Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
UMBC completes last-to-first season
November 10th, 2013 3:50AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  college women

MOST COMMENTED

[WOMEN'S SOCCER: Conference Tournaments] A year after finishing in last place, UMBC completed the best turnaround in America East women’s history by claiming the program’s first league title with a 2-1 win over Stony Brook Saturday night in Baltimore. The Retrievers had totaled 11 wins over the last six years but won their 13th game of 2013 behind goals from Nikki Boretti and Jessy Brown.Hannah Keane scored the lone goal in the 70th minute to give top-seeded San Diego State a 1-0 win over Boise State in the Mountain West final. Weber State won the Big Sky on penalty kicks. For all the tournament action.

ACC
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Virginia 6 Maryland 1
Florida State 2 Duke 0
Virginia Tech 2 Notre Dame 1
North Carolina 1 Boston College 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Virginia 2 Virginia Tech 4
Florida State 2 North Carolina 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Florida State vs. Virginia Tech

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Thursday, October  31
Maine 2 Binghamton 0
Hartford 2 Vermont 1
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Stony Brook 1 Maine 1
(Stony Brook wins PKs 3-1)
UMBC 2 Hartford 0
Final
Saturday, November 9
UMBC 2 Stony Brook 1

Note: UMBC had totaled 11 wins over the last six years, but won its 13th game of 2013 to become the first program in America East history to win the league crown after finishing in last place the year before.

AMERICAN
First Round
Friday, November 1
Memphis 6 Houston 0
SMU 3 Temple 0
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Louisville 1 Memphis 2
UCF 3 SMU 0
UConn 1 USF 4
Cincinnati 1 Rutgers 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
UCF 0 USF 0
(UCF wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Rutgers 0 Memphis 0
(Rutgers wins 2-1 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
UCF vs. Rutgers

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 2
Mercer 1 Stetson 0
Kennesaw State 1 Lipscomb 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Kennesaw State 0 Jacksonville 2
FGCU 2 Mercer 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
FGCU vs. Jacksonville

ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
La Salle 2 George Washington 0
Saint Louis 0 Massachusetts 0
(Massachusetts wins 5-3 on PKs.)
Dayton 5 VCU 4
St. Bonaventure 1 George Mason 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
La Salle 1 Massachusetts 0
Dayton 4 St. Bonaventure 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Dayton vs. La Salle

BIG EAST
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
St. John’s 2 Butler 0
DePaul 1 Villanova 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Georgetown 0 DePaul 1
Marquette 2 St. John's 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Marquette vs.DePaul

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
Weber State 3 Northern Arizona 0
Portland State 2 Northern Colorado 0
Final
Saturday, November 9
Portland State 0 Weber State 0
(Weber States wins 3-0 on PKs.)

Note:For the third consecutive season, the Big Sky title match was decided on penalties.

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Saturday,November 2
Radford 2 Charleston Southern 0
Winthrop 0 Coastal Carolina 0
(Winthrop wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Longwood 1 High Point 2
Sunday,November 3
Liberty 1  Presbyterian 0
Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Liberty 4 High Point 1
Radford 1 Winthrop 1
(Radford wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
Liberty vs. Radford

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Wednesday,November 6
Nebraska 4 Minnesota 1
Michigan 0 Iowa 1
Penn State 2 Wisconsin 0
Indiana 5 Illinois 3
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Penn State 0 Iowa 1
Nebraska 3 Indiana 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Nebraska vs. Iowa

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Wednesday,November 6
West Virginia 3 Kansas 0
Texas Tech 1 TCU 0
Texas 1 Oklahoma State 2
Iowa State 0 Baylor 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
West Virginia 1 Baylor 0
Texas Tech 0 Oklahoma State 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
West Virginia vs. Oklahoma State

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
UC Riverside 2 UC Irvine 1
Cal State Fullerton 1 Cal Poly 1
(Cal State Fullerton wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
UC Riverside vs. Cal State Fullerton

CAA
Quarterfinals
Saturday,November 2
Hofstra 2 UNCW 0
Northeastern 0 Delaware 0
(Northeastern wins on PKs 4-3)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Northeastern 2 William & Mary 2
(Northeastern wins 3-1 on PKs.)
Hofstra 1 James Madison 3
Final
Sunday, November 10
Northeastern vs. James Madison

CONFERENCE USA
First Round
Monday, November 4

UAB 0 Tulsa 1
Rice 1 Marshall 3
Wednesday, November 6

Quarterfinals
East Carolina 1 UTEP 0
Colorado College 2 Tulsa 2
(Colorado College wins 4-2 on PKs.)
North Texas 4 FIU 1
Charlotte 3 Marshall 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Colorado College 5 East Carolina 0
North Texas 1 Charlotte 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Colorado College vs. North Texas

HORIZON
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
Oakland 6 Youngstown State 2
Valparaiso 0 Detroit 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Wright State 0 Oakland 0
(Oakland wins 4-3 on PKs.)
Milwaukee 3  Detroit 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Milwaukee vs. Oakland

IVY
No Tournament.

Note:
Harvard won its fourth Ivy League championship trophy in six years with a 2-1 win over Dartmouth. The Crimson is 6-0-0 with a game to play.

MAAC
First Round
Thursday, October 31
Siena 1 Saint Peter's 0
Quinnipiac 0 Manhattan 1
Niagara 0 Canisius 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 1
Iona 1 Siena 2
Fairfield 0 Manhattan 0
(Fairfield wins 4-2 on PKs)
Marist 1 Rider 2
Monmouth 1 Canisius 0
Semifinals
Sunday, November 3
Monmouth 3 Rider 0   
Fairfield 1 Siena 0   
Final
Monday, November 4
Monmouth 2 Fairfield 0

Notable:
Freshman Alexis McTamney's two second-half goals in the final give her a team-high total to 11 for Monmouth.

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Eastern Michigan 3 Ohio 0
Miami (Ohio) 3 Northern Illinois 0
Western Michigan 3 Kent State 2
Ball State 2 Central Michigan 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Eastern Michigan 0 Western Michigan 1
Miami (Ohio) 0 Ball State 0
(Ball State wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Final
Sunday, November 10
Western Michigan vs. Ball State

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 2
Drake 1 Loyola (Ill.)  1
(Drake wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Evansville 1 Missouri State    1
(Evansville wins 6-5 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Illinois State 3 Evansville 1
Indiana State 4 Drake 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Illinois State vs. Indiana State

MOUNTAIN WEST
First Round
Monday, November 4
UNLV 1 Wyoming 1
(Wyoming wins 4-2 on PKs.)
Utah State 2 Nevada 0
Second Round
Tuesday, November 5
Boise State 3 Wyoming 0
New Mexico 0 Utah State 0
(Utah State wins 3-2 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Thursday, November 7
San Diego State 3 Utah State 2
Fresno State 1 Boise State 2
Saturday, November 9
San Diego State 1 Boise State 0

Note:San Diego State became just the second time in the history of the Mountain West to won back-to-back regular-season and tournament titles.

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
St. Francis (Pa.) 3 Central Connecticut 1
LIU 2 FDU 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
St. Francis (Pa.) vs. LIU

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
SIUE 2 Eastern Illinois 1
Southeast Missouri 0 Austin Peay1
Friday, November 8
UT Martin 2  SIUE 1
Morehead State 4 Austin Peay 2
Final
Sunday, November 10
UT Martin vs. Morehead State

PAC-12
No Tournament.

Notable:
UCLA clinched its 11th conference championship and first since 2008 on Sunday.

PATRIOT
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, November 5
Colgate 0 Bucknell 0
(Colgate wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Army 0 American 0
(Americans win 3-1 on PKs.)
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Boston Univ. 0 Colgate 0
(Boston Univ. wins 4-1 on PKs.)
Navy 2 American 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Navy vs. Boston Univ.

SEC
First Round
Monday, November 4
LSU 0 Auburn 1
Arkansas 4 Missouri 0
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, November 6

Texas A&M 1 Auburn 0
South Carolina 4 Georgia 0
Florida 1 Arkansas 0
Ole Miss 2 Kentucky 0
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Texas A&M 2 South Carolina 1
Florida 2 Ole Miss 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Florida vs. Texas A&M

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Sunday, November 3
Furman 2 Western Carolina 0
Samford 1 Appalachian State 0
Elon 3 Davidson 1
Wofford 0 UNCG 0
(Wofford wins 5-4 on PKs.)
Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Furman 2 Samford 0
Elon 1 Wofford 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Furman vs. Elon

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7
Southeastern Louisiana 4 Central Arkansas 1
Nicholls 0 Sam Houston State 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Southeastern Louisiana 1 Oral Roberts 1
(Southeastern Louisiana wins 3-1 on PKs)
Stephen F. Austin 2 Sam Houston State 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Stephen F. Austin  vs. Southeastern Louisiana

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Denver 3 Fort Wayne 0
South Dakota State 1 North Dakota State 2
Final
Sunday, November 10
Denver vs. North Dakota State

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Wednesday,November 6
Georgia State 0 South Alabama 2
Arkansas State 2 UL-Lafayette 1
WKU 2 UALR 1
Troy 1 Texas State 2
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
South Alabama 1 Arkansas State 1
(South Alabama wins 6-5 on PKs.)
WKU 1 Texas State 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
WKU vs. South Alabama

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Thursday, November 7

Alabama A&M 0 Southern 3
Texas Southern 0 Jackson State 4
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 2 Alabama State 5
Miss. Valley State 0 Prairie View A&M 1
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Southern 0 Jackson State 1
Alabama State 2 Prairie View A&M 1
Final
Sunday, November 10
Jackson State vs. Alabama State

WAC
Semifinals
Friday, November 8
Seattle 6 Idaho 1
Kansas City 2 Utah Valley 0
Final
Sunday, November 10
Seattle vs. Kansas City

WCC
No Tournament.

Note: Santa Clara, BYU and Portland all finished with 8-1-0 records. Santa Clara claimed the automatic bid on the tiebreaker.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
Payne carries Duke past Florida State    
Junior Toni Payne was a one-woman wrecking crew, setting up Kayla McCoy with the first goal ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives