90 minutes), KuPS, 0-2 at Lahti
Etchu Tabe (DNP), KuPS, at Lahti
Mike Banner, FF Jaro, vs. HJK (Sunday)
Giuseppe Funicello, FF Jaro (Sunday)
Jonathan Okafor, MpPa, vs. Honka (Sunday)
Jordan Seabrook, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)
Karsten Smith, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)

France (Ligue 1)
Alejandro Bedoya (90 minutes), 0-0 at Reims

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
John Brooks (90 minutes), Hertha Berlin, 0-2 at Wolfsburg
Timmy Chandler (sub: 6 minutes), Nuremberg, 0-1 at Augsburg
Jermaine Jones (sub: 13 minutes), Schalke 04, 2-0 vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96, 4-1 vs. Mainz
Michael Parkhurst (DNP), Augsburg, 1-0 at Nuremberg
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim, at VfB Stuttgart (Sunday)

Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Bobby Wood (sub: 45 minutes), 1860 Munich, 0-2 vs. Sandhausen
Alfredo Morales, Ingolstadt FC, at Dynamo Dresden (Sunday)
Andrew Wooten, Kaiserslautern, vs. Energie Cottbus (Monday)

Italy (Serie A)
Michael Bradley, Roma, vs. Hellas Verona (Sunday)

Mexico (Liga MX, Apertura)
Paul Arriola (12 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Greg Garza (sub: 30 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Jose Torres (82 minutes, 1 yellow card), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Jonathan Bornstein (DNP), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Joe Corona (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Herculez Gomez (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Alonso Hernandez (DNP), Monterrey, 0-0 vs. Atlas
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)
Michael Orozco Fiscal, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)

Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Aron Johannsson, AZ, vs. Vitesse (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Mikkel Diskerud (81 minutes), Rosenborg, 2-1 vs. Aalesund
Steve Clark, Honefoss, at Tromso (Sunday)
Josh Gatt, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)
Ethan Horvath, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)

Russia (Premier League)
Evgeni Starikov, Tom Tomsk, at Spartak Moscow (Sunday)

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Brian Span, Djurgarden, vs. Elfsborg (Sunday)

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS Cup Playoffs: Schedule    
The MLS playoffs move into the conference semifinals with the first leg on Sunday. The four ...
What They're Saying: Nelson Valdez    
"I've been feeling like there's been a big mountain on top of me all season. Finally, ...
Report: Heaps will be back with Revs in 2017    
The New England Revolution have retained head coach Jay Heaps for a sixth season, despite its ...
MLS Playoffs: Sporting KC demands apology from league    
Sporting Kansas City did everything possible but score against Seattle, which was saved time and again ...
MLS Moves: Conor Casey calls it quits    
One of the strongest, most rugged forwards ever produced by American soccer has decided to end ...
Hex Files: Boniek Garcia called up by Honduras    
At least one Dynamo will be active during the MLS playoffs. Midfielder Oscar Boniek Garcia has ...
MLS Playoffs: No Drogba, no problem for Impact    
Didier Drogba didn't travel with his teammates to Washington, but he did make it to RFK ...
Video Pick: Patrice Evra does dancing panda    
Juventus' French star Patrice Evra dances and raps in a panda suit to send the "Say ...
What They're Saying: Landon Donovan    
"If [Lionel] Messi scored a goal like that, people would be talking about it for weeks. ...
USWNT: Five regulars return for Romania series    
U.S. women's national team coach Jill Ellis recalled five regulars who had sat out the Switzerland ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives