Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Memphis upsets Louisville on golden goal
November 4th, 2013 4:27AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  college women

MOST COMMENTED

[WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Tournaments] One of the big upsets in women's conference tournament action Sunday took place in the American Athletic Conference quarterfinals, where Valerie Sanderson scored the golden goal in the 106th minute to lift No. 7 seed Memphis over No. 2 Louisville, 2-1. The first finals to be set are in the America East (UMBC vs. Stony Brook) and MAAC (Monmouth vs. Fairfield). For all the tournament action.

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Virginia 6 Maryland 1
Florida State 2 Duke 0
Virginia Tech 2 Notre Dame 1
North Carolina 1 Boston College 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Virginia vs. Virginia Tech
Florida State vs. North Carolina

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Thursday, October  31
Maine 2 Binghamton 0
Hartford 2 Vermont 1
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Stony Brook 1 Maine 1
(Stony Brook wins PKs 3-1)
UMBC 2 Hartford 0
Final
Saturday, November 9
UMBC vs. Stony Brook

AMERICAN
First Round
Friday, November 1
Memphis 6 Houston 0
SMU 3 Temple 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Louisville 1 Memphis 2
UCF 3 SMU 0
UConn 1 USF 4
Cincinnati 1 Rutgers 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
UCF vs. USF
Rutgers vs. Memphis

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
Mercer 1 Stetson 0
Kennesaw State 1 Lipscomb 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Kennesaw State vs Jacksonville  
FGCU vs. Mercer at FGCU

ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
La Salle vs. George Washington
Saint Louis vs. Massachusetts
Dayton vs. VCU
St. Bonaventure vs. George Mason

BIG EAST
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
St. John’s vs. Butler
DePaul vs. Villanova

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
Weber State vs.  Northern Arizona
Portland State vs. Northern Colorado

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Saturday,November 2
Radford 2 Charleston Southern 0
Winthrop 0 Coastal Carolina 0
(Winthrop wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Longwood 1 High Point 2
Sunday,November 3
Liberty 1  Presbyterian 0
Semifinals

Friday, November 5
Liberty vs. High Point
Radford vs. Winthrop

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Wednesday,November 6
Nebraska vs. Minnesota
Michigan vs. Iowa
Penn State vs. Wisconsin
Indiana vs. Illinois

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Wednesday,November 6
West Virginia vs. Kansas
Texas Tech vs. TCU
Texas vs. Oklahoma State
Iowa State vs. Baylor

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
UC Riverside vs. UC Irvine
Cal State Fullerton vs. Cal Poly

CAA
Quarterfinals
Saturday,November 2
Hofstra 2 UNCW 0
Northeastern 0 Delaware 0
(Northeastern wins on PKs 4-3)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Northeastern vs. William & Mary
Hofstra vs. James Madison

CONFERENCE USA
First Round
Monday, November 4

UAB vs. Tulsa
Marshall at Rice
Wednesday, November 6

Quarterfinals
East Carolina vs. UTEP
Colorado College vs. UAB/Tulsa winner
North Texas vs. FIU
Charlotte vs. Rice/Marshall winner

HORIZON
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
Oakland vs. Youngstown State
Valparaiso vs. Detroit

IVY
No Tournament.

MAAC
First Round
Thursday, October 31
Siena 1 Saint Peter's 0
Quinnipiac 0 Manhattan 1
Niagara 0 Canisius 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
Iona 1 Siena 2
Fairfield 0 Manhattan 0
(Fairfield wins 4-2 on PKs)
Marist 1 Rider 2
Monmouth 1 Canisius 0
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Monmouth 3 Rider 0   
Fairfield 1 Siena 0   
Final
Monday, November 4
Monmouth vs. Fairfield

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Eastern Michigan 3 Ohio 0
Miami (Ohio) 3 Northern Illinois 0
Western Michigan 3 Kent State 2
Ball State 2 Central Michigan 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Eastern Michigan vs. Western Michigan
Miami (Ohio) vs. Ball State

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 2
Drake 1 Loyola (Ill.)  1
(Drake wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Evansville 1 Missouri State    1
(Evansville wins 6-5 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Illinois State vs. Evansville
Indiana State vs. Drake

MOUNTAIN WEST
First Round
Monday, November 4
UNLV vs. Wyoming
Utah State vs. Nevada
Second Round
Tuesday, November 5
Boise State vs. UNLV/Wyoming winner
New Mexico vs. Utah State/Nevada winner

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
St. Francis (Pa.) vs. Central Connecticut
LIU vs. FDU

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
SIUE vs. Eastern Illinois
Southeast Missouri vs. Austin Peay

PAC-12
No Tournament.

PATRIOT
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
Colgate vs. Bucknell
Army vs. American

SEC
First Round
Monday, November 4
LSU vs. Auburn
Arkansas vs. Missouri
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6

Texas A&M vs. TBA
South Carolina vs. Georgia
Florida vs. TBA
Ole Miss vs. Kentucky

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Furman 2 Western Carolina 0
Samford 1 Appalachian State 0
Elon 3 Davidson 1
Wofford 0 UNCG 0
(Wofford wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Furman vs. Samford
Elon vs. Wofford

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
Southeastern Louisiana vs. Central Arkansas
Nicholls vs. Sam Houston State

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Denver vs. Fort Wayne
South Dakota State vs. North Dakota State

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Wednesday,November 6
Georgia State vs. South Alabama
Arkansas State vs. UL-Lafayette
WKU vs. UALR
Troy vs. Texas State

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7


WAC
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Seattle vs. Idaho
Kansas City vs. Utah Valley

WCC
No Tournament.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
USL: Brandt leaves Navy for struggling Riverhounds    
Dave Brandt, the winningest active coach in Division I men's soccer, quit his job as Navy's ...
Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives