Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-14 boys national team roster
October 1st, 2013 2:52AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[NTC CAMP] U.S. under-14 boys national team head coach Tony Lepore called up 48 players for the first training camp of the 2013-14 cycle that began Saturday at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif.

The majority of the players were born in 2000, though two players -- John Hilton and Matteo Ritaccio -- were born in 2001. Two players -- Jacobo Murillo (Monterrey of Mexico) and Ryan Palmbaum (Estudiantes of Argentina) -- play their club soccer with development teams outside the United States.

The players include Timothy Weah, son of former Ballon d'Or winner George Weah of Liberia, and Wilmer Cabrera, son of the former U.S. U-17 national team coach and current Colorado Rapids assistant of the same name.

U.S. U-14 Boys Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (5): Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Chandler Cree (CASL RailHawks; Cary, N.C.), Quantrell Jones (Celtic; Baltimore, Md.), Victor Juarez (Salinas SC; Salinas, Calif.), Hunter Pinho (PDA; Cranford, N.J.).
DEFENDERS (11): Zico Bailey (Las Vegas Heat; Las Vegas, Nev.), Jaime Gayton (Chicago Magic PSG; Cicero, Ill.), Alexander Gonzalez (Calverton; Hyattsville, Md.), Connor Hester (Braddock Road; Middleburg, Va.), Jaylin Lindsey (Charlotte SA; Charlotte, N.C.), Ian Murphy (FC Golden State; Redlands, Calif.), Kendall Newman (Oakwood SC; Cromwell, Conn.), Michael Orozco (FC Golden State; La Crescenta, Calif.), Carlo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee Acad.; Westbury, N.J.), Tyler Shaver (New York SC; Riverside, Conn.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United Acad.; Woodbridge, Va.).
MIDFIELDERS (17): Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union; Medford, N.J.), George Acosta (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Kevin Alvarado (New York Red Bulls Acad.; New Hyde Park, N.Y.), Carlos Anguiano (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Christopher Basaldua (Scorpions; San Antonio, Texas), Wilmer Cabrera (Colorado Rapids; Aurora, Colo.), Andrew Carleton (United Football Acad.; Powder Springs, Ga.), Taylor Davila (Real So Cal; Sherman Oaks, Calif.), Christopher Durkin (D.C. United Acad.; Glen Allen, Va.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), John Hilton (Chivas USA; Long Beach, Calif.), Seth Kuhn (PA Classics; Wyomissing, Pa.), Declan McGlynn (Crossfire Premier; Kirkland, Wash.), Jacob Muchnick (LA Galaxy Acad.; Newport Beach, Calif.), Jacobo Murillo (Monterrey/MEX; Harris, Texas), Matteo Ritaccio (BW Gottschee Academy; Westbury, N.J.), James Sands (New York SC; Rye, N.Y.).
FORWARDS (15): Spencer Ayen (Carolina Elite SA; Cayce, S.C.), Alexis Cerritos (D.C. United Acad.; Beltsville, Md.), Carter Emack (Birmingham; Birmingham, Ala.), Niccolo Lemoine (Ballistic United SC; Pleasanton, Calif.), Kevin Li (Dallas Texans; Dallas, Texas), Ricky Mendez (Marin FC; San Rafael, Calif.), Nicolas Morillo (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Jasan Pacas (Los Angeles FA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Ryan Palmbaum (Estudiantes/ARG; Buenos Aires, Argentina), Marcos Puga (Dallas Texans; McKinney, Texas), Aidan Rocha (Olney; Brookeville, Md.), Rodney Salgado (Boca United Football; West Palm Beach, Fla.), Joshua Sargent (St. Louis Scott Gallagher MO; O’Fallon, Mo.), Nykolas Sessock (Philadelphia Union Acad.; Philadelphia, Pa.), Timothy Weah (New York Red Bulls Acad.; Rosedale, N.Y.).


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives