Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Mexico advances, Canada eliminated
October 26th, 2013 3:07AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  canada, mexico, u-17 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-17 WORLD CUP] Mexico beat Sweden, 1-0, for its second straight win at the Under-17 World Cup in the United Arab Emirates that gave it second place in Group F and a place in the round of 16 Monday against Italy. Canada suffered a 3-0 loss to Argentina and was eliminated as one of the two third-place teams with the fewest points.

Under-17 World Cup, Schedule:
Nov. 28 in Abu Dhabi
Italy vs. Mexico
Nov. 28 in  Sharjah
Japan vs. Sweden   
Nov. 28 in Abu Dhabi
Brazil vs. Russia   
Nov. 28 in Sharjah
Honduras vs. Uzbekistan   
Nov. 29 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Uruguay vs. Slovakia   
Nov. 29 in Fujairah
Morocco vs. Ivory Coast
Nov. 29 in Dubai
Argentina vs. Tunisia   
Nov. 29 in Al Ain City
Nigeria vs. Iran

Under-17 World Cup, Results:
GROUP A
Oct. 17 in Abu Dhabi
Brazil 6 Slovakia 1
United Arab Emirates 1 Honduras 2
Oct. 20 in Abu Dhabi
Slovakia 2 Honduras 2
United Arab Emirates 1 Brazil 6
Oct. 23 in Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates 0 Slovakia 2
Oct. 23 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Honduras 0 Brazil 3
Final Standings: Brazil 9 points; Honduras 4 (4-6), Slovakia 4 (5-8); United Arab Emirates 0.

GROUP B
Oct. 17 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Uruguay 7 New Zealand  0 
Italy 1 Ivory Coast 0
Oct. 20 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Uruguay 1 Ivory Coast 1
Italy 1 New Zealand 0
Oct. 23 in Abu Dhabi
New Zealand 0 Ivory Coast 3
Oct. 23 in Ras Al-Khaimah
Italy 1 Uruguay 2
Final Standings: Uruguay 7 points; Italy 6; Ivory Coast 4; New Zealand 0.

GROUP C
Oct. 18 in Fujairah
Croatia 1 Morocco 3
Panama 0 Uzbekistan 2
Oct. 21 in Fujairah
Croatia 1 Panama 0
Uzbekistan 0 Morocco 0
Oct. 24 in Fujairah
Uzbekistan 2 Croatia 1
Oct. 24 in Sharjah       
Morocco 4 Panama 2
Final Standings: Morocco (7-3), Uzbekistan (4-1) 7 points; Croatia 3; Panama 0.

GROUP D
Oct. 18 in Sharjah
Tunisia 2 Venezuela 0
Russia 0 Japan 1
Oct. 21 in Sharjah
Tunisia 1 Russia 0 
Japan 3 Venezuela 1 
Oct. 24 in Fujairah
Venezuela 0 Russia 4
Oct. 24 in Sharjah
Japan 2 Tunisia 1
Final Standings: Japan 9 points; Tunisia 6; Russia 3; Venezuela 0.

GROUP E
Oct. 19 in Dubai
Canada 2 Austria 2
Iran 1 Argentina 1
Oct. 22 in Dubai
Canada 1 Iran 1
Argentina 3 Austria 2 
Oct. 25 in Dubai
Argentina 3 Canada 0
Oct. 25 in Al Ain City
Austria 0 Iran 1
Final Standings: Argentina 7 points; Iran 5; Canada 2; Austria 1.

GROUP F
Oct. 19 in Al Ain City
Nigeria 6 Mexico 1
Sweden 4 Iraq 1
Oct. 22 in Al Ain City
Mexico 3 Iraq 1
Sweden 3 Nigeria 3
Oct. 25 in Dubai
Nigeria 5 Iraq 0
Oct. 25 in Al Ain City
Sweden 0 Mexico 1
Final Standings: Nigeria 7 points; Mexico 6; Sweden 4; Iraq 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Nothing but net for Arsenal youngster Gedion Zelalem    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] In our latest addition of soccer players excelling at other sports ...
What They're Saying: Sigi Schmid    
"It's been sort of a strange rhythm ... it's going to be a hectic August for ...
Manchester City romps before record Pittsburgh crowd    
[INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES] English clubs made it three-for-three in the Guinness International Champions Cup as Manchester City ...
Kleberson winner gives Indy Eleven second win    
[NASL: Fall Week 3] Brazilian World Cup 2002 champion Kleberson scored deep into stoppage time to ...
Naho paces Reign in rout of rival Thorns    
[NWSL: Week 16] The Pacific Northwest battle of this year's leader, Seattle, and last year's champion, ...
Ocala Stampede shocks defending champion Austin    
[PDL] The Ocala Stampede got goals from Karamba Janneh and Ilija Ilic to beat the defending ...
Rochester ends Orlando's unbeaten streak at 18 games    
[USL PRO] Colin Rolfe's goal gave the Rochester Rhinos a 1-0 win over first-place Orlando City, ...
Valeri does it against for Portland    
[MLS: Sunday] For the second week in a row, Diego Valeri scored a late winner to ...
Diskerud's Rosenborg falls off pace    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Mix Diskerud's Rosenborg dropped a 3-1 decision at first-place Molde, falling 12 points behind ...
Cal South teams clean up Sunday at National Championships    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Cal South teams won five of the 10 titles decided on Sunday as ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives