Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
USA drawn with Costa Rica, Jamaica and Guatemala
November 5th, 2013 8:19PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  under-20 women's world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[CONCACAF UNDER-20 WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP] The United States, the defending Concacaf champion, will play Costa Rica, Jamaica and Guatemala in Group A at the 2014 Concacaf Under-20 Women's Championship that kicks off Jan. 9 in the Cayman Islands.

Host Cayman Islands will play with Mexico, Trinidad & Tobago and Honduras in Group B.
 
The two groups will participate in round-robin play over the competition’s first six match days. The top two teams from each group will then advance to the semifinals, to be played on Jan. 17.

The semifinal winners will qualify directly to join host Canada in representing Concacaf at the 2014 U-20 Women’s World Cup. Unlike at the current U-17 qualifying tournament in Jamaica, where only Thursday's will advance, the winner of the third-place match also earns a ticket to the U-20 Women’s World Cup.
 
All tournament matches will be held at the 3,000-seat Truman Bodden Sports Complex in George Town.

Schedule:
(All times ET)

Thursday, January 9

Guatemala vs. Jamaica, (5:00 p.m.)
United States vs. Costa Rica, (7:30 p.m.)
 
Friday, January 10
Honduras vs. Trinidad & Tobago, (5:00 p.m.)
Cayman Islands vs. Mexico, (7:30 p.m.)
 
Saturday, January 11
Costa Rica vs. Guatemala, (5:00 p.m.)
Jamaica vs. United States, (7:30 p.m.)
 
Sunday, January 12
Mexico vs. Honduras, (5:00 p.m.)
Cayman Islands vs. Trinidad & Tobago, (7:30 p.m.)
 
Monday, January 13
Jamaica vs. Costa Rica, (5:00 p.m.)
United States vs. Guatemala, (7:30 p.m.)
 
Tuesday, January 14
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Mexico, (5:00 p.m.)
Cayman Islands vs. Honduras, (7:30 p.m.)
 
SEMIFINALS
Friday, January 17
SF #1:  Winner Group B vs. Second Group A, (4:00 p.m.)
SF #2:  Winner Group A vs. Second Group B, (7:00 p.m.)
 
THIRD-PLACE MATCH & FINAL
Sunday, January 19
Loser SF #1 vs. Loser SF#2, (4:00 p.m.)
Winner SF #1 vs. Winner SF#2, (7:00 p.m.)
 
*Order of matches in subject to change.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives