Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
UCF and Rutgers win shootouts, Denver and Dayton
November 9th, 2013 6:16AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  college women

MOST COMMENTED

[WOMEN'S SOCCER: Conference Tournaments] Friday's winners in conference tournament action included No. 13 UCF and Rutgers, both in shootouts, in the new American Athletic Conference, No. 21 Denver in the Summit and high-flying Dayton with 5-4 and 4-1 wins in the first two days of the Atlantic-10. For all the tournament action.

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Virginia 6 Maryland 1
Florida State 2 Duke 0
Virginia Tech 2 Notre Dame 1
North Carolina 1 Boston College 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Virginia 2 Virginia Tech 4
Florida State 2 North Carolina 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Florida State vs. Virginia Tech

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Thursday, October  31
Maine 2 Binghamton 0
Hartford 2 Vermont 1
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Stony Brook 1 Maine 1
(Stony Brook wins PKs 3-1)
UMBC 2 Hartford 0
Final
Saturday, November 9
UMBC vs. Stony Brook

AMERICAN
First Round
Friday, November 1
Memphis 6 Houston 0
SMU 3 Temple 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Louisville 1 Memphis 2
UCF 3 SMU 0
UConn 1 USF 4
Cincinnati 1 Rutgers 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
UCF 0 USF 0
(UCF wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Rutgers 0 Memphis 0
(Rutgers wins 2-1 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
UCF vs. Rutgers

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
Mercer 1 Stetson 0
Kennesaw State 1 Lipscomb 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Kennesaw State 0 Jacksonville 2
FGCU 2 Mercer 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
FGCU vs. Jacksonville

ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
La Salle 2 George Washington 0
Saint Louis 0 Massachusetts 0
(Massachusetts wins 5-3 on PKs.)
Dayton 5 VCU 4
St. Bonaventure 1 George Mason 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
La Salle 1 Massachusetts 0
Dayton 4 St. Bonaventure 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Dayton vs. La Salle

BIG EAST
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
St. John’s 2 Butler 0
DePaul 1 Villanova 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Georgetown 0 DePaul 1
Marquette 2 St. John's 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Marquette vs. DePaul

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
Weber State 3 Northern Arizona 0
Portland State 2 Northern Colorado 0
Final
Saturday, November 9
Portland State vs. Weber State

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
Radford 2 Charleston Southern 0
Winthrop 0 Coastal Carolina 0
(Winthrop wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Longwood 1 High Point 2
Sunday, November 3
Liberty 1  Presbyterian 0
Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Liberty 4 High Point 1
Radford 1 Winthrop 1
(Radford wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
Liberty vs. Radford

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
Nebraska 4 Minnesota 1
Michigan 0 Iowa 1
Penn State 2 Wisconsin 0
Indiana 5 Illinois 3
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Penn State 0 Iowa 1
Nebraska 3 Indiana 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Nebraska vs. Iowa

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
West Virginia 3 Kansas 0
Texas Tech 1 TCU 0
Texas 1 Oklahoma State 2
Iowa State 0 Baylor 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
West Virginia 1 Baylor 0
Texas Tech 0 Oklahoma State 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
West Virginia vs. Oklahoma State

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
UC Riverside 2 UC Irvine 1
Cal State Fullerton 1 Cal Poly 1
(Cal State Fullerton wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
UC Riverside vs. Cal State Fullerton

CAA
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
Hofstra 2 UNCW 0
Northeastern 0 Delaware 0
(Northeastern wins on PKs 4-3)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Northeastern 2 William & Mary 2
(Northeastern wins 3-1 on PKs.)
Hofstra 1 James Madison 3
Final
Sunday, November 10
Northeastern vs. James Madison

CONFERENCE USA
First Round
Monday, November 4

UAB 0 Tulsa 1
Rice 1 Marshall 3
Wednesday, November 6

Quarterfinals
East Carolina 1 UTEP 0
Colorado College 2 Tulsa 2
(Colorado College wins 4-2 on PKs.)
North Texas 4 FIU 1
Charlotte 3 Marshall 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Colorado College 5 East Carolina 0
North Texas 1 Charlotte 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Colorado College vs. North Texas

HORIZON
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
Oakland 6 Youngstown State 2
Valparaiso 0 Detroit 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Wright State 0 Oakland 0
(Oakland wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Milwaukee 3  Detroit 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Milwaukee vs. Oakland

IVY
No Tournament.

Note:
Harvard won its fourth Ivy League championship trophy in six years with a 2-1 win over Dartmouth. The Crimson is 6-0-0 with a game to play.

MAAC
First Round
Thursday, October 31
Siena 1 Saint Peter's 0
Quinnipiac 0 Manhattan 1
Niagara 0 Canisius 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
Iona 1 Siena 2
Fairfield 0 Manhattan 0
(Fairfield wins 4-2 on PKs)
Marist 1 Rider 2
Monmouth 1 Canisius 0
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Monmouth 3 Rider 0   
Fairfield 1 Siena 0   
Final
Monday, November 4
Monmouth 2 Fairfield 0

Notable:
Freshman Alexis McTamney's two second-half goals in the final give her a team-high total to 11 for Monmouth.

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Eastern Michigan 3 Ohio 0
Miami (Ohio) 3 Northern Illinois 0
Western Michigan 3 Kent State 2
Ball State 2 Central Michigan 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Eastern Michigan 0 Western Michigan 1
Miami (Ohio) 0 Ball State 0
(Ball State wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
Western Michigan vs. Ball State

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 2
Drake 1 Loyola (Ill.)  1
(Drake wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Evansville 1 Missouri State    1
(Evansville wins 6-5 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Illinois State 3 Evansville 1
Indiana State 4 Drake 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Illinois State vs. Indiana State

MOUNTAIN WEST
First Round
Monday, November 4
UNLV 1 Wyoming 1
(Wyoming wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Utah State 2 Nevada 0
Second Round
Tuesday, November 5
Boise State 3 Wyoming 0
New Mexico 0 Utah State 0
(Utah State wins 3-2 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
San Diego State 3 Utah State 2
Fresno State 1 Boise State 2
Saturday, November 9
San Diego State vs. Boise State

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
St. Francis (Pa.) 3 Central Connecticut 1
LIU 2 FDU 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
St. Francis (Pa.) vs. LIU

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
SIUE 2 Eastern Illinois 1
Southeast Missouri 0 Austin Peay 1
Friday, November 8
UT Martin 2  SIUE 1
Morehead State 4 Austin Peay 2
Final
Sunday, November 10
UT Martin vs. Morehead State

PAC-12
No Tournament.

Notable:
UCLA clinched its 11th conference championship and first since 2008 on Sunday.

PATRIOT
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
Colgate 0 Bucknell 0
(Colgate wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Army 0 American 0
(Americans win 3-1 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Boston Univ. 0 Colgate 0
(Boston Univ. wins 4-1 on PKs.)
Navy 2 American 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Navy vs. Boston Univ.

SEC
First Round
Monday, November 4
LSU 0 Auburn 1
Arkansas 4 Missouri 0
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6

Texas A&M 1 Auburn 0
South Carolina 4 Georgia 0
Florida 1 Arkansas 0
Ole Miss 2 Kentucky 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Texas A&M 2 South Carolina 1
Florida 2 Ole Miss 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Florida vs. Texas A&M

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Furman 2 Western Carolina 0
Samford 1 Appalachian State 0
Elon 3 Davidson 1
Wofford 0 UNCG 0
(Wofford wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Furman 2 Samford 0
Elon 1 Wofford 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Furman vs. Elon

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
Southeastern Louisiana 4 Central Arkansas 1
Nicholls 0 Sam Houston State 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Southeastern Louisiana 1 Oral Roberts 1
(Southeastern Louisiana wins 3-1 on PKs)
Stephen F. Austin 2 Sam Houston State 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Stephen F. Austin  vs. Southeastern Louisiana

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Denver 3 Fort Wayne 0
South Dakota State 1 North Dakota State 2
Final
Sunday, November 10
Denver vs. North Dakota State

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6
Georgia State 0 South Alabama 2
Arkansas State 2 UL-Lafayette 1
WKU 2 UALR 1
Troy 1 Texas State 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
South Alabama 1 Arkansas State 1
(South Alabama wins 6-5 on PKs.)
WKU 1 Texas State 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
WKU vs. South Alabama

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7

Final
Sunday, November 10

WAC
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Seattle 6 Idaho 1
Kansas City 2 Utah Valley 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Seattle vs. Kansas City

WCC
No Tournament.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Cowgirl breaks mark for Super Falconets    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Courtney Dike, a rising sophomore at Oklahoma State, set an Under-20 Women's ...
Soccer America Preseason Women's Top 25    
[COLLEGE RANKINGS] UCLA, which is coming off its first national championship, is ranked No. 1 in ...
College soccer on the air    
[2014 SCHEDULE] The 2014 college season starts on Friday with the opening of women's play. Games ...
Florida State picked to repeat as champ    
[ACC WOMEN] Florida State, which fell to UCLA in the 2013 NCAA Women's College Cup final ...
Amherst makes statement against top French youth teams    
[COLLEGE MEN] For the third time in the last quarter century, Amherst College men's team toured ...
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
Smith was close to leaving Santa Clara for Notre Dame    
[COLLEGE WOMEN] Jerry Smith, who signed a seven-year extension that will keep him at Santa Clara ...
Jacksonville lures Ruiz from UCF    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Jacksonville appointed UCF associate coach Mauricio Ruiz as the Dolphins' new head men's ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives