Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-14 girls national team roster
September 18th, 2013 3:39AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth girls

MOST COMMENTED

[NTC CAMP] The second U.S. under-14 girls national team training camp of 2013 will run through Saturday at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif.

The majority of the players on April Kater's squad were born in 1999 – the year the USA won the historic Women’s World Cup. Ten were born in 2000.

The U-14s will play two intra-squad scrimmages during the camp, with those being conducted on Tuesday, Sept. 17, at 4 p.m. PT and on Friday, Sept. 20, at 10 a.m. PT.

The U.S. U-14s are scheduled for one more camp this year in December, which will feature a 36-player roster.

U.S. U-14 Girls Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Kelsey Brann (Texas Rush; Humble, Texas), Danielle Hansen (Colorado Storm; Broomfield, Colo.), Radhika Patel (Eclipse Select; Darien, Ill.), Anna Smith (Crossfire; Issaquah, Wash.)
DEFENDERS (11): Kerry Abello (Chicago Cruzeiro; Aurora, Ill.), Emily Ashby (Grand Rapids Crew; Ada, Mich.), Claire Constant (McLean; Alexandria, Va.), Caitlin Cosme (Albertson Fury; New York, N.Y.), Mikayla Edwards (Slammers; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Abby Gardiner (Michigan Hawks; Novi, Mich.), Chaylyn Hubbard (Challenge SC; Spring, Texas), Zoe Milburn (Eastside FC; Maple Valley, Wash.), Maya Nielan (Mustang FC; Danville, Calif.), Alexa Spaanstra (Michigan Hawks; Brighton, Mich.), Sydney Zandi (Penn Fusion; West Chester, Pa.)
MIDFIELDERS (11): Madison Alexander (Alliance FC; Dorr, Mich.), Kailee Coonan (Penn Fusion; West Chester, Pa.), Abby Grace Cooper (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Alexa Ferreira (PDA; Warren, N.J.), Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Gabrielle Lawlor (St. Louis Scott Gallagher; Fenton, Mo.), Marissa Lynch (Irvine Slammers; Fountain Valley, Calif.), Madison Murnin (Jacksonville FC; Jacksonville, Fla.), Kiara Pickett (Eagles; Santa Barbara, Calif.), Ashley Sanchez (So Cal Blues; Monrovia, Calif.), Taryn Torres (Solar Chelsea SC; Frisco, Texas)
FORWARDS (10): Reagan Glisson (Tophat SC; Duluth, Ga.), Joanna Harber (Eastside FC; Bellevue, Wash.), Kate Hostage (NEFC; Southborough, Mass.), Marykate McGuire (NEFC; Portsmouth, R.I.), Karlie Paschall (Tennessee SC; Brentwood, Tenn.), Allison Schlegel (Colorado Storm; Parker, Colo.), Sophia Smith (Arsenal Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Kelsey Turnbow (Crossfire; Liberty Lane, Wash.), Trinity Watson (Albion; San Diego, Calif.), Jessica Wright (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives