Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Jesuit and DeSmet take brackets
October 9th, 2013 4:44PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  high school boys

MOST COMMENTED

[GATEWAY SOCCER CLASSIC] Jesuit of Carmichael, Calif., and hometown DeSmet won the Bracket A and Bracket B, respectively, at the Gateway City Soccer Classic, the St. Louis area tournament that attracted 54 boys teams from 10 states: Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Wisconsin, Kentucky, Colorado, Rhode Island, California, Virginia, and Indiana.

Jesuit got goals from Evan Barrett and Kyle Clark to beat Overland Park (Kan.) St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-0, in the Bracket A final.

Cherry Creek (Colo.) beat Peoria (Ill.) Notre Dame on penalty kicks for third place in Bracket A.

In Bracket B, DeSmet won a battle of perennial St. Louis Catholic powers as it beat Vianney, 3-1, on a hat trick from striker Kaleb Jackson. DeSmet had gone into the week unranked in the STLhighschoolSPORTS.com poll.

Third place went to Eureka (Mo.) with a 7-3 win over Belleville (Ill.) West.

Glenbrook North (Ill.) won Bracket C in a shootout over Ft. Zumwalt South (Mo.), while Liberty (Mo.) captured Bracket D with a 2-1 win over Mehlville (Mo.).

St. Dominic (Mo.), Chaminade (Mo.) and Rockton Hononegah (Ill.) took pool titles.

The tournament was played at 12 locations in Missouri and Illinois.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
Roster: U.S. U-18s final camp of 2015    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs trained a squad of 24 players in the U.S. ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives