Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-18 men's national team roster
September 18th, 2013 3:38AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  real salt lake, under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[NTC CAMP] U.S. under-18 men’s national team coach Javier Perez has called up 36 players for a week-long training camp Sept. 22-29 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, Calif. The squad includes three players -- Justen Glad, Brooks Lennon and Sebastian Saucedo -- from Real Salt Lake AZ's 2013 U-15/16 Development Academy championship team, plus Stanford-bound Corey Baird, who joined RSL AZ this fall from San Diego Surf via U-17 residency. Chicago Magic PSG also has four players on the team: Tommy Redding and Maduabuchi Obinwa, who hail from Florida's FC America, and David Villegas and Alejandro Vergara, who both moved from California to Magic this summer.

U.S. U-18 Men's Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Austin Aviza (New England Revolution Academy; Medway, Mass.), Jeff Caldwell (NC Fusion; Todd, N.C.), Carter Richardson (Crew Soccer Academy; Dublin, Ohio), Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal; Santa Barbara, Calif.).
DEFENDERS (13): David Chavez (De Anza Force; Redwood City, Calif.), Conor Donovan (Capital Area RailHawks Academy; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), Chase Gasper (Bethesda-Olney; Alexandria, Va.), Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ; Tucson, Ariz.), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy Academy; Chino Hills, Calif.), Elijah Martin (LA Galaxy Academy; Fresno, Calif.), Shaquell Moore (IMG Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City Academy; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids Academy; Longmont, Colo.), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Tommy Redding (Chicago Magic PSG; Oviedo, Fla.), Miles Robinson (FC Bolts Celtic; Arlington, Mass.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.).
MIDFIELDERS (11): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.), Corey Baird (Real Salt Lake AZ; Escondido, Calif.), Coy Craft (FC Dallas Academy; Frisco, Texas), Grant Hollkamp (Indiana Fire; Borden, Ind.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (Chicago Magic PSG; Orlando, Fla.), Amirgy Pineda (Fullerton Rangers; Santa Ana, Calif.), Martin Salas Jr. (FC Dallas Academy; Dallas, Texas), Connor Smith (Baltimore Celtic; Clarksville, Md.), Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio), Tyler Turner (IMG Academy; Meriden, Conn.), David Villegas (Chicago Magic PSG; Sacramento, Calif.).
FORWARDS (8): Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda Olney; Bethesda, Md.), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Boca Raton, Fla.), Brooks Lennon (Real Salt Lake AZ; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Christian Lucatero (Houston Dynamo Academy; Pasadena, Texas), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Alejandro Vergara (Chicago Magic PSG; Long Beach, Calif.), Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC; Garland, Texas), Dembakwi Yomba (Concorde Fire; Lithona, Ga.).


1 comment
  1. Dennis Mueller
    commented on: September 18, 2013 at 10:09 a.m.
    Interesting that there are no players from NY, NY, PA or CT despite that the NY RedBull were the u17/18 champs this year and the U15/16 champs last year. Surely there must be a U-18 player (or more) from those squads who is (are) worthy, at least 3 of them were on both squads and are clearly meat the U-18 cutoff date.


Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
USA to face Colombia in U-20 World Cup second round    
The USA, which finished second in Group A after falling 3-0 to Ukraine, will face Colombia ...
U.S U-20 women fall to Japan     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team opened the 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Carson, Calif., ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys head to Florida    
Co-coaches Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez have selected a 36-player U-16 boys national team roster to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives